← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

ASSET MANAGEMENT TECHNOLOGY SOFTWARE SOLUTION (CMMS)

Buyer: CalMac Ferries Limited →

BuyerCalMac Ferries Limited
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Dec 2023

What is being bought

CalMac Ferries Ltd are looking to purchase an Asset Management Technology Software Solution to control planned and unplanned maintenance of its vessels and buildings. This will be via a CMMS which must be Type Approved for vessel use.

Delivery location

UKM83

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Industry specific software package 48100000Transaction-processing software package 48217000Scheduling and productivity software package 48330000Facilities management software package and software package suite 48420000Facilities management software package 48421000Software-related services 72260000

Lot details

Lot 1

CalMac Ferries Limited (CFL) is one of the largest transport operators in Scotland, operating 35 ferries and 53 ports, harbours and slipways on behalf of the Scottish Government under the Clyde and Hebrides Ferry Services (CHFS) contract. CFL is seeking to procure modern, commercial, off the shelf and market-proven Asset Management CMMS software which: 1. Requires zero or minimum development effort to satisfy CFL’s outcomes 2. Can be supported through implementation services including configuration, training and integration with CFL’s Finance systems. Contract The contract for this service will be let for an initial four-year duration, which will include an implementation period and a period of live running, followed by four, auto-renewed periods of 12 months, each of which is at CFL's option. In advance of each renewal, CFL may elect not to renew, at its sole discretion, at 60 days’ notice. The total contract duration is eight years. CFL will contract with the most economically advantageous bidder, and the resultant contract will be available for novation to any subsequent operator of the CHFS contract. It is intended that the contract could be applied for the benefit of CFL’s parent company, David MacBrayne Limited (DML), DML subsidiaries or any other entities formed by DML. The services agreement appointing CFL’s chosen service provider is provided as part of the procurement, allowing bidders to develop their fully costed proposals by reference to a pre-existing set of contractual terms. A copy of the Contract is provided in the supplier attachment area within the PCS Tender portal. Information To the extent that anything in the procurement documents contradicts statements made during any premarket engagement, the procurement documents shall take precedence. Additional information: The estimated Contract Value excluding VAT range is 2,000,000 to 5,000,000 GBP. Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. CFL reserves the right to award additional services in accordance with regulation 33(8) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systems, Industry specific software package, Transaction-processing software package, Scheduling and productivity software package, Facilities management software package and software package suite, Facilities management software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer34 median · 4 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM83242 median · 3.3 average (15 of 24 with a bid count)1.1 average (15 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

036654-2023-AM22-001-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042545
Latest release ID036654-2023
Latest release timestampWed Dec 13 2023 14:01:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Dec 2023award, contract036654-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036654-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-13T14:01:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042545",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6996",
    "name": "CalMac Ferries Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:191402-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000700032"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036654-2023-AM22-001-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AM22-001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "CalMac Ferries Limited (CFL) is one of the largest transport operators in Scotland, operating 35 ferries and 53 ports, harbours and slipways on behalf of the Scottish Government under the Clyde and Hebrides Ferry Services (CHFS) contract.\nCFL is seeking to procure modern, commercial, off the shelf and market-proven Asset Management CMMS software which:\n1. Requires zero or minimum development effort to satisfy CFL’s outcomes\n2. Can be supported through implementation services including configuration, training and integration with CFL’s Finance systems.\nContract\nThe contract for this service will be let for an initial four-year duration, which will include an implementation period and a period of live running, followed by four, auto-renewed periods of 12 months, each of which is at CFL's option. In advance of each renewal, CFL may elect not to renew, at its sole discretion, at 60 days’ notice. The total contract duration is eight years.\nCFL will contract with the most economically advantageous bidder, and the resultant contract will be available for novation to any subsequent operator of the CHFS contract.\nIt is intended that the contract could be applied for the benefit of CFL’s parent company, David MacBrayne Limited (DML), DML subsidiaries or any other entities formed by DML.\nThe services agreement appointing CFL’s chosen service provider is provided as part of the procurement, allowing bidders to develop their fully costed proposals by reference to a pre-existing set of contractual terms. A copy of the Contract is provided in the supplier attachment area within the PCS Tender portal.\nInformation\nTo the extent that anything in the procurement documents contradicts statements made during any premarket engagement, the procurement documents shall take precedence. Additional information: The estimated Contract Value excluding VAT range is 2,000,000 to 5,000,000 GBP.\nEconomic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. CFL reserves the right to award additional services in accordance with regulation 33(8) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Gourock, Inverclyde"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48217000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transaction-processing software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Scheduling and productivity software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management software package and software package suite"
          },
          {
            "id": "48421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ASSET MANAGEMENT TECHNOLOGY  SOFTWARE SOLUTION (CMMS)",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "CalMac Ferries Ltd are looking to purchase an Asset Management Technology Software Solution to control planned and unplanned maintenance of its vessels and buildings. This will be via a CMMS which must be Type Approved for vessel use.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6996",
      "name": "CalMac Ferries Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Gourock",
        "postalCode": "PA19 1QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ferry Terminal"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.calmac.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10923",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport - Ferry Operator"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CalMac Ferries Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mike Belton",
        "email": "mike.belton@calmac.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01475650138"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6998",
      "name": "Greenock Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Greenock",
        "postalCode": "PA15 1TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Nelson St"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greenock Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1475787073"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "CFL reserves the right to Down Select to two Bidders once the first submission within the ITT has been scored with only the two highest scoring Tenderers being invited to negotiate at CFL's sole discretion.\n“CFL’s general conditions of the procurement will be published in the ITT. In the meantime, Economic Operators should note that the conditions of the procurement include (but are not limited to) the following:\n-The eligibility requirements in this Contract Notice will apply to the procurement at all times. Economic Operators may be excluded from this competition if the Economic Operator no longer meets the selection criteria set out in the Contract Notice at any stage during the competition and/or there is a change in identity, control, financial standing or other factor impacting on the selection process affecting the Economic Operator;\n-CFL is subject to the requirements of the Freedom of Information (Scotland) Act 2002 and the Environmental Information (Scotland) Regulations 2004. Accordingly, all information submitted to CFL may need to be disclosed and/or published by it in response to a request under FOISA or the EIRs; and\n-Economic Operators will remain responsible for all costs and expenses incurred by them in connection with this competition. CFL will not be liable to reimburse or compensate any costs incurred in connection with an Economic Operator’s participation in this competition, including any costs or other liability in respect of the cancellation of the process.” The award criteria questions and weightings will be published in the ITT. Bidders will be expected to demonstrate Software capability.\nAward criteria scoring will be the following:\n0 Unacceptable; 25 Poor; 50 Acceptable; 75 Good; 100 Excellent. Full definitions of the scoring is provided in the ITT.\nBidders should note that CFL intends to ask security and control related award questions at the ITT stage. These ITT questions shall be grouped as either belonging to mandatory Pass/Fail type questions or questions which shall be scored and weighted.\nWhere a supplier has been assessed to have failed a Pass/Fail question their tender submission shall be deemed non-compliant and excluded from that point forward within the ITT process. For information only, CFL have provided copies of their ICT security and control standards within the supplier attachment area of this SPD.\n(SC Ref:753183)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Dec 2023 · 036654-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036654-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-13T14:01:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042545",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6996",
    "name": "CalMac Ferries Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:191402-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000700032"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036654-2023-AM22-001-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AM22-001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "CalMac Ferries Limited (CFL) is one of the largest transport operators in Scotland, operating 35 ferries and 53 ports, harbours and slipways on behalf of the Scottish Government under the Clyde and Hebrides Ferry Services (CHFS) contract.\nCFL is seeking to procure modern, commercial, off the shelf and market-proven Asset Management CMMS software which:\n1. Requires zero or minimum development effort to satisfy CFL’s outcomes\n2. Can be supported through implementation services including configuration, training and integration with CFL’s Finance systems.\nContract\nThe contract for this service will be let for an initial four-year duration, which will include an implementation period and a period of live running, followed by four, auto-renewed periods of 12 months, each of which is at CFL's option. In advance of each renewal, CFL may elect not to renew, at its sole discretion, at 60 days’ notice. The total contract duration is eight years.\nCFL will contract with the most economically advantageous bidder, and the resultant contract will be available for novation to any subsequent operator of the CHFS contract.\nIt is intended that the contract could be applied for the benefit of CFL’s parent company, David MacBrayne Limited (DML), DML subsidiaries or any other entities formed by DML.\nThe services agreement appointing CFL’s chosen service provider is provided as part of the procurement, allowing bidders to develop their fully costed proposals by reference to a pre-existing set of contractual terms. A copy of the Contract is provided in the supplier attachment area within the PCS Tender portal.\nInformation\nTo the extent that anything in the procurement documents contradicts statements made during any premarket engagement, the procurement documents shall take precedence. Additional information: The estimated Contract Value excluding VAT range is 2,000,000 to 5,000,000 GBP.\nEconomic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. CFL reserves the right to award additional services in accordance with regulation 33(8) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Gourock, Inverclyde"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48217000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transaction-processing software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Scheduling and productivity software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management software package and software package suite"
          },
          {
            "id": "48421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ASSET MANAGEMENT TECHNOLOGY  SOFTWARE SOLUTION (CMMS)",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "CalMac Ferries Ltd are looking to purchase an Asset Management Technology Software Solution to control planned and unplanned maintenance of its vessels and buildings. This will be via a CMMS which must be Type Approved for vessel use.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6996",
      "name": "CalMac Ferries Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Gourock",
        "postalCode": "PA19 1QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ferry Terminal"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.calmac.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10923",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport - Ferry Operator"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CalMac Ferries Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mike Belton",
        "email": "mike.belton@calmac.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01475650138"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6998",
      "name": "Greenock Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Greenock",
        "postalCode": "PA15 1TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Nelson St"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greenock Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1475787073"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "CFL reserves the right to Down Select to two Bidders once the first submission within the ITT has been scored with only the two highest scoring Tenderers being invited to negotiate at CFL's sole discretion.\n“CFL’s general conditions of the procurement will be published in the ITT. In the meantime, Economic Operators should note that the conditions of the procurement include (but are not limited to) the following:\n-The eligibility requirements in this Contract Notice will apply to the procurement at all times. Economic Operators may be excluded from this competition if the Economic Operator no longer meets the selection criteria set out in the Contract Notice at any stage during the competition and/or there is a change in identity, control, financial standing or other factor impacting on the selection process affecting the Economic Operator;\n-CFL is subject to the requirements of the Freedom of Information (Scotland) Act 2002 and the Environmental Information (Scotland) Regulations 2004. Accordingly, all information submitted to CFL may need to be disclosed and/or published by it in response to a request under FOISA or the EIRs; and\n-Economic Operators will remain responsible for all costs and expenses incurred by them in connection with this competition. CFL will not be liable to reimburse or compensate any costs incurred in connection with an Economic Operator’s participation in this competition, including any costs or other liability in respect of the cancellation of the process.” The award criteria questions and weightings will be published in the ITT. Bidders will be expected to demonstrate Software capability.\nAward criteria scoring will be the following:\n0 Unacceptable; 25 Poor; 50 Acceptable; 75 Good; 100 Excellent. Full definitions of the scoring is provided in the ITT.\nBidders should note that CFL intends to ask security and control related award questions at the ITT stage. These ITT questions shall be grouped as either belonging to mandatory Pass/Fail type questions or questions which shall be scored and weighted.\nWhere a supplier has been assessed to have failed a Pass/Fail question their tender submission shall be deemed non-compliant and excluded from that point forward within the ITT process. For information only, CFL have provided copies of their ICT security and control standards within the supplier attachment area of this SPD.\n(SC Ref:753183)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}