Lot 1
The University of Hertfordshire is conducting a tender exercise in order to set up a contract for the provision of the Assessment Centre Experience (ACE) event for students
Award criteria
Technical evaluation — 80
price — 20
Buyer: University of Hertfordshire Higher Education Corporation →
The University of Hertfordshire is conducting a tender exercise in order to set up a contract for the provision of the Assessment Centre Experience (ACE). It is anticipated that the contract will be awarded 15th April 2024 and will run from the 1st of May 2024 for three (3) years until 30th April 2027. At the end of the first three years the University will have an option to extend for a further year. This is subject to satisfactory performance of the contract. The contract duration is a maximum of four years. All University policies and regulations relating to information, security, data management, systems and services, will apply to all contracts resulting from this tender. All other information is available at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire/aspx/Home
UKH23
The University of Hertfordshire is conducting a tender exercise in order to set up a contract for the provision of the Assessment Centre Experience (ACE) event for students
Award criteria
Technical evaluation — 80
price — 20
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Event services, Cultural event organisation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Event services (79952000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH23 | 84 | 3 median · 10 average (41 of 84 with a bid count) | 2 average (43 of 84 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-043d11 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017958-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 11 2024 09:54:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jun 2024 | award, contract | 017958-2024 |
| 27 Feb 2024 | tender | 006222-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017958-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-06-11T10:54:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043d11",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-100808",
"name": "University of Hertfordshire Higher Education Corporation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017958-2024-1-1",
"title": "Assessment Centre Experience",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115785",
"name": "Gradcore"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "24004",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The University of Hertfordshire is conducting a tender exercise in order to set up a contract for the provision of the Assessment Centre Experience (ACE) event for students",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical evaluation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "University of Hertfordshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
},
{
"id": "79952100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cultural event organisation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Assessment Centre Experience (ACE)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University of Hertfordshire is conducting a tender exercise in order to set up a contract for the provision of the Assessment Centre Experience (ACE). It is anticipated that the contract will be awarded 15th April 2024 and will run from the 1st of May 2024 for three (3) years until 30th April 2027. At the end of the first three years the University will have an option to extend for a further year. This is subject to satisfactory performance of the contract. The contract duration is a maximum of four years. All University policies and regulations relating to information, security, data management, systems and services, will apply to all contracts resulting from this tender. All other information is available at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire/aspx/Home",
"classification": {
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100808",
"name": "University of Hertfordshire Higher Education Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Hatfield",
"postalCode": "AL10 8NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MacLaurin Building, 4 Bishops Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.herts.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Hertfordshire Higher Education Corporation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement-professionalservices@herts.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115785",
"name": "Gradcore",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M3 7BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Copper Rooms Trinity Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gradcore"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3362",
"name": "Crown Commercial Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Crown Commercial Services"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100809",
"name": "University of Hertfordshire Higher Education Corporation",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Hatfield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Hertfordshire Higher Education Corporation"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017958-2024-1-1",
"title": "Assessment Centre Experience",
"value": {
"amount": 467000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017958-2024-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017958-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-06-11T10:54:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043d11",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-100808",
"name": "University of Hertfordshire Higher Education Corporation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017958-2024-1-1",
"title": "Assessment Centre Experience",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115785",
"name": "Gradcore"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "24004",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The University of Hertfordshire is conducting a tender exercise in order to set up a contract for the provision of the Assessment Centre Experience (ACE) event for students",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical evaluation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "University of Hertfordshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
},
{
"id": "79952100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cultural event organisation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Assessment Centre Experience (ACE)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University of Hertfordshire is conducting a tender exercise in order to set up a contract for the provision of the Assessment Centre Experience (ACE). It is anticipated that the contract will be awarded 15th April 2024 and will run from the 1st of May 2024 for three (3) years until 30th April 2027. At the end of the first three years the University will have an option to extend for a further year. This is subject to satisfactory performance of the contract. The contract duration is a maximum of four years. All University policies and regulations relating to information, security, data management, systems and services, will apply to all contracts resulting from this tender. All other information is available at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire/aspx/Home",
"classification": {
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100808",
"name": "University of Hertfordshire Higher Education Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Hatfield",
"postalCode": "AL10 8NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MacLaurin Building, 4 Bishops Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.herts.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Hertfordshire Higher Education Corporation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement-professionalservices@herts.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115785",
"name": "Gradcore",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M3 7BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Copper Rooms Trinity Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gradcore"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3362",
"name": "Crown Commercial Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Crown Commercial Services"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100809",
"name": "University of Hertfordshire Higher Education Corporation",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Hatfield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Hertfordshire Higher Education Corporation"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017958-2024-1-1",
"title": "Assessment Centre Experience",
"value": {
"amount": 467000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017958-2024-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006222-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-02-27T10:55:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043d11",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-100808",
"name": "University of Hertfordshire Higher Education Corporation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "24004",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will be retendered at the end of the four years duration"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The University of Hertfordshire is conducting a tender exercise in order to set up a contract for the provision of the Assessment Centre Experience (ACE) event for students",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "University of Hertfordshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
},
{
"id": "79952100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cultural event organisation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Assessment Centre Experience (ACE)",
"value": {
"amount": 540000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-03-27T12:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "University of Hertfordshire"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "After four year contract"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-03-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The University of Hertfordshire is conducting a tender exercise in order to set up a contract for the provision of the Assessment Centre Experience (ACE). It is anticipated that the contract will be awarded 15th April 2024 and will run from the 1st of May 2024 for three (3) years until 30th April 2027. At the end of the first three years the University will have an option to extend for a further year. This is subject to satisfactory performance of the contract. The contract duration is a maximum of four years. All University policies and regulations relating to information, security, data management, systems and services, will apply to all contracts resulting from this tender. All other information is available at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire/aspx/Home",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-03-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "Contact the University of Hertfordshire at the above address and contact details",
"classification": {
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Details as listed in the tender documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100808",
"name": "University of Hertfordshire Higher Education Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Hatfield",
"postalCode": "AL10 8NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MacLaurin Building, 4 Bishops Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.herts.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Hertfordshire Higher Education Corporation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire/aspx/Home",
"email": "procurement-professionalservices@herts.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3362",
"name": "Crown Commercial Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Crown Commercial Services"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100809",
"name": "University of Hertfordshire Higher Education Corporation",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Hatfield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Hertfordshire Higher Education Corporation"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}