Lot 1
Provision of an Assessment Centre Experience for up to 3200 students in November 2021 with possible extension to 2022
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The University of Hertfordshire is looking to appoint a Contractor to deliver an Assessment Centre Experience for up to 3200 second year students in 2021, and subject to funding, 2022. The purpose of the event is to mimic that of a typical graduate recruitment process, so that students can experience a workplace recruitment process involving interviews, presentations and group exercises. Due to the ongoing Covid-19 situation, the successful contractor must be capable of delivering both an in-person (live) event, and also an online (virtual) event.
UKH23
Provision of an Assessment Centre Experience for up to 3200 students in November 2021 with possible extension to 2022
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Assessment centre services for recruitment, Event services, Higher education services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Assessment centre services for recruitment (79635000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,741 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH23 | 84 | 3 median · 9.9 average (42 of 84 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (44 of 84 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 473 | 5.5 median · 5.5 average (2 of 473 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 473 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-028da3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001613-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 27 2021 11:18:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2021-03-01T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2021-03-01T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £48,400 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jan 2021 | tender | 001613-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001613-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-01-27T11:18:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028da3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3361",
"name": "University of Hertfordshire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "21001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 484000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Possible extension period is 1st Jan 2022 - 31 Dec 2022. See tender documents for full details."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of an Assessment Centre Experience for up to 3200 students in November 2021 with possible extension to 2022",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2021-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Hatfield, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79635000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Assessment centre services for recruitment"
},
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
},
{
"id": "80300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Higher education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Assessment Centre Experience - 2021",
"value": {
"amount": 48400,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-03-01T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-03-01T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The University of Hertfordshire is looking to appoint a Contractor to deliver an Assessment Centre Experience for up to 3200 second year students in 2021, and subject to funding, 2022. The purpose of the event is to mimic that of a typical graduate recruitment process, so that students can experience a workplace recruitment process involving interviews, presentations and group exercises. Due to the ongoing Covid-19 situation, the successful contractor must be capable of delivering both an in-person (live) event, and also an online (virtual) event.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-03-01T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3361",
"name": "University of Hertfordshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Hatfield, Hertfordshire",
"postalCode": "AL10 8NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MacLaurin Building, 4 Bishops Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.herts.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Hertfordshire"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire",
"name": "Procurement Department",
"email": "j.pickering@herts.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1707284091"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3362",
"name": "Crown Commercial Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Crown Commercial Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Tender documentation is available at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire under the Current Tenders link where you can view the project details. If the tender is of further interest, express an interest in the project and register your organisation with our e-tendering system. Once your registration has been accepted, and you have received your login details by email, you can login to view and download the tender documentation in the My Tenders section of the website. Upon completion of your tender response this must be uploaded with all the accompanying documentation that has been requested and submitted via the In-Tend e-tendering portal only.Please note: If you have already registered on the University of Hertfordshire e-tendering portal there is no need to re-register. Simply login using your existing details.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001613-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-01-27T11:18:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028da3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3361",
"name": "University of Hertfordshire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "21001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 484000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Possible extension period is 1st Jan 2022 - 31 Dec 2022. See tender documents for full details."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of an Assessment Centre Experience for up to 3200 students in November 2021 with possible extension to 2022",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2021-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Hatfield, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79635000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Assessment centre services for recruitment"
},
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
},
{
"id": "80300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Higher education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Assessment Centre Experience - 2021",
"value": {
"amount": 48400,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-03-01T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-03-01T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The University of Hertfordshire is looking to appoint a Contractor to deliver an Assessment Centre Experience for up to 3200 second year students in 2021, and subject to funding, 2022. The purpose of the event is to mimic that of a typical graduate recruitment process, so that students can experience a workplace recruitment process involving interviews, presentations and group exercises. Due to the ongoing Covid-19 situation, the successful contractor must be capable of delivering both an in-person (live) event, and also an online (virtual) event.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-03-01T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3361",
"name": "University of Hertfordshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Hatfield, Hertfordshire",
"postalCode": "AL10 8NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MacLaurin Building, 4 Bishops Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.herts.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Hertfordshire"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire",
"name": "Procurement Department",
"email": "j.pickering@herts.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1707284091"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3362",
"name": "Crown Commercial Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Crown Commercial Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Tender documentation is available at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire under the Current Tenders link where you can view the project details. If the tender is of further interest, express an interest in the project and register your organisation with our e-tendering system. Once your registration has been accepted, and you have received your login details by email, you can login to view and download the tender documentation in the My Tenders section of the website. Upon completion of your tender response this must be uploaded with all the accompanying documentation that has been requested and submitted via the In-Tend e-tendering portal only.Please note: If you have already registered on the University of Hertfordshire e-tendering portal there is no need to re-register. Simply login using your existing details.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}