← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Arthroscopy Consumables

Buyer: SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerSOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Supply of arthroscopy consumables to Somerset NHS across both the Musgrove and Yeovil (Simply Serve) sites. Called off from Total Orthopaedic Solutions 3 NHSSC framework

Delivery location

UKK2

Categories

Orthopaedic implants 33183100Orthopaedic implants 33183100

Lot details

Lot 1

Supply of arthroscopy consumables to Somerset NHS across both the Musgrove and Yeovil (Simply Serve) sites. Called off from Total Orthopaedic Solutions 3 NHSSC framework

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Orthopaedic implantsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Orthopaedic implants (33183100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,277 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer151 median · 1 average (14 of 15 with a bid count)1 average (14 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK2131 median · 4.3 average (11 of 13 with a bid count)1.1 average (11 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCalled off against the Total Orthopaedic Solutions 3 NHS Supply Chain framework.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

017659-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£197,310

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065dbe
Latest release ID017659-2026
Latest release timestampFri Feb 27 2026 08:57:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Feb 2026award, contract017659-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017659-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-27T08:57:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065dbe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
    "name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017659-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03199094",
          "name": "Arthrex Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065dbe",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply of arthroscopy consumables to Somerset NHS across both the Musgrove and Yeovil (Simply Serve) sites. \nCalled off from Total Orthopaedic Solutions 3 NHSSC framework",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33183100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Orthopaedic implants"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Arthroscopy Consumables",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of arthroscopy consumables to Somerset NHS across both the Musgrove and Yeovil (Simply Serve) sites. \nCalled off from Total Orthopaedic Solutions 3 NHSSC framework",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33183100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Orthopaedic implants"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Called off against the Total Orthopaedic Solutions 3 NHS Supply Chain framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
      "name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA15DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RH5",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "clinicalteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03199094",
      "name": "Arthrex Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE3",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S9 1DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03199094",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Arthrex Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8020",
      "name": "NHSE",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHSE"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017659-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 197310.16,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017659-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Feb 2026 · 017659-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "017659-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-27T08:57:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065dbe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
    "name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017659-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03199094",
          "name": "Arthrex Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065dbe",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply of arthroscopy consumables to Somerset NHS across both the Musgrove and Yeovil (Simply Serve) sites. \nCalled off from Total Orthopaedic Solutions 3 NHSSC framework",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33183100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Orthopaedic implants"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Arthroscopy Consumables",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of arthroscopy consumables to Somerset NHS across both the Musgrove and Yeovil (Simply Serve) sites. \nCalled off from Total Orthopaedic Solutions 3 NHSSC framework",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33183100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Orthopaedic implants"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Called off against the Total Orthopaedic Solutions 3 NHS Supply Chain framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
      "name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA15DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RH5",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "clinicalteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03199094",
      "name": "Arthrex Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE3",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S9 1DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03199094",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Arthrex Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8020",
      "name": "NHSE",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHSE"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017659-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 197310.16,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017659-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}