← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Assistive Technology

Buyer: University Of Edinburgh →

BuyerUniversity Of Edinburgh
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Jan 2025

What is being bought

The Provision of Assistive Technology for the University of Edinburgh.

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Information technology services 72222300Information technology services 72222300

Lot details

Lot 1

The University awarding a 3-year Contract (with optional 3 x 12-month extensions) for the provision of Assistive Technology equipment and associated training for University students with various disabilities. The contract includes; the provision and installation of software and hardware, Assistive Technology training, the cleaning, imaging and the decommissioning of all equipment during and at the end of the loan period.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Information technology servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 729,4922 median · 13.9 average (3,732 of 9,492 with a bid count)1.9 average (4,500 of 9,492 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM75992 median · 3.9 average (65 of 99 with a bid count)1.3 average (73 of 99 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

001260-2025-EC1024-1

Statusactive
Value£400,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d009
Latest release ID001260-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jan 14 2025 16:20:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jan 2025award, contract001260-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001260-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-14T16:20:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d009",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-134963",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:548075-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000787741"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001260-2025-EC1024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-90162",
          "name": "People Asset Management Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EC1024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract dates for this tender are 31st December 2024 to 30th December 2027. As detailed in the ITT, the University has the option to extend this contract by three periods of 12 months each, potentially taking the contract through to 30th December 2030."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The University awarding a 3-year Contract (with optional 3 x 12-month extensions) for the provision of Assistive Technology\nequipment and associated training for University students with various disabilities.\nThe contract includes; the provision and installation of software and hardware, Assistive Technology training, the cleaning, imaging and the decommissioning of all equipment during and at the end of the loan period.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Assistive Technology",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Provision of Assistive Technology for the University of Edinburgh.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134963",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nshirran@ed.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90162",
      "name": "People Asset Management Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA1 1SL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Holly House, 73 - 75 Sankey Street, Warrington"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "People Asset Management Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134964",
      "name": "University of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Edinburgh"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001260-2025-EC1024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001260-2025-EC1024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:787741)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Jan 2025 · 001260-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001260-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-14T16:20:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d009",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-134963",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:548075-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000787741"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001260-2025-EC1024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-90162",
          "name": "People Asset Management Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EC1024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract dates for this tender are 31st December 2024 to 30th December 2027. As detailed in the ITT, the University has the option to extend this contract by three periods of 12 months each, potentially taking the contract through to 30th December 2030."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The University awarding a 3-year Contract (with optional 3 x 12-month extensions) for the provision of Assistive Technology\nequipment and associated training for University students with various disabilities.\nThe contract includes; the provision and installation of software and hardware, Assistive Technology training, the cleaning, imaging and the decommissioning of all equipment during and at the end of the loan period.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Assistive Technology",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Provision of Assistive Technology for the University of Edinburgh.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134963",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nshirran@ed.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90162",
      "name": "People Asset Management Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA1 1SL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Holly House, 73 - 75 Sankey Street, Warrington"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "People Asset Management Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134964",
      "name": "University of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Edinburgh"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001260-2025-EC1024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001260-2025-EC1024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:787741)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}