← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerThe Pensions Regulator
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Browserstack ‘Live’ monthly subscription. 10 users $300 per month. My team are involved in cross browser and cross device testing which require a specific toolset.  Brower Stack has been selected as it has been used successfully by other teams in the past and it is compatible to other tools that we have recently migrated to i.e., Playwright – automation tool set.   Test on 3500+ real desktop & mobile browser combinations  20,000+ Real iOS & Android Device Units  Instant Access to Mobile Browsers  Proprietary Mobile DevTools for Quick Debugging  Localhost, Staging, and Private Website Testing Across Devices  19 Data Centres Across 13 Global Locations

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f856
Latest release ID084051-2025
Latest release timestampWed Dec 17 2025 16:48:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Dec 2025award, contract084051-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "084051-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-17T16:48:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f856",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCMB-7693-JMNG",
    "name": "The Pensions Regulator"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 5613.68,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 6736.41
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "We have the right to make additional purchases of licenses based on organisational requirements."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "We have the governance to extend the contract from 18/12/2028 to 17/12/2029, based on organisational requirements, totalling a possible 12-month extension."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "084051-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084051-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-17T16:48:33Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169560",
          "name": "Artillery Software Inc"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-12-18T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-19T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-12-17T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PA0044",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Artillery",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Browserstack ‘Live’ monthly subscription.\n10 users $300 per month.\nMy team are involved in cross browser and cross device testing which require a specific toolset.  Brower Stack has been selected as it has been used successfully by other teams in the past and it is compatible to other tools that we have recently migrated to i.e., Playwright – automation tool set. \n Test on 3500+ real desktop & mobile browser combinations \n20,000+ Real iOS & Android Device Units \nInstant Access to Mobile Browsers \nProprietary Mobile DevTools for Quick Debugging \nLocalhost, Staging, and Private Website Testing Across Devices \n19 Data Centres Across 13 Global Locations",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCMB-7693-JMNG",
      "name": "The Pensions Regulator",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN1 6AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Telecom House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCMB-7693-JMNG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ACommercial@tpr.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169560",
      "name": "Artillery Software Inc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "country": "US",
        "locality": "New York",
        "postalCode": "NY 10016",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "169 Madison Avenue, #2096"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "support@artillery.io"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Dec 2025 · 084051-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "084051-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-17T16:48:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f856",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCMB-7693-JMNG",
    "name": "The Pensions Regulator"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 5613.68,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 6736.41
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "We have the right to make additional purchases of licenses based on organisational requirements."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "We have the governance to extend the contract from 18/12/2028 to 17/12/2029, based on organisational requirements, totalling a possible 12-month extension."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "084051-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084051-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-17T16:48:33Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169560",
          "name": "Artillery Software Inc"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-12-18T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-19T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-12-17T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PA0044",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Artillery",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Browserstack ‘Live’ monthly subscription.\n10 users $300 per month.\nMy team are involved in cross browser and cross device testing which require a specific toolset.  Brower Stack has been selected as it has been used successfully by other teams in the past and it is compatible to other tools that we have recently migrated to i.e., Playwright – automation tool set. \n Test on 3500+ real desktop & mobile browser combinations \n20,000+ Real iOS & Android Device Units \nInstant Access to Mobile Browsers \nProprietary Mobile DevTools for Quick Debugging \nLocalhost, Staging, and Private Website Testing Across Devices \n19 Data Centres Across 13 Global Locations",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCMB-7693-JMNG",
      "name": "The Pensions Regulator",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN1 6AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Telecom House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCMB-7693-JMNG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ACommercial@tpr.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169560",
      "name": "Artillery Software Inc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "country": "US",
        "locality": "New York",
        "postalCode": "NY 10016",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "169 Madison Avenue, #2096"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "support@artillery.io"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}