← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Assisted Conception Services

Buyer: NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Dorset Integrated Care Board
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 May 2025

What is being bought

The services to be provided under this contract are assisted conception services. We are intending to award a contract to an existing provider following Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Direct Award Process C. The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £1,228,079.25. The services are to be provided from 01 April 2025 until 31 March 2028, with an additional extension option from 01 April 2028 until 31 March 2030.

Categories

In vitro fertilisation services 85111310

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is In vitro fertilisation services (85111310); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer891 median · 1 average (49 of 89 with a bid count)1 average (54 of 89 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0506a4
Latest release ID019691-2025
Latest release timestampThu May 08 2025 11:41:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 May 2025tenderUpdate019691-2025
24 Apr 2025award, contract016655-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019691-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-08T12:41:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0506a4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-60890",
    "name": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C352106/QVV/DLQ/PSRC/25",
    "title": "Assisted Conception Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "VI.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. This contract was awarded on 08/05, following the standstill period. The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £1,228,079.25. The services are to be provided from 01 April 2025 until 31 March 2028, with an additional extension option from 01 April 2028 until 31 March 2030."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by Wednesday 7th May 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice services as an intention to award under the PSR.Any representations should be sent to: performanceandplanning@nhsdorset.nhs.ukThis contract award was approved by relevant decision makers under the organisation's standing financial instructions, and no conflicts of interest were identified in the process of this award. In making our decision to award, we assessed the service principally against Quality/Access/Value whilst also considering both Integration and Social Value too. Assessing the service in this way satisfied us that the Provider is able to meet these key requirements and give us the confidence to award."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The services to be provided under this contract are assisted conception services. We are intending to award a contract to an existing provider following Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Direct Award Process C. The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £1,228,079.25. The services are to be provided from 01 April 2025 until 31 March 2028, with an additional extension option from 01 April 2028 until 31 March 2030.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111310",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "In vitro fertilisation services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60890",
      "name": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK2",
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "postalCode": "DT1 1TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Vespasian House, Barrack Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsdorset.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.customer.careteam@nhsdorset.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "customer.careteam@nhsdorset.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 May 2025 · 019691-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "019691-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-08T12:41:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0506a4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-60890",
    "name": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C352106/QVV/DLQ/PSRC/25",
    "title": "Assisted Conception Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "VI.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. This contract was awarded on 08/05, following the standstill period. The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £1,228,079.25. The services are to be provided from 01 April 2025 until 31 March 2028, with an additional extension option from 01 April 2028 until 31 March 2030."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by Wednesday 7th May 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice services as an intention to award under the PSR.Any representations should be sent to: performanceandplanning@nhsdorset.nhs.ukThis contract award was approved by relevant decision makers under the organisation's standing financial instructions, and no conflicts of interest were identified in the process of this award. In making our decision to award, we assessed the service principally against Quality/Access/Value whilst also considering both Integration and Social Value too. Assessing the service in this way satisfied us that the Provider is able to meet these key requirements and give us the confidence to award."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The services to be provided under this contract are assisted conception services. We are intending to award a contract to an existing provider following Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Direct Award Process C. The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £1,228,079.25. The services are to be provided from 01 April 2025 until 31 March 2028, with an additional extension option from 01 April 2028 until 31 March 2030.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111310",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "In vitro fertilisation services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60890",
      "name": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK2",
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "postalCode": "DT1 1TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Vespasian House, Barrack Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsdorset.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.customer.careteam@nhsdorset.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "customer.careteam@nhsdorset.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Apr 2025 · 016655-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016655-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-24T09:18:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0506a4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-60890",
    "name": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016655-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-144938",
          "name": "Complete Fertility Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C352106/QVV/DLQ/PSRC/25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The services to be provided under this contract are assisted conception services. We are intending to award a contract to an existing provider following Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Direct Award Process C. The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £1,228,079.25. The services are to be provided from 01 April 2025 until 31 March 2028, with an additional extension option from 01 April 2028 until 31 March 2030.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Assisted Conception Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The services to be provided under this contract are assisted conception services. We are intending to award a contract to an existing provider following Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Direct Award Process C. The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £1,228,079.25. The services are to be provided from 01 April 2025 until 31 March 2028, with an additional extension option from 01 April 2028 until 31 March 2030.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111310",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "In vitro fertilisation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded under direct award C",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60890",
      "name": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK2",
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "postalCode": "DT1 1TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Vespasian House, Barrack Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsdorset.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.customer.careteam@nhsdorset.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS body"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "customer.careteam@nhsdorset.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144938",
      "name": "Complete Fertility Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO16 5YA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level G, Princess Anne Hospital  Coxford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.completefertility.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07265070",
        "legalName": "Complete Fertility Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+447 391594126"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107961",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016655-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1228079.25,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016655-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by Wednesday 7th May 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice services as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>Any representations should be sent to: performanceandplanning@nhsdorset.nhs.uk<br/><br/>This contract award was approved by relevant decision makers under the organisation's standing financial instructions, and no conflicts of interest were identified in the process of this award. In making our decision to award, we assessed the service principally against Quality/Access/Value whilst also considering both Integration and Social Value too. <br/><br/>Assessing the service in this way satisfied us that the Provider is able to meet these key requirements and give us the confidence to award.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}