← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerEast Of England NHS Collaborative Hub c/o West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Feb 2024

What is being bought

The East of England NHS Collaborative Procurement Hub (EoECPH, The Authority) is seeking to establish a Framework Agreement for the procurement of Aseptic Isolators. The East of England NHS Collaborative Procurement Hub do not currently hold a Framework Agreement for this Product. The aims and objectives of the Framework Agreement are to provide customers with Aseptic Isolators used in the preparation of aseptic hazardous and non-hazardous products in Pharmacy Aseptic Units. Aseptic Isolators are commonly found in the pharmacy departments of hospitals and can be used for producing various medicines, including chemotherapy medicines where an aseptic environment is required. The product will need to be suitable for disinfection and sterilisation. Providers would be expected to comply with the requirements of the specification once we make it available which will likely be at the tender stage.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Pharmaceutical products 33600000Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products 33000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The purpose of the PIN is to inform potential suppliers of our intention to procure this product but also to engage suppliers to understand the capabilities and capacity of the market. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to not proceed to tender or at its absolute discretion to amend it at the time of issue of further notice/s or at any other time. <br/><br/>EoECPH wishes to work collaboratively with suppliers and asks for input from suppliers as to achieving the best route to market for this product. Successful suppliers will need to provide services such as design, installation, maintenance, warranties (where applicable) and service fees, which will be included in the framework agreement. The product will also be subject to various tests. Suppliers will need to commence the service by November 2024 (This date is subject to change and is a target date. It may be slightly earlier or later.) <br/><br/>Potential suppliers are asked to take part in a short market engagement questionnaire. The information provided will help to form the way the product specification is designed for the framework agreement. Details of how to access the questionnaire can be found further in this section of the notice. <br/><br/>Aseptic Isolators Key Aims and Objectives <br/><br/>The overall aim of the East of England NHS Collaborative Procurement Hub Framework Agreement is to provide an Aseptic Isolators agreement between Trusts and Suppliers which is fit for purpose and meets the requirements of the trusts. <br/><br/>The Framework should provide transparency, clarity and consistency for participating authorities. <br/><br/>Suppliers will need to: <br/><br/>Be able to provide the product outlined above and as will be further outlined in the service specification once the procurement is live. <br/><br/>Commence the service by November 2024 (This date is subject to change and is a target date. It may be earlier or later). <br/><br/>Provide details of their preferred commercial model for this product. <br/><br/>Let us know if they are interested in bidding for this contract. <br/><br/>The East of England NHS Collaborative Procurement Hub is an ‘in-scope organisation’ and as such from the 1st April 2024, in line with NHS supplier road maps, we will be asking for all bidders to provide their Carbon Reduction Plans as part of the selection questionnaire across all of our categories. Please note: Failure to meet this requirement may result in bidders being unsuccessful in being appointed to the framework.<br/><br/>Confirm the names of any other Framework Agreements you are on that are similar to Aseptic Isolators.<br/><br/>This framework agreement is for East of England NHS Collaborative Procurement Hub (EoECPH) Members. EoECPH Members are subject to change throughout the life of the Framework Agreement. Associate membership is available to any publicly funded entities (not already a full or pharmacy EoECPH member) who sign the framework customer access agreement. <br/><br/>If you would like to express an interest in this opportunity, please complete the expression of interest questionnaire titled Aseptic Isolators on Atamis by 12pm Monday 11th March 2024.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Pharmaceutical productsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Pharmaceutical products (33600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer420 median · 20 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)4 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,4327 median · 323.1 average (652 of 1,432 with a bid count)10 average (788 of 1,432 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043ace
Latest release ID005253-2024
Latest release timestampFri Feb 16 2024 15:17:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Feb 2024planning005253-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005253-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-16T15:17:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043ace",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1352",
    "name": "East Of England NHS Collaborative Hub c/o West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043ace",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The purpose of the PIN is to inform potential suppliers of our intention to procure this product but also to engage suppliers to understand the capabilities and capacity of the market. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to not proceed to tender or at its absolute discretion to amend it at the time of issue of further notice/s or at any other time.  <br/><br/>EoECPH wishes to work collaboratively with suppliers and asks for input from suppliers as to achieving the best route to market for this product. Successful suppliers will need to provide services such as design, installation, maintenance, warranties (where applicable) and service fees, which will be included in the framework agreement. The product will also be subject to various tests. Suppliers will need to commence the service by November 2024 (This date is subject to change and is a target date. It may be slightly earlier or later.) <br/><br/>Potential suppliers are asked to take part in a short market engagement questionnaire. The information provided will help to form the way the product specification is designed for the framework agreement. Details of how to access the questionnaire can be found further in this section of the notice. <br/><br/>Aseptic Isolators Key Aims and Objectives <br/><br/>The overall aim of the East of England NHS Collaborative Procurement Hub Framework Agreement is to provide an Aseptic Isolators agreement between Trusts and Suppliers which is fit for purpose and meets the requirements of the trusts.  <br/><br/>The Framework should provide transparency, clarity and consistency for participating authorities.  <br/><br/>Suppliers will need to: <br/><br/>Be able to provide the product outlined above and as will be further outlined in the service specification once the procurement is live. <br/><br/>Commence the service by November 2024 (This date is subject to change and is a target date. It may be earlier or later). <br/><br/>Provide details of their preferred commercial model for this product. <br/><br/>Let us know if they are interested in bidding for this contract. <br/><br/>The East of England NHS Collaborative Procurement Hub is an ‘in-scope organisation’ and as such from the 1st April 2024, in line with NHS supplier road maps, we will be asking for all bidders to provide their Carbon Reduction Plans as part of the selection questionnaire across all of our categories. Please note: Failure to meet this requirement may result in bidders being unsuccessful in being appointed to the framework.<br/><br/>Confirm the names of any other Framework Agreements you are on that are similar to Aseptic Isolators.<br/><br/>This framework agreement is for East of England NHS Collaborative Procurement Hub (EoECPH) Members. EoECPH Members are subject to change throughout the life of the Framework Agreement. Associate membership is available to any publicly funded entities (not already a full or pharmacy EoECPH member) who sign the framework customer access agreement. <br/><br/>If you would like to express an interest in this opportunity, please complete the expression of interest questionnaire titled Aseptic Isolators on Atamis by 12pm Monday 11th March 2024."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pharmaceutical products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Aseptic Isolators",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The East of England NHS Collaborative Procurement Hub (EoECPH, The Authority) is seeking to establish a Framework Agreement for the procurement of Aseptic Isolators. The East of England NHS Collaborative Procurement Hub do not currently hold a Framework Agreement for this Product. The aims and objectives of the Framework Agreement are to provide customers with Aseptic Isolators used in the preparation of aseptic hazardous and non-hazardous products in Pharmacy Aseptic Units. Aseptic Isolators are commonly found in the pharmacy departments of hospitals and can be used for producing various medicines, including chemotherapy medicines where an aseptic environment is required. The product will need to be suitable for disinfection and sterilisation. Providers would be expected to comply with the requirements of the specification once we make it available which will likely be at the tender stage.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1352",
      "name": "East Of England NHS Collaborative Hub c/o West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Fulbourn",
        "postalCode": "CB21 5XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Victoria House, Capital Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eoecph.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.eoecph.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Of England NHS Collaborative Hub c/o West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alia Husain",
        "email": "alia.husain@eoecph.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "RFI Requirements - Please provide a response via Atamis.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Feb 2024 · 005253-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "005253-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-16T15:17:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043ace",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1352",
    "name": "East Of England NHS Collaborative Hub c/o West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043ace",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The purpose of the PIN is to inform potential suppliers of our intention to procure this product but also to engage suppliers to understand the capabilities and capacity of the market. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to not proceed to tender or at its absolute discretion to amend it at the time of issue of further notice/s or at any other time.  <br/><br/>EoECPH wishes to work collaboratively with suppliers and asks for input from suppliers as to achieving the best route to market for this product. Successful suppliers will need to provide services such as design, installation, maintenance, warranties (where applicable) and service fees, which will be included in the framework agreement. The product will also be subject to various tests. Suppliers will need to commence the service by November 2024 (This date is subject to change and is a target date. It may be slightly earlier or later.) <br/><br/>Potential suppliers are asked to take part in a short market engagement questionnaire. The information provided will help to form the way the product specification is designed for the framework agreement. Details of how to access the questionnaire can be found further in this section of the notice. <br/><br/>Aseptic Isolators Key Aims and Objectives <br/><br/>The overall aim of the East of England NHS Collaborative Procurement Hub Framework Agreement is to provide an Aseptic Isolators agreement between Trusts and Suppliers which is fit for purpose and meets the requirements of the trusts.  <br/><br/>The Framework should provide transparency, clarity and consistency for participating authorities.  <br/><br/>Suppliers will need to: <br/><br/>Be able to provide the product outlined above and as will be further outlined in the service specification once the procurement is live. <br/><br/>Commence the service by November 2024 (This date is subject to change and is a target date. It may be earlier or later). <br/><br/>Provide details of their preferred commercial model for this product. <br/><br/>Let us know if they are interested in bidding for this contract. <br/><br/>The East of England NHS Collaborative Procurement Hub is an ‘in-scope organisation’ and as such from the 1st April 2024, in line with NHS supplier road maps, we will be asking for all bidders to provide their Carbon Reduction Plans as part of the selection questionnaire across all of our categories. Please note: Failure to meet this requirement may result in bidders being unsuccessful in being appointed to the framework.<br/><br/>Confirm the names of any other Framework Agreements you are on that are similar to Aseptic Isolators.<br/><br/>This framework agreement is for East of England NHS Collaborative Procurement Hub (EoECPH) Members. EoECPH Members are subject to change throughout the life of the Framework Agreement. Associate membership is available to any publicly funded entities (not already a full or pharmacy EoECPH member) who sign the framework customer access agreement. <br/><br/>If you would like to express an interest in this opportunity, please complete the expression of interest questionnaire titled Aseptic Isolators on Atamis by 12pm Monday 11th March 2024."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pharmaceutical products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Aseptic Isolators",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The East of England NHS Collaborative Procurement Hub (EoECPH, The Authority) is seeking to establish a Framework Agreement for the procurement of Aseptic Isolators. The East of England NHS Collaborative Procurement Hub do not currently hold a Framework Agreement for this Product. The aims and objectives of the Framework Agreement are to provide customers with Aseptic Isolators used in the preparation of aseptic hazardous and non-hazardous products in Pharmacy Aseptic Units. Aseptic Isolators are commonly found in the pharmacy departments of hospitals and can be used for producing various medicines, including chemotherapy medicines where an aseptic environment is required. The product will need to be suitable for disinfection and sterilisation. Providers would be expected to comply with the requirements of the specification once we make it available which will likely be at the tender stage.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1352",
      "name": "East Of England NHS Collaborative Hub c/o West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Fulbourn",
        "postalCode": "CB21 5XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Victoria House, Capital Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eoecph.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.eoecph.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Of England NHS Collaborative Hub c/o West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alia Husain",
        "email": "alia.husain@eoecph.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "RFI Requirements - Please provide a response via Atamis.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}