← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Assistive Technology (AT) Support Services

Buyer: Business Energy and Industrial Strategy →

Participate on beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerBusiness Energy and Industrial Strategy
StatusClosed
Deadline2 Dec 2022
Value£400,000
Published3 Nov 2022

What is being bought

The Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) has a legal obligation to ensure that reasonable adjustments are made to accommodate the needs of those with long term or temporary impairments or disabilities. It falls to BEIS Digital to ensure that Assistive Technology products and services are made available to meet any requirements needed to use ICT/digital solutions. Such requirements are usually identified through a formal, specialist workplace assessment. The purpose of the tender is to source specialist external resource to support our current and new Assistive Technology users.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy has a legal obligation to ensure that reasonable adjustments are made to accommodate the needs of those with long term or temporary impairments or disabilities. It falls to BEIS Digital to ensure that Assistive Technology products and services are made available to meet any requirements needed to use ICT/digital solutions. Such requirements are usually identified through a formal, specialist workplace assessment. Key objectives for this service are; · Capturing AT requirements for new starters · Managing new requests for AT software / hardware · Managing complex issues relating to AT software or AT peripherals · Promoting digital accessibility · Consultation and assistance working with the AT user communities · Managing development work with software vendors used by BEIS · Working with BEIS Digital's technical resources · Dedicated internal customer-facing point of contact · Analysis of use of software applications · Working with the BEIS Digital Assurance team to ensure AT standards form part of the project approval process · Working with the Health, Safety & Wellbeing team We held a pre-market engagement on Friday 21st October between 11am and 12:30pm via Microsoft Teams, the presentation will be published with the ITT pack via https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,502 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7035 median · 6 average (13 of 703 with a bid count)1.5 average (13 of 703 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0374b8
Latest release ID031122-2022
Latest release timestampThu Nov 03 2022 15:25:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-12-02T16:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-03-31T23:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Nov 2022tender031122-2022
11 Oct 2022tenderUpdate028576-2022
11 Oct 2022planning028558-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031122-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-03T15:25:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0374b8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5606",
    "name": "Business Energy and Industrial Strategy"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ_628",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option for a 1 year renewal"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy has a legal obligation to ensure that reasonable adjustments are made to accommodate the needs of those with long term or temporary impairments or disabilities. It falls to BEIS Digital to ensure that Assistive Technology products and services are made available to meet any requirements needed to\nuse ICT/digital solutions. Such requirements are usually identified through a formal, specialist workplace assessment.\nKey objectives for this service are;\n· Capturing AT requirements for new starters\n· Managing new requests for AT software / hardware\n· Managing complex issues relating to AT software or AT peripherals\n· Promoting digital accessibility\n· Consultation and assistance working with the AT user communities\n· Managing development work with software vendors used by BEIS\n· Working with BEIS Digital's technical resources\n· Dedicated internal customer-facing point of contact\n· Analysis of use of software applications\n· Working with the BEIS Digital Assurance team to ensure AT standards form part of the project approval process\n· Working with the Health, Safety & Wellbeing team\nWe held a pre-market engagement on Friday 21st October between 11am and 12:30pm via Microsoft Teams, the presentation will be published with the ITT pack via https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Assistive Technology (AT) Support Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-03-31T23:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-03-31T23:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) has a legal obligation to ensure that reasonable adjustments are made to accommodate the needs of those with long term or temporary impairments or disabilities. It falls to BEIS Digital to ensure that Assistive Technology products and services are made available to meet any requirements needed to use ICT/digital solutions. Such requirements are usually identified through a formal, specialist workplace assessment.\nThe purpose of the tender is to source specialist external resource to support our current and new Assistive Technology users.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-12-02T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5606",
      "name": "Business Energy and Industrial Strategy",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H0ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Business Energy and Industrial Strategy",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
        "name": "Adejumoke Adetunji",
        "email": "ddatprocurements@beis.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67558",
      "name": "Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1H0ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Victoria Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
3 Nov 2022 · 031122-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "031122-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-03T15:25:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0374b8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5606",
    "name": "Business Energy and Industrial Strategy"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ_628",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option for a 1 year renewal"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy has a legal obligation to ensure that reasonable adjustments are made to accommodate the needs of those with long term or temporary impairments or disabilities. It falls to BEIS Digital to ensure that Assistive Technology products and services are made available to meet any requirements needed to\nuse ICT/digital solutions. Such requirements are usually identified through a formal, specialist workplace assessment.\nKey objectives for this service are;\n· Capturing AT requirements for new starters\n· Managing new requests for AT software / hardware\n· Managing complex issues relating to AT software or AT peripherals\n· Promoting digital accessibility\n· Consultation and assistance working with the AT user communities\n· Managing development work with software vendors used by BEIS\n· Working with BEIS Digital's technical resources\n· Dedicated internal customer-facing point of contact\n· Analysis of use of software applications\n· Working with the BEIS Digital Assurance team to ensure AT standards form part of the project approval process\n· Working with the Health, Safety & Wellbeing team\nWe held a pre-market engagement on Friday 21st October between 11am and 12:30pm via Microsoft Teams, the presentation will be published with the ITT pack via https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Assistive Technology (AT) Support Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-03-31T23:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-03-31T23:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) has a legal obligation to ensure that reasonable adjustments are made to accommodate the needs of those with long term or temporary impairments or disabilities. It falls to BEIS Digital to ensure that Assistive Technology products and services are made available to meet any requirements needed to use ICT/digital solutions. Such requirements are usually identified through a formal, specialist workplace assessment.\nThe purpose of the tender is to source specialist external resource to support our current and new Assistive Technology users.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-12-02T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5606",
      "name": "Business Energy and Industrial Strategy",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H0ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Business Energy and Industrial Strategy",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
        "name": "Adejumoke Adetunji",
        "email": "ddatprocurements@beis.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67558",
      "name": "Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1H0ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Victoria Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Oct 2022 · 028576-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "028576-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-11T15:16:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0374b8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5606",
    "name": "Business Energy and Industrial Strategy"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ_628",
    "title": "Assistive Technology (AT) Support Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "To attend the pre-market engagement session on Friday 21st October 11am-12:30pm via MS Teams, please contact Adejumoke Adetunji (DDatProcurements@beis.gov.uk).",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "VI.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-10-21T11:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2022-10-18T11:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)  has a legal obligation to ensure that reasonable adjustments are made to accommodate the needs of those with long term or temporary impairments or disabilities. It falls to BEIS Digital to ensure that Assistive Technology products and services are made available to meet any requirements needed to use ICT/digital solutions. Such requirements are usually identified through a formal, specialist workplace assessment. \nThe purpose of the proposed tender requirement is to source specialist external resource to support our current and new Assistive Technology users.  \nThe length of the proposed contract is 2 years with an option to extend by a further 1 year, totalling a 3-year contract term.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5606",
      "name": "Business Energy and Industrial Strategy",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H0ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Business Energy and Industrial Strategy",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "partnership"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Adejumoke Adetunji",
        "email": "adejumoke.adetunji@beis.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Oct 2022 · 028558-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "028558-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-11T14:23:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0374b8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5606",
    "name": "Business Energy and Industrial Strategy"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ_628",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy has a legal obligation to ensure that reasonable adjustments are made to accommodate the needs of those with long term or temporary impairments or disabilities. It falls to BEIS Digital to ensure that Assistive Technology products and services are made available to meet any requirements needed to use ICT/digital solutions. Such requirements are usually identified through a formal, specialist workplace assessment.\nThe purpose of the proposed tender requirement is to source specialist external resource to support our current and new Assistive Technology users.\nThe length of the proposed contract is 2 years with an option to extend by a further 1 year, totalling a 3-year contract term.\nThe proposed budget range is circa £130,000 exVAT per year with a maximum £400,000 exVAT for the total 3-year term.\nKey objectives for this service are;\n· Capturing AT requirements for new starters\n· Managing new requests for AT software / hardware\n· Managing complex issues relating to AT software or AT peripherals\n· Promoting digital accessibility\n· Consultation and assistance working with the AT user communities\n· Managing development work with software vendors used by BEIS\n· Working with BEIS Digital's technical resources\n· Dedicated internal customer-facing point of contact\n· Analysis of use of software applications\n· Working with the BEIS Digital Assurance team to ensure AT standards form part of the project approval process\n· Working with the Health, Safety & Wellbeing team\nWe would like to invite prospective bidders to attend a pre-market engagement session on: \n•\tFriday 21st October between 11am and 12:30pm via MS Teams. \nShould you wish to attend, please register your interest by Tuesday 18th October 2022 4pm GMT by using the contact details below.\nContact name: Adejumoke Adetunji \nEmail: ddatprocurements@beis.gov.uk\nIf this event provides sufficient information BEIS will proceed to market with a procurement at the end of October 2022.\nThis supplier engagement event provides an opportunity for suppliers to ask questions and highlight any potential issues."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Assistive Technology (AT) Support Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)  has a legal obligation to ensure that reasonable adjustments are made to accommodate the needs of those with long term or temporary impairments or disabilities. It falls to BEIS Digital to ensure that Assistive Technology products and services are made available to meet any requirements needed to use ICT/digital solutions. Such requirements are usually identified through a formal, specialist workplace assessment. \nThe purpose of the proposed tender requirement is to source specialist external resource to support our current and new Assistive Technology users.  \nThe length of the proposed contract is 2 years with an option to extend by a further 1 year, totalling a 3-year contract term.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5606",
      "name": "Business Energy and Industrial Strategy",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H0ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Business Energy and Industrial Strategy",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "partnership"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Adejumoke Adetunji",
        "email": "adejumoke.adetunji@beis.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To attend the pre-market engagement session on Tuesday 18th October 11am-12:30pm via MS Teams, please contact Adejumoke Adetunji (DDatProcurements@beis.gov.uk).",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}