Lot 1
Somerset NHS Foundation Trust is seeking a specialist Contractor to provide a full Asbestos Management service to ensure up to date building surveys for the whole of the Musgrove Park Hospital site.
Award criteria
Quality — 60
Price — 40
Asbestos Portal & Surveys
UKK23
Somerset NHS Foundation Trust is seeking a specialist Contractor to provide a full Asbestos Management service to ensure up to date building surveys for the whole of the Musgrove Park Hospital site.
Award criteria
Quality — 60
Price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Building surveying services (71315300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,120 | 5 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,120 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,445 of 10,120 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK23 | 17 | 4.5 median · 29.3 average (10 of 17 with a bid count) | 8.9 average (10 of 17 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-041c12 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004048-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 07 2024 12:26:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Feb 2024 | award, contract | 004048-2024 |
| 22 Nov 2023 | tender | 034584-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004048-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-02-07T12:26:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041c12",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1287",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004048-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104564",
"name": "GandL Consultancy Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041c12",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust is seeking a specialist Contractor to provide a full Asbestos Management service to ensure up to date building surveys for the whole of the Musgrove Park Hospital site.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Asbestos Portal & Survey",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Asbestos Portal & Surveys",
"classification": {
"id": "71315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building surveying services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1287",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Caroline Roberts",
"email": "servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104564",
"name": "GandL Consultancy Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Wellington",
"postalCode": "TA21 9JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 5A Castle Road, Chelston Business Park, Wellington"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://Www.gnl.org.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "3687929",
"legalName": "GandL Consultancy Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1823443898",
"telephone": "+44 1823443898"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12688",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 6LH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Skipton House, 80 London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004048-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 210000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004048-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004048-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-02-07T12:26:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041c12",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1287",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004048-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104564",
"name": "GandL Consultancy Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041c12",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust is seeking a specialist Contractor to provide a full Asbestos Management service to ensure up to date building surveys for the whole of the Musgrove Park Hospital site.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Asbestos Portal & Survey",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Asbestos Portal & Surveys",
"classification": {
"id": "71315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building surveying services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1287",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Caroline Roberts",
"email": "servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104564",
"name": "GandL Consultancy Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Wellington",
"postalCode": "TA21 9JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 5A Castle Road, Chelston Business Park, Wellington"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://Www.gnl.org.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "3687929",
"legalName": "GandL Consultancy Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1823443898",
"telephone": "+44 1823443898"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12688",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 6LH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Skipton House, 80 London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004048-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 210000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004048-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034584-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-11-22T15:43:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041c12",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1287",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN700479",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust is seeking a specialist Contractor to provide a full Asbestos Management service to ensure up to date building surveys for the whole of the Musgrove Park Hospital site.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2024-02-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SFT AT 082 Abestos Portal and Surveys",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-12-21T12:05:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-12-21T12:05:00Z"
},
"description": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust is seeking a specialist Contractor to provide a full Asbestos Management service to ensure up to date building surveys for the whole of the Musgrove Park Hospital site.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-12-21T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building surveying services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=8626d013-4c89-ee11-8125-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1287",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=8626d013-4c89-ee11-8125-005056b64545",
"name": "Ms Caroline Roberts",
"email": "servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66290",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7114",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}