Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
Buyer: ASTER GROUP LIMITED →
The system must: 1. Deliver an integrated digital platform that optimises workforce planning, asset lifecycle management, and predictive maintenance across critical services. It must enable real-time mobile working, compliance tracking, and seamless collaboration with internal teams and third-party partners. 2. Support a comprehensive Asset Information Model (AIM) and advanced data handling, ensuring structured and unstructured data can be ingested, edited, and synchronised securely. 3. Incorporate automation and AI to drive operational efficiency, automate work order triage, and provide intuitive dashboards for monitoring, reporting, and customer engagement.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0001 | Data services, Data management services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data services (72300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 537 | 13 median · 13 average (2 of 537 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (2 of 537 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04efb3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024598-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 22 2025 10:02:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2025 | planning | 024598-2025 |
| 20 Mar 2025 | planning | 010405-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024598-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-22T11:02:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04efb3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP29573R",
"name": "ASTER GROUP LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CAS-01014-Z2S9G3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
{
"id": "72322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Asset Technology",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The system must:\n1. Deliver an integrated digital platform that optimises workforce planning, asset lifecycle management, and predictive maintenance across critical services. It must enable real-time mobile working, compliance tracking, and seamless collaboration with internal teams and third-party partners.\n2. Support a comprehensive Asset Information Model (AIM) and advanced data handling, ensuring structured and unstructured data can be ingested, edited, and synchronised securely. \n3. Incorporate automation and AI to drive operational efficiency, automate work order triage, and provide intuitive dashboards for monitoring, reporting, and customer engagement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP29573R",
"name": "ASTER GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Devizes",
"postalCode": "SN10 2AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sarson Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/aster/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP29573R",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ryan Stanbrook",
"email": "ryan.stanbrook@aster.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "024598-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024598-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-22T11:02:00+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024598-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-22T11:02:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04efb3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP29573R",
"name": "ASTER GROUP LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CAS-01014-Z2S9G3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
{
"id": "72322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Asset Technology",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The system must:\n1. Deliver an integrated digital platform that optimises workforce planning, asset lifecycle management, and predictive maintenance across critical services. It must enable real-time mobile working, compliance tracking, and seamless collaboration with internal teams and third-party partners.\n2. Support a comprehensive Asset Information Model (AIM) and advanced data handling, ensuring structured and unstructured data can be ingested, edited, and synchronised securely. \n3. Incorporate automation and AI to drive operational efficiency, automate work order triage, and provide intuitive dashboards for monitoring, reporting, and customer engagement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP29573R",
"name": "ASTER GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Devizes",
"postalCode": "SN10 2AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sarson Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/aster/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP29573R",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ryan Stanbrook",
"email": "ryan.stanbrook@aster.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "024598-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024598-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-22T11:02:00+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010405-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-03-20T13:40:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04efb3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP29573R",
"name": "ASTER GROUP LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04efb3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
{
"id": "72322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Asset Technology",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Aster Group – Asset Technology \nAster Group is embarking on a transformative journey to modernise its Asset Management Technology and Data Solutions. With a portfolio of over 37,000 properties across the south of England and London, we are committed to leveraging technology and data to enhance efficiency, improve customer experience, and optimise asset lifecycle management.\nThis initiative focuses on implementing an Asset Information Model (AIM)—a single, common data environment that consolidates all asset-related data, enabling dynamic, data-led decision-making. By shifting towards a preventative and predictive approach, Aster aims to deliver smarter, cost-effective, and sustainable asset management solutions.\nKey challenges driving this transformation include:\n- Increasing repair volumes and costs due to aging stock and inflation.\n- Regulatory and compliance pressures (e.g., Awaab’s Law, tenant satisfaction measures).\n- The need for a strategic technology partner to unify disparate systems and enhance service delivery.\nWhat We Are Looking For:\n- We are seeking a strategic technology partner with proven, live solutions that can integrate seamlessly into our existing Microsoft Dynamics-based ecosystem. \nKey priorities include:\n- A comprehensive asset management solution that improves efficiency and service quality.\n- A collaborative approach to innovation, ensuring alignment with Aster’s strategic objectives.\n- The ability to demonstrate successful implementations with other housing providers or asset-intensive organisations.\nMarket Engagement & Webinar Invitation\nAs part of our Preliminary Market Engagement (PME), we are hosting two online webinars to provide insights into our vision, challenges, and partnership opportunities:\n31st March 2025 - 15:00\n4th April 2025 - 14:00\nWe invite technology and data solution providers to engage with us, share their expertise, and explore how we can collaborate to shape the future of asset management at Aster.\nInterested suppliers should register their interest by emailing:\nryan.stanbrook@aster.co.uk\nWe look forward to working with partners who can help us transform our services, enhance operational efficiency, and deliver greater value to our customers.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP29573R",
"name": "ASTER GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Devizes",
"postalCode": "SN10 2AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sarson Court"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP29573R",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ryan Stanbrook",
"email": "ryan.stanbrook@aster.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "010405-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010405-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-20T13:40:40Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-04T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "As part of our Preliminary Market Engagement (PME), we are hosting two online webinars to provide insights into our vision, challenges, and partnership opportunities:\n31st March 2025\n4th April 2025\nWe invite technology and data solution providers to engage with us, share their expertise, and explore how we can collaborate to shape the future of asset management at Aster.\nInterested suppliers should register their interest by emailing:\nryan.stanbrook@aster.co.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}