Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (20%)
Commercial (80%)
Buyer: Cyngor Gwynedd →
Participate on sell2wales.gov.wales ↗External submission platform
Assessment of the economic and social value of the cultural sector in the Gwynedd area. Create case studies (film and written) showcasing good practice within the local sector. Develop the Gwynedd Cultural Action Plan to identify action priorities, funding needs, and relevant indicators to measure implementation success. Support the Gwynedd Cultural Network. Asesiad o werth economaidd a chymdeithasol y sector diwylliant i ardal Gwynedd. Creu astudiaethau achos (ffilm ac ysgrifenedig) o arfer da o fewn y sector yn lleol. Creu Cynllun Gweithredu Diwylliant Gwynedd fydd yn adnabod blaenoriaethau gweithredu, anghenion cyllidol a mesuryddion perthnasol i fesur llwyddiant gweithredu.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (20%)
Commercial (80%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Research and development services and related consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 1,367 | 3 median · 48.9 average (339 of 1,367 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (380 of 1,367 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 570 | 2 median · 105 average (140 of 570 with a bid count) | 4.5 average (163 of 570 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 178 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060d3e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007683-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 28 2026 15:19:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007683-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-02-13T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-02-12T17:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Addressed to: rolandwynevans@gwynedd.llyw.cymru with a 'cc' copy to: nestthomas@gwynedd.llyw.cymru Applicants may present their quotations through the submission of electronic copies. Individuals or organisations should provide their submissions in MSWord PDF format. The email submitted should note the following in the subject field Gwynedd Culture Commission’, and be addressed to: rolandwynevans@gwynedd.llyw.cymru with a 'cc' copy to: nestthomas@gwynedd.llyw.cymru |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £25,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jan 2026 | tenderUpdate | 007683-2026 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | tender | 006157-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007683-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-28T15:19:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060d3e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
"name": "Cyngor Gwynedd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RFQ - Assessment of the economic and social value of the cultural sector ",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-20T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Assessment of the economic and social value of the cultural sector in Gwynedd / Asesiad o werth economaidd a chymdeithasol y sector diwylliant i ardal Gwynedd",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=359262",
"description": "RFQ - Brief document for assessment of the economic and social value of the cultural sector in the Gwynedd area.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=359263",
"description": "RFQ - Asesiad o werth economaidd a chymdeithasol y sector diwylliant i ardal Gwynedd",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "007683-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007683-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-28T15:19:17Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Assessment of the economic and social value of the cultural sector in the Gwynedd area.\nCreate case studies (film and written) showcasing good practice within the local sector.\nDevelop the Gwynedd Cultural Action Plan to identify action priorities, funding needs, and relevant indicators to measure implementation success.\nSupport the Gwynedd Cultural Network.\nAsesiad o werth economaidd a chymdeithasol y sector diwylliant i ardal Gwynedd.\nCreu astudiaethau achos (ffilm ac ysgrifenedig) o arfer da o fewn y sector yn lleol.\nCreu Cynllun Gweithredu Diwylliant Gwynedd fydd yn adnabod blaenoriaethau gweithredu, anghenion cyllidol a mesuryddion perthnasol i fesur llwyddiant gweithredu. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-13T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-12T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Addressed to: rolandwynevans@gwynedd.llyw.cymru with a 'cc' copy to: nestthomas@gwynedd.llyw.cymru\nApplicants may present their quotations through the submission of electronic copies. Individuals or organisations should provide their submissions in MSWord PDF format. The email submitted should note the following in the subject field Gwynedd Culture Commission’, and be addressed to:\nrolandwynevans@gwynedd.llyw.cymru \nwith a 'cc' copy to:\nnestthomas@gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
"name": "Cyngor Gwynedd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Caernarfon",
"postalCode": "LL55 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swyddfeydd y Cyngor / Council Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alun Fon Williams",
"email": "alunfonwilliams@gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
"telephone": "01286 679630"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007683-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-28T15:19:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060d3e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
"name": "Cyngor Gwynedd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RFQ - Assessment of the economic and social value of the cultural sector ",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-20T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Assessment of the economic and social value of the cultural sector in Gwynedd / Asesiad o werth economaidd a chymdeithasol y sector diwylliant i ardal Gwynedd",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=359262",
"description": "RFQ - Brief document for assessment of the economic and social value of the cultural sector in the Gwynedd area.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=359263",
"description": "RFQ - Asesiad o werth economaidd a chymdeithasol y sector diwylliant i ardal Gwynedd",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "007683-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007683-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-28T15:19:17Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Assessment of the economic and social value of the cultural sector in the Gwynedd area.\nCreate case studies (film and written) showcasing good practice within the local sector.\nDevelop the Gwynedd Cultural Action Plan to identify action priorities, funding needs, and relevant indicators to measure implementation success.\nSupport the Gwynedd Cultural Network.\nAsesiad o werth economaidd a chymdeithasol y sector diwylliant i ardal Gwynedd.\nCreu astudiaethau achos (ffilm ac ysgrifenedig) o arfer da o fewn y sector yn lleol.\nCreu Cynllun Gweithredu Diwylliant Gwynedd fydd yn adnabod blaenoriaethau gweithredu, anghenion cyllidol a mesuryddion perthnasol i fesur llwyddiant gweithredu. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-13T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-12T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Addressed to: rolandwynevans@gwynedd.llyw.cymru with a 'cc' copy to: nestthomas@gwynedd.llyw.cymru\nApplicants may present their quotations through the submission of electronic copies. Individuals or organisations should provide their submissions in MSWord PDF format. The email submitted should note the following in the subject field Gwynedd Culture Commission’, and be addressed to:\nrolandwynevans@gwynedd.llyw.cymru \nwith a 'cc' copy to:\nnestthomas@gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
"name": "Cyngor Gwynedd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Caernarfon",
"postalCode": "LL55 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swyddfeydd y Cyngor / Council Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alun Fon Williams",
"email": "alunfonwilliams@gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
"telephone": "01286 679630"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006157-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-23T12:19:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060d3e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
"name": "Cyngor Gwynedd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RFQ - Assessment of the economic and social value of the cultural sector ",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-20T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Assessment of the economic and social value of the cultural sector in Gwynedd",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=357923",
"description": "RFQ - Brief document for assessment of the economic and social value of the cultural sector in the Gwynedd area.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=357949",
"description": "RFQ - Asesiad o werth economaidd a chymdeithasol y sector diwylliant i ardal Gwynedd",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "006157-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006157-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-23T12:19:38Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Assessment of the economic and social value of the cultural sector in the Gwynedd area.\nCreate case studies (film and written) showcasing good practice within the local sector.\nDevelop the Gwynedd Cultural Action Plan to identify action priorities, funding needs, and relevant indicators to measure implementation success.\nSupport the Gwynedd Cultural Network.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-13T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-12T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Addressed to: rolandwynevans@gwynedd.llyw.cymru with a 'cc' copy to: nestthomas@gwynedd.llyw.cymru\nApplicants may present their quotations through the submission of electronic copies. Individuals or organisations should provide their submissions in MSWord PDF format. The email submitted should note the following in the subject field Gwynedd Culture Commission’, and be addressed to:\nrolandwynevans@gwynedd.llyw.cymru \nwith a 'cc' copy to:\nnestthomas@gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
"name": "Cyngor Gwynedd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Caernarfon",
"postalCode": "LL55 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swyddfeydd y Cyngor / Council Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alun Fon Williams",
"email": "alunfonwilliams@gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
"telephone": "01286 679630"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}