← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Assessing the contribution of archaeology to non-heritage science and innovation [NP 335]

Buyer: Historic England →

BuyerHistoric England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Historic England seeks a contractor for a 6-month project (August 2025 – February 2026) to assess archaeology’s contribution to non-heritage science and innovation. The project involves identifying up to twenty case studies where archaeological materials have impacted fields like biology, climate science, and health. These must be evidence-based, peer-reviewed, and demonstrate measurable impact. A second component will explore future potential for archaeology in non-heritage sectors. Outputs include a detailed research report, a 5-page summary, and a PowerPoint deck. The contractor should have expertise in archaeology, science, and research analysis, and will collaborate with Historic England throughout the project.

Lot details

Lot LOT-0001

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£18,313

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0555d3
Latest release ID049625-2025
Latest release timestampMon Aug 18 2025 15:41:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Aug 2025award, contract049625-2025
30 Jun 2025tender036080-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049625-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-18T16:41:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0555d3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
    "name": "Historic England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0001",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71351914",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Archaeological services"
            },
            {
              "id": "73110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research services"
            },
            {
              "id": "73210000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-158276",
          "name": "Harlow Consulting Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0001"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P/REF 00000422",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Assessing the contribution of archaeology to non-heritage science and innovation [NP 335]",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Historic England seeks a contractor for a 6-month project (August 2025 – February 2026) to assess archaeology’s contribution to non-heritage science and innovation. The project involves identifying up to twenty case studies where archaeological materials have impacted fields like biology, climate science, and health. These must be evidence-based, peer-reviewed, and demonstrate measurable impact. A second component will explore future potential for archaeology in non-heritage sectors. Outputs include a detailed research report, a 5-page summary, and a PowerPoint deck. The contractor should have expertise in archaeology, science, and research analysis, and will collaborate with Historic England throughout the project.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
      "name": "Historic England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN22EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Engine House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXLY-5862-RMML",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement-he@historicengland.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158276",
      "name": "Harlow Consulting Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "postalCode": "HG3 1RY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 18, 1 Cardale Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@harlowconsulting.co.uk",
        "telephone": "07946308487"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 18312.5,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 21975
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-13T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-18T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "049625-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049625-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-18T16:41:33+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-14T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Aug 2025 · 049625-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "049625-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-18T16:41:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0555d3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
    "name": "Historic England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0001",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71351914",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Archaeological services"
            },
            {
              "id": "73110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research services"
            },
            {
              "id": "73210000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-158276",
          "name": "Harlow Consulting Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0001"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P/REF 00000422",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Assessing the contribution of archaeology to non-heritage science and innovation [NP 335]",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Historic England seeks a contractor for a 6-month project (August 2025 – February 2026) to assess archaeology’s contribution to non-heritage science and innovation. The project involves identifying up to twenty case studies where archaeological materials have impacted fields like biology, climate science, and health. These must be evidence-based, peer-reviewed, and demonstrate measurable impact. A second component will explore future potential for archaeology in non-heritage sectors. Outputs include a detailed research report, a 5-page summary, and a PowerPoint deck. The contractor should have expertise in archaeology, science, and research analysis, and will collaborate with Historic England throughout the project.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
      "name": "Historic England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN22EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Engine House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXLY-5862-RMML",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement-he@historicengland.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158276",
      "name": "Harlow Consulting Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "postalCode": "HG3 1RY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 18, 1 Cardale Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@harlowconsulting.co.uk",
        "telephone": "07946308487"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 18312.5,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 21975
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-13T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-18T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "049625-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049625-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-18T16:41:33+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-14T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Jun 2025 · 036080-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "036080-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-30T12:57:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0555d3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
    "name": "Historic England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P/REF 00000422",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "value": {
          "amount": 20000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 24000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Price Weighting:  30% \nQuality Weighting:  70% \nPlease see ITT document for full breakdown."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-02-13T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71351914",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Archaeological services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Assessing the contribution of archaeology to non-heritage science and innovation [NP 335]",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 24000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "036080-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036080-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-30T12:57:07+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Historic England seeks a contractor for a 6-month project (August 2025 – February 2026) to assess archaeology’s contribution to non-heritage science and innovation. The project involves identifying up to twenty case studies where archaeological materials have impacted fields like biology, climate science, and health. These must be evidence-based, peer-reviewed, and demonstrate measurable impact. A second component will explore future potential for archaeology in non-heritage sectors. Outputs include a detailed research report, a 5-page summary, and a PowerPoint deck. The contractor should have expertise in archaeology, science, and research analysis, and will collaborate with Historic England throughout the project.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-25T10:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "This opportunity is being run on Historic England's e-procurement InTend - to view and submit a return please use the following link to sign in or register - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/historicengland/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
      "name": "Historic England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN22EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Engine House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXLY-5862-RMML",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement-he@historicengland.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}