ASH In-Service Support
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
What is being bought
This Contract is for the In-Service Support of ASH which is a repository for safety critical information on UXO for use in the support of the Armed Services of the United Kingdom, in the rendering safe and disposal of UXO worldwide.
Delivery location
UK
Categories
What is included
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | Not published | Not published |
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data services (72300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,325 | 2 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,325 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,501 of 3,325 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Awards
Contracts
031917-2022-703980455-1
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-036b3a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031917-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 10 2022 17:11:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2022 | award, contract | 031917-2022 |
| 23 Sept 2022 | award, contract | 026787-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "031917-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-11-10T17:11:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036b3a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-68239",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "031917-2022-703980455-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68240",
"name": "Enterprise Services Defence and Security UK Limited"
}
],
"hasSubcontracting": false
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "703980455",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ASH In-Service Support",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This Contract is for the In-Service Support of ASH which is a repository for safety critical information on UXO for use in the support of the Armed Services of the United Kingdom, in the rendering safe and disposal of UXO worldwide.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"classification": {
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48731000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "File security software package"
},
{
"id": "48732000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data security software package"
},
{
"id": "48750000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage media loading software package"
},
{
"id": "48771000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General utility software package"
},
{
"id": "48781000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System management software package"
},
{
"id": "48782000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage management software package"
},
{
"id": "48783000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Content management software package"
},
{
"id": "3",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
}
],
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Specialist Explosive Ordnance Disposal & Search (EOD&S), Exploitation & Countermeasures (“SEEC”) Delivery Team, part of Defence Equipment & Support (“DE&S”) within the UK Ministry of Defence (“MoD”), has awarded a three-and-a-half-year contract to Enterprise Services Defence and Security UK Limited for the In-Service Support of Command & Control Unexploded Ordnance (UXO) Identification System, named “ASH”, with an estimated contract value of £2.2m. \nASH is a repository for safety critical information on UXO for use in the support of the Armed Services of the United Kingdom, in the rendering safe and disposal of UXO worldwide. The requirement for ASH is OFFICIAL SENSITIVE but the physical computer-based system and its incorporated information operates at SECRET UK EYES ONLY. This contract has been placed using the regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contract Regulations (DSPCR) 2011 for technical reasons as when, for technical reasons, the contract may be awarded only to a particular economic operator. \nA DSPCR VTN was published 23rd September 2022 outlining the reasons for using the negotiated without prior publication procedure. This Contract was subsequently awarded 30th September 2022 and will run from 1st October 2022 to 31st March 2026. \nhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026787-2022",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68239",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rowan 0c #8270, MoD Abbeywood"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: Maia Harris",
"email": "maia.harris135@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68240",
"name": "Enterprise Services Defence and Security UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Hampshire",
"postalCode": "GU11 1PZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Pavilion Wellesley Road, Aldershot"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://dxc.com/uk/en"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Enterprise Services Defence and Security UK Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nigel.bailey@dxc.com",
"telephone": "+44 7710926027"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68241",
"name": "SEEC Defence Equipment & Support",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS348JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rowan 0c #8207, MoD Abbeywood"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SEEC Defence Equipment & Support"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "maia.harris135@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031917-2022-703980455-1",
"value": {
"amount": 92400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 1260
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031917-2022-703980455-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Nov 2022 · 031917-2022 · award, contract
{
"id": "031917-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-11-10T17:11:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036b3a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-68239",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "031917-2022-703980455-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68240",
"name": "Enterprise Services Defence and Security UK Limited"
}
],
"hasSubcontracting": false
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "703980455",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ASH In-Service Support",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This Contract is for the In-Service Support of ASH which is a repository for safety critical information on UXO for use in the support of the Armed Services of the United Kingdom, in the rendering safe and disposal of UXO worldwide.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"classification": {
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48731000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "File security software package"
},
{
"id": "48732000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data security software package"
},
{
"id": "48750000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage media loading software package"
},
{
"id": "48771000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General utility software package"
},
{
"id": "48781000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System management software package"
},
{
"id": "48782000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage management software package"
},
{
"id": "48783000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Content management software package"
},
{
"id": "3",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
}
],
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Specialist Explosive Ordnance Disposal & Search (EOD&S), Exploitation & Countermeasures (“SEEC”) Delivery Team, part of Defence Equipment & Support (“DE&S”) within the UK Ministry of Defence (“MoD”), has awarded a three-and-a-half-year contract to Enterprise Services Defence and Security UK Limited for the In-Service Support of Command & Control Unexploded Ordnance (UXO) Identification System, named “ASH”, with an estimated contract value of £2.2m. \nASH is a repository for safety critical information on UXO for use in the support of the Armed Services of the United Kingdom, in the rendering safe and disposal of UXO worldwide. The requirement for ASH is OFFICIAL SENSITIVE but the physical computer-based system and its incorporated information operates at SECRET UK EYES ONLY. This contract has been placed using the regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contract Regulations (DSPCR) 2011 for technical reasons as when, for technical reasons, the contract may be awarded only to a particular economic operator. \nA DSPCR VTN was published 23rd September 2022 outlining the reasons for using the negotiated without prior publication procedure. This Contract was subsequently awarded 30th September 2022 and will run from 1st October 2022 to 31st March 2026. \nhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026787-2022",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68239",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rowan 0c #8270, MoD Abbeywood"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: Maia Harris",
"email": "maia.harris135@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68240",
"name": "Enterprise Services Defence and Security UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Hampshire",
"postalCode": "GU11 1PZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Pavilion Wellesley Road, Aldershot"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://dxc.com/uk/en"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Enterprise Services Defence and Security UK Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nigel.bailey@dxc.com",
"telephone": "+44 7710926027"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68241",
"name": "SEEC Defence Equipment & Support",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS348JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rowan 0c #8207, MoD Abbeywood"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SEEC Defence Equipment & Support"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "maia.harris135@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031917-2022-703980455-1",
"value": {
"amount": 92400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 1260
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031917-2022-703980455-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}23 Sept 2022 · 026787-2022 · award, contract
{
"id": "026787-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-09-23T18:59:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036b3a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-64185",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "026787-2022-703980455-1",
"title": "ASH In-Service Support",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64186",
"name": "DXC Technology"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "703980455",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This Contract is for the In-Service Support of ASH which is a repository for safety critical information on unexploded ordinance (UXO) for use in the support of the Armed Services of the United Kingdom, in the rendering safe and disposal of UXO worldwide.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48731000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "File security software package"
},
{
"id": "48732000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data security software package"
},
{
"id": "48750000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage media loading software package"
},
{
"id": "48771000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General utility software package"
},
{
"id": "48781000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System management software package"
},
{
"id": "48782000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage management software package"
},
{
"id": "48783000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Content management software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ASH In-Service Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This Contract is for the In-Service Support of ASH which is a repository for safety critical information on unexploded ordinance (UXO) for use in the support of the Armed Services of the United Kingdom, in the rendering safe and disposal of UXO worldwide.",
"classification": {
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Specialist Explosive Ordnance Disposal & Search (EOD&S), Exploitation & Countermeasures (“SEEC”) Delivery Team, part of Defence Equipment & Support (“DE&S”) within the UK Ministry of Defence (“MoD”), intends to award a three-and-a-half-year contract to DXC Technology (“DXC”) for the In-Service Support of Command & Control Unexploded Ordnance (UXO) Identification System, named “ASH”, with an estimated contract value of £2m. ASH is a repository for safety critical information on UXO for use in the support of the Armed Services of the United Kingdom, in the rendering safe and disposal of unexploded ordinance (UXO) worldwide. The requirement for ASH is OFFICIAL SENSITIVE but the physical computer-based system and its incorporated information operates at SECRET UK EYES ONLY. It is considered that this contract shall be placed using the regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contract Regulations (DSPCR) 2011 for technical reasons as when, for technical reasons, the contract may be awarded only to a particular economic operator. \nIt is impractical to contract for this work with any supplier other than DXC, who have managed the in-service support of ASH since its introduction to service in 1996. As the Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEM) and as the designers and developers of the electronic architecture that underpins the system, DXC have a unique technical know-how and understanding of the electronic architecture that underpins the system. Contracting with a third party to undertake support to this requirement would introduce an unacceptable level of technical risk that will negatively impact the successful delivery of Explosive Ordinance Disposal (EOD) Military Aid to Civilian Authorities (MACA) and Contingent Operations. DXC are the only suppliers with the technical expertise to deliver the ASH system to the required technical specification to the satisfaction of the Authority. \nThe Authority is in the early stages of understanding the scope for a replacement capability beyond the ASH Out of Service Date (OSD) of 31 March 2026. Further information on that requirement shall be issued in due course.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64185",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rowan 0c #8207, MoD Abbeywood, Bristol, BS34 8JH"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Maia Harris",
"email": "maia.harris135@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3001585583"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64186",
"name": "DXC Technology",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hook",
"postalCode": "RG27 9XA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 Bartley Wood Business Park, Bartley Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://dxc.com/uk/en",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DXC Technology"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Nigel.Bailey@dxc.com",
"telephone": "+44 7710926027"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64187",
"name": "Specialist Explosive Ordnance Disposal & Search (EOD&S), Exploitation & Countermeasures (SEEC)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS348JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rowan 0C #8207 MoD Abbeywood"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Specialist Explosive Ordnance Disposal & Search (EOD&S), Exploitation & Countermeasures (SEEC)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "maia.harris135@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3001585583"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "026787-2022-703980455-1",
"title": "ASH In-Service Support",
"value": {
"amount": 2200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "026787-2022-703980455-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-09-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}