← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Asbestos Removal Services

Buyer: B3 Living →

BuyerB3 Living
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Apr 2021

What is being bought

B3 Living is seeking to award a Framework Agreement to a single Supplier for the provision of Asbestos Removal Services as described within this Invitation to Tender (ITT): the scope will be as described within the specification in Part B of the ITT and the pricing template (Part F of the ITT) is reflective of the anticipated demand.

Delivery location

UKH23

Categories

Asbestos-removal work 45262660

Lot details

Lot 1

B3 Living is seeking to award a Framework Agreement to a single Supplier for the provision of Asbestos Removal Services as described within this Invitation to Tender (ITT): the scope will be as described within the specification in Part B of the ITT and the pricing template (Part F of the ITT) is reflective of the anticipated demand. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/49MM5GTCHV

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Asbestos-removal work (45262660); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1344 median · 30.2 average (5,651 of 17,134 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,251 of 17,134 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH231217 median · 17.8 average (39 of 121 with a bid count)3.5 average (47 of 121 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

008580-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a8f5
Latest release ID008580-2021
Latest release timestampThu Apr 22 2021 08:24:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Apr 2021award, contract008580-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008580-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-04-22T09:24:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a8f5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3903",
    "name": "B3 Living"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:000990-2021:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008580-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-13830",
          "name": "Woods Building Services Ltd t/as AA Woods"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a8f5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "B3 Living is seeking to award a Framework Agreement to a single Supplier for the provision of Asbestos Removal Services as described within this Invitation to Tender (ITT): the scope will be as described within the specification in Part B of the ITT and the pricing template (Part F of the ITT) is reflective of the anticipated demand. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/49MM5GTCHV",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hertfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Asbestos  Removal Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "B3 Living is seeking to award a Framework Agreement to a single Supplier for the provision of Asbestos Removal Services as described within this Invitation to Tender (ITT): the scope will be as described within the specification in Part B of the ITT and the pricing template (Part F of the ITT) is reflective of the anticipated demand.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45262660",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Asbestos-removal work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3903",
      "name": "B3 Living",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Hoddesdon",
        "postalCode": "EN11 8TS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Scania House, 17 Amwell Street, Hoddesdon"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.b3living.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "B3 Living"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Simon Callier",
        "email": "simon.callier@b3living.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1992453700"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "simon.callier@b3living.org.uk"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13830",
      "name": "Woods Building Services Ltd t/as AA Woods",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Harlow",
        "postalCode": "CM20 2DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woods House,, River  Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02951763",
        "legalName": "Woods Building Services Ltd t/as AA Woods"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008580-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008580-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-04-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=588199196\n GO Reference: GO-2021422-PRO-18121466",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Apr 2021 · 008580-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008580-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-04-22T09:24:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a8f5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3903",
    "name": "B3 Living"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:000990-2021:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008580-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-13830",
          "name": "Woods Building Services Ltd t/as AA Woods"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a8f5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "B3 Living is seeking to award a Framework Agreement to a single Supplier for the provision of Asbestos Removal Services as described within this Invitation to Tender (ITT): the scope will be as described within the specification in Part B of the ITT and the pricing template (Part F of the ITT) is reflective of the anticipated demand. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/49MM5GTCHV",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hertfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Asbestos  Removal Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "B3 Living is seeking to award a Framework Agreement to a single Supplier for the provision of Asbestos Removal Services as described within this Invitation to Tender (ITT): the scope will be as described within the specification in Part B of the ITT and the pricing template (Part F of the ITT) is reflective of the anticipated demand.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45262660",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Asbestos-removal work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3903",
      "name": "B3 Living",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Hoddesdon",
        "postalCode": "EN11 8TS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Scania House, 17 Amwell Street, Hoddesdon"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.b3living.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "B3 Living"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Simon Callier",
        "email": "simon.callier@b3living.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1992453700"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "simon.callier@b3living.org.uk"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13830",
      "name": "Woods Building Services Ltd t/as AA Woods",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Harlow",
        "postalCode": "CM20 2DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woods House,, River  Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02951763",
        "legalName": "Woods Building Services Ltd t/as AA Woods"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008580-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008580-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-04-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=588199196\n GO Reference: GO-2021422-PRO-18121466",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}