Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Borough Council of Bolton ("the Authority") is prepared to receive tenders for an Asbestos Management Contract which will be subject to the information, specification and tender package enclosed. This procurement exercise is being run as an Open Tender under the Procurement Act 2023. The Authority will appoint a single (1) contractor on to the Contract. This tender is to provide Asbestos Management Services to the Councils property portfolio.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05cd16 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020071-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 05 2026 16:02:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 020071-2026 |
| 15 Oct 2025 | tender | 065502-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020071-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 8,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-05T16:02:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cd16",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-05T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Asbestos Management Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 190310,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 190310
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "If both parties are happy with the contract and agree to extend."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "020071-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020071-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-05T16:02:03Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03053057",
"name": "LIFE ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TC259",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Asbestos Management Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Borough Council of Bolton (\"the Authority\") is prepared to receive tenders for an Asbestos Management Contract which will be subject to the information, specification and tender package enclosed.\nThis procurement exercise is being run as an Open Tender under the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe Authority will appoint a single (1) contractor on to the Contract.\nThis tender is to provide Asbestos Management Services to the Councils property portfolio.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL1 1RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@bolton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03053057",
"name": "LIFE ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bishop's Stortford",
"postalCode": "CM23 3AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Ducketts Wharf"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lifeenvironmental.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03053057",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@lifeenvironmental.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNCR-5946-CCXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020071-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 8,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-05T16:02:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cd16",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-05T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Asbestos Management Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 190310,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 190310
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "If both parties are happy with the contract and agree to extend."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "020071-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020071-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-05T16:02:03Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03053057",
"name": "LIFE ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TC259",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Asbestos Management Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Borough Council of Bolton (\"the Authority\") is prepared to receive tenders for an Asbestos Management Contract which will be subject to the information, specification and tender package enclosed.\nThis procurement exercise is being run as an Open Tender under the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe Authority will appoint a single (1) contractor on to the Contract.\nThis tender is to provide Asbestos Management Services to the Councils property portfolio.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL1 1RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@bolton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03053057",
"name": "LIFE ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bishop's Stortford",
"postalCode": "CM23 3AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Ducketts Wharf"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lifeenvironmental.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03053057",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@lifeenvironmental.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNCR-5946-CCXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065502-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-15T10:56:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cd16",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TC259",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 468000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 468000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "A break clause after three years allows the Authority to review the provider and opt to extend for a further two (2) x twelve (12) month periods, but only if the provider continues to meet the contractual requirements."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Organisational standards\nThe accreditation required for this tender is: UKAS ISO/IEC 17020, this is a PASS/FAIL question."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Asbestos Management Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 468000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 468000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=f4c3f30a-a9a9-f011-813a-005056b64545&p=e0cc5631-4690-e511-80fb-000c29c9ba21",
"description": "Link to advert",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "065502-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065502-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-15T10:56:50+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-15T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The Borough Council of Bolton (\"the Authority\") is prepared to receive tenders for an Asbestos Management Contract which will be subject to the information, specification and tender package enclosed.\nThis procurement exercise is being run as an Open Tender under the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe Authority will appoint a single (1) contractor onto the Contract.\nThis tender is to provide Asbestos Management Services to the Councils property portfolio.\nIt is intended for the Contract to commence on 2 February 2026 for a period of three (3) years. There is the option to extend for a further two (2) x twelve (12) month periods.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-14T16:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-07T16:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.the-chest.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL1 1RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@bolton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}