← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Assisted Model Security Red Teaming with Human Experts

Buyer: Department for Science Innovation and Technology →

BuyerDepartment for Science Innovation and Technology
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Apr 2024

What is being bought

This Find a Tender Service Contract Award Notice is for Transparency purposes. The original Contract Award Notice was published on Contract Finder, due to the Value being under the Find a Tender Service threshold. Due to a contract variation, the contract is now above the Find a Tender Service threshold, so for transparency we are publishing this FTS Contract Award Notice.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Assisted Model Security Red Teaming with Human Experts

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Research and development services and related consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,086 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,227 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,3162 median · 45.4 average (457 of 1,316 with a bid count)3 average (527 of 1,316 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAward of a Contract without prior publication of a call for competition in accordance with PCR2015 Regulation 32 (2)(b)(ii) competition is absent for technical reasons. The services can only be supplied by Turing Innovations Limited , owing to technical reasons.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Assisted Model Security Red Teaming with Human Experts

Statusactive
Value£160,750

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-045113
Latest release ID011642-2024
Latest release timestampWed Apr 10 2024 13:10:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Apr 2024award, contract011642-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011642-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-10T14:10:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045113",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-110396",
    "name": "Department for Science Innovation and Technology"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011642-2024-prj_2994-1",
      "title": "Assisted Model Security Red Teaming with Human Experts",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-110397",
          "name": "Turing Innovations Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "prj_2994",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Assisted Model Security Red Teaming with Human Experts",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Assisted Model Security Red Teaming with Human Experts",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Find a Tender Service Contract Award Notice is for Transparency purposes. The original Contract Award Notice was published on Contract Finder, due to the Value being under the Find a Tender Service threshold. \nDue to a contract variation, the contract is now above the Find a Tender Service threshold, so for transparency we are publishing this FTS Contract Award Notice.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Award of a Contract without prior publication of a call for competition in accordance with PCR2015 Regulation 32 (2)(b)(ii) competition is absent for technical reasons. The services can only be supplied by Turing Innovations Limited , owing to technical reasons.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110396",
      "name": "Department for Science Innovation and Technology",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-science-innovation-and-technology",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Science Innovation and Technology"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Phil Joslin",
        "email": "phil.joslin@dsit.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110397",
      "name": "Turing Innovations Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London,",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "British Library,  96 Euston Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Turing Innovations Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011642-2024-prj_2994-1",
      "title": "Assisted Model Security Red Teaming with Human Experts",
      "value": {
        "amount": 160750.23,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011642-2024-prj_2994-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the cases listed below\nThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulations\nExplanation:\nAward of a Contract without prior publication of a call for competition in accordance with PCR2015 Regulation 32 (2)(b)(ii) competition is absent for technical reasons. The services can only be supplied by Turing Innovations Limited owing to technical reasons.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Apr 2024 · 011642-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011642-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-10T14:10:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045113",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-110396",
    "name": "Department for Science Innovation and Technology"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011642-2024-prj_2994-1",
      "title": "Assisted Model Security Red Teaming with Human Experts",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-110397",
          "name": "Turing Innovations Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "prj_2994",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Assisted Model Security Red Teaming with Human Experts",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Assisted Model Security Red Teaming with Human Experts",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Find a Tender Service Contract Award Notice is for Transparency purposes. The original Contract Award Notice was published on Contract Finder, due to the Value being under the Find a Tender Service threshold. \nDue to a contract variation, the contract is now above the Find a Tender Service threshold, so for transparency we are publishing this FTS Contract Award Notice.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Award of a Contract without prior publication of a call for competition in accordance with PCR2015 Regulation 32 (2)(b)(ii) competition is absent for technical reasons. The services can only be supplied by Turing Innovations Limited , owing to technical reasons.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110396",
      "name": "Department for Science Innovation and Technology",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-science-innovation-and-technology",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Science Innovation and Technology"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Phil Joslin",
        "email": "phil.joslin@dsit.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110397",
      "name": "Turing Innovations Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London,",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "British Library,  96 Euston Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Turing Innovations Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011642-2024-prj_2994-1",
      "title": "Assisted Model Security Red Teaming with Human Experts",
      "value": {
        "amount": 160750.23,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011642-2024-prj_2994-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the cases listed below\nThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulations\nExplanation:\nAward of a Contract without prior publication of a call for competition in accordance with PCR2015 Regulation 32 (2)(b)(ii) competition is absent for technical reasons. The services can only be supplied by Turing Innovations Limited owing to technical reasons.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}