← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Asset Management System

Buyer: Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerStockport Metropolitan Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Apr 2024

What is being bought

Asset Management System - A single system to act as an enterprise level asset management system which can be configured to manage assets and asset maintenance for multiple council business areas – and council partners.

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Asset Management System - A single system to act as an enterprise level asset management system which can be configured to manage assets and asset maintenance for multiple council business areas – and council partner. Contract duration - 01/01/2024 - 31/12/2026, with an option to extend for a further year.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Cost only — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD4371 median · 17.1 average (169 of 437 with a bid count)2.7 average (199 of 437 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect Award through G Cloud 13
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

012153-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£237,204

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-045232
Latest release ID012153-2024
Latest release timestampMon Apr 15 2024 11:42:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Apr 2024award, contract012153-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012153-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-15T12:42:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045232",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-869",
    "name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012153-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-110844",
          "name": "Brightly Software Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN719101",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Asset Management System  - A single system to act as an enterprise level asset management system which can be configured to manage assets and asset maintenance for multiple council business areas – and council partner.\nContract duration - 01/01/2024 - 31/12/2026, with an option to extend for a further year.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost only",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Asset Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Asset Management System  - A single system to act as an enterprise level asset management system which can be configured to manage assets and asset maintenance for multiple council business areas – and council partners.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award through G Cloud 13",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-869",
      "name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Sale",
        "postalCode": "M33 7ZF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Waterside House, Waterside Plaza"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stockport.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.stockport.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Philip Stephens",
        "email": "philip.stephens@star-procurement.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1619121616"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110844",
      "name": "Brightly Software Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Hampshire",
        "postalCode": "GU14 7BF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pinehurst 2, Pinehurst Road, Farnborough"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Brightly Software Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kelly.oakley@brightlysoftware.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110845",
      "name": "STAR Procurement",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sale, Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "STAR Procurement"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012153-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 237204,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012153-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Apr 2024 · 012153-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012153-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-15T12:42:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045232",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-869",
    "name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012153-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-110844",
          "name": "Brightly Software Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN719101",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Asset Management System  - A single system to act as an enterprise level asset management system which can be configured to manage assets and asset maintenance for multiple council business areas – and council partner.\nContract duration - 01/01/2024 - 31/12/2026, with an option to extend for a further year.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost only",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Asset Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Asset Management System  - A single system to act as an enterprise level asset management system which can be configured to manage assets and asset maintenance for multiple council business areas – and council partners.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award through G Cloud 13",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-869",
      "name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Sale",
        "postalCode": "M33 7ZF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Waterside House, Waterside Plaza"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stockport.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.stockport.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Philip Stephens",
        "email": "philip.stephens@star-procurement.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1619121616"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110844",
      "name": "Brightly Software Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Hampshire",
        "postalCode": "GU14 7BF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pinehurst 2, Pinehurst Road, Farnborough"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Brightly Software Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kelly.oakley@brightlysoftware.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110845",
      "name": "STAR Procurement",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sale, Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "STAR Procurement"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012153-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 237204,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012153-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}