Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Asbestos removal and associated works within the CHP Room at Musgrove Park Hospital, including enclosure setup, removal of asbestos-containing materials and equipment, encapsulation, environmental cleaning, and scaffolding installation/removal.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06af25 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053520-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 05 2026 15:35:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 053520-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053520-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-05T16:35:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06af25",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
"name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262660",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos-removal work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01889657",
"name": "SHIELD ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAPRO106",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Asbestos Removal - CHP Room, MPH",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Asbestos removal and associated works within the CHP Room at Musgrove Park Hospital, including enclosure setup, removal of asbestos-containing materials and equipment, encapsulation, environmental cleaning, and scaffolding installation/removal.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
"name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RH5",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNWR-4212-QWHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01889657",
"name": "SHIELD ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hanham",
"postalCode": "BS15 3QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shield Home 135 High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.shieldservicesgroup.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01889657",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidteam@shieldservicesgroup.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCVR-2118-QLHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 21201.25,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25441.5
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053520-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053520-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-05T16:35:09+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053520-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-05T16:35:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06af25",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
"name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262660",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos-removal work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01889657",
"name": "SHIELD ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAPRO106",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Asbestos Removal - CHP Room, MPH",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Asbestos removal and associated works within the CHP Room at Musgrove Park Hospital, including enclosure setup, removal of asbestos-containing materials and equipment, encapsulation, environmental cleaning, and scaffolding installation/removal.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
"name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RH5",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNWR-4212-QWHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01889657",
"name": "SHIELD ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hanham",
"postalCode": "BS15 3QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shield Home 135 High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.shieldservicesgroup.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01889657",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidteam@shieldservicesgroup.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCVR-2118-QLHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 21201.25,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25441.5
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053520-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053520-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-05T16:35:09+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}