← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Asphalt Supply Framework

Buyer: Corserv Solutions Limited →

Participate on supplyingthesouthwest.org ↗External submission platform

BuyerCorserv Solutions Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline8 Apr 2024
Value£13,400,000
Published7 Mar 2024

What is being bought

Corserv solutions Ltd is inviting tenders to select and appoint multiple suppliers for the supply of asphalt on a framework agreement

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Road-construction materials 44113000

Lot details

Lot 1

Corserv solutions Ltd is inviting tenders to select and appoint multiple suppliers for the supply of asphalt on a framework agreement

Statusactive
Value£13,400,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Road-construction materials (44113000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK22112.5 median · 61.8 average (76 of 221 with a bid count)9.5 average (87 of 221 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)23316 median · 16 average (2 of 233 with a bid count)5.5 average (2 of 233 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044690
Latest release ID007419-2024
Latest release timestampThu Mar 07 2024 16:48:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-04-08T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-04-08T12:05:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£13,400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Mar 2024tender007419-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007419-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-07T16:48:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044690",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-95635",
    "name": "Corserv Solutions Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN712585",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 13400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3 lots of 12 months (totalling the Framework 48 months)"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Corserv solutions Ltd is inviting tenders to select and appoint multiple suppliers for the supply of asphalt on a framework agreement",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Asphalt Supply Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 13400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-04-08T12:05:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Online"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-04-08T12:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Corserv solutions Ltd is inviting tenders to select and appoint multiple suppliers for the supply of asphalt on a framework agreement",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "44113000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Road-construction materials"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95635",
      "name": "Corserv Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Scorrier",
        "postalCode": "TR16 5EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western Group Centre, Radnor Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.corservltd.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.corservltd.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Corserv Solutions Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org",
        "name": "Mr Kirk Rose",
        "email": "Kirk.Rose@corservltd.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1208893345"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107245",
      "name": "Corserv Solutions Legal",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Scorrier Redruth",
        "postalCode": "TR16 5EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Corserv Solutions Legal"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Mar 2024 · 007419-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "007419-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-07T16:48:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044690",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-95635",
    "name": "Corserv Solutions Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN712585",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 13400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3 lots of 12 months (totalling the Framework 48 months)"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Corserv solutions Ltd is inviting tenders to select and appoint multiple suppliers for the supply of asphalt on a framework agreement",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Asphalt Supply Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 13400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-04-08T12:05:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Online"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-04-08T12:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Corserv solutions Ltd is inviting tenders to select and appoint multiple suppliers for the supply of asphalt on a framework agreement",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "44113000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Road-construction materials"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95635",
      "name": "Corserv Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Scorrier",
        "postalCode": "TR16 5EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western Group Centre, Radnor Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.corservltd.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.corservltd.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Corserv Solutions Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org",
        "name": "Mr Kirk Rose",
        "email": "Kirk.Rose@corservltd.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1208893345"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107245",
      "name": "Corserv Solutions Legal",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Scorrier Redruth",
        "postalCode": "TR16 5EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Corserv Solutions Legal"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}