← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Artemis Pro Hand-Held Sonars

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Dec 2023

What is being bought

Army Commercial, acting on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the Authority) intends to award a contract to Blueprint Design Engineering Ltd (“Blueprint Subsea") for a term of approx. 3 months and an estimated value of £656,400 (inc VAT). The Authority has identified a requirement to purchase the following equipment to support the Army Military Divers: 6 x Artemis Pro Hand-Held Sonars m750d 1 x SeaTrac X150 USBL Becon 1 x Topside Control Unit

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Diving instruments or accessories 37412240

Lot details

Lot 1

Army Commercial, acting on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the Authority) intends to award a contract to Blueprint Design Engineering Ltd (“Blueprint Subsea") for a term of approx. 3 months and an estimated value of £656,400 (inc VAT). The Authority has identified a requirement to purchase the following equipment to support the Army Military Divers: 6 x Artemis Pro Hand-Held Sonars m750d 1 x SeaTrac X150 USBL Becon 1 x Topside Control Unit

Award criteria
Lowest price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 37. The category anchor is Diving instruments or accessories (37412240); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 376435 median · 58.6 average (253 of 643 with a bid count)6.1 average (265 of 643 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK16126 median · 178.2 average (65 of 161 with a bid count)10.9 average (70 of 161 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleIn accordance with the provisions of The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No. 2020/1319, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons.
Rationale classificationsNo tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice, The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive, The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Artemis Pro Hand-Held Sonars

Statusactive
Value£656,400

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0424e4
Latest release ID036509-2023
Latest release timestampTue Dec 12 2023 12:33:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Dec 2023award, contract036509-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036509-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-12T12:33:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0424e4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5983",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036509-2023-710047450-1",
      "title": "Artemis Pro Hand-Held Sonars",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-100511",
          "name": "Blueprint Design Engineering Ltd (“Blueprint Subsea\")"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "710047450",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Army Commercial, acting on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the Authority) intends to award a contract to Blueprint Design Engineering Ltd (“Blueprint Subsea\") for a term of approx. 3 months and an estimated value of £656,400 (inc VAT). The Authority has identified a requirement to purchase the following equipment to support the Army Military Divers:  \n6 x Artemis Pro Hand-Held Sonars m750d   \n1 x SeaTrac X150 USBL Becon   \n1 x Topside Control Unit",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Artemis Pro Hand-Held Sonars",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Army Commercial, acting on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the Authority) intends to award a contract to Blueprint Design Engineering Ltd (“Blueprint Subsea\") for a term of approx. 3 months and an estimated value of £656,400 (inc VAT). The Authority has identified a requirement to purchase the following equipment to support the Army Military Divers:  \n6 x Artemis Pro Hand-Held Sonars m750d   \n1 x SeaTrac X150 USBL Becon   \n1 x Topside Control Unit",
    "classification": {
      "id": "37412240",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Diving instruments or accessories"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "In accordance with the provisions of The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No. 2020/1319, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319).  Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5983",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Andover",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.army.mod.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Kayleigh.Lewis116@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100511",
      "name": "Blueprint Design Engineering Ltd (“Blueprint Subsea\")",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cumbria",
        "postalCode": "LA12 8LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Clock Tower Business Centre, Low Wood, Ulverston,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Blueprint Design Engineering Ltd (“Blueprint Subsea\")"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99091",
      "name": "MOD COMMERCIAL",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Andover",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MOD COMMERCIAL"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036509-2023-710047450-1",
      "title": "Artemis Pro Hand-Held Sonars",
      "value": {
        "amount": 656400,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036509-2023-710047450-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This notice is not a request for expressions of interest so please do not apply to be invited to tender. This notice advises that the Authority has decided to negotiate a contract with the named supplier on a single source basis, and is published for reasons of transparency. If you are interested in becoming a sub-contractor for this requirement, you should apply directly to the supplier named above.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Dec 2023 · 036509-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036509-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-12T12:33:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0424e4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5983",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036509-2023-710047450-1",
      "title": "Artemis Pro Hand-Held Sonars",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-100511",
          "name": "Blueprint Design Engineering Ltd (“Blueprint Subsea\")"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "710047450",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Army Commercial, acting on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the Authority) intends to award a contract to Blueprint Design Engineering Ltd (“Blueprint Subsea\") for a term of approx. 3 months and an estimated value of £656,400 (inc VAT). The Authority has identified a requirement to purchase the following equipment to support the Army Military Divers:  \n6 x Artemis Pro Hand-Held Sonars m750d   \n1 x SeaTrac X150 USBL Becon   \n1 x Topside Control Unit",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Artemis Pro Hand-Held Sonars",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Army Commercial, acting on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the Authority) intends to award a contract to Blueprint Design Engineering Ltd (“Blueprint Subsea\") for a term of approx. 3 months and an estimated value of £656,400 (inc VAT). The Authority has identified a requirement to purchase the following equipment to support the Army Military Divers:  \n6 x Artemis Pro Hand-Held Sonars m750d   \n1 x SeaTrac X150 USBL Becon   \n1 x Topside Control Unit",
    "classification": {
      "id": "37412240",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Diving instruments or accessories"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "In accordance with the provisions of The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No. 2020/1319, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319).  Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5983",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Andover",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.army.mod.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Kayleigh.Lewis116@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100511",
      "name": "Blueprint Design Engineering Ltd (“Blueprint Subsea\")",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cumbria",
        "postalCode": "LA12 8LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Clock Tower Business Centre, Low Wood, Ulverston,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Blueprint Design Engineering Ltd (“Blueprint Subsea\")"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99091",
      "name": "MOD COMMERCIAL",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Andover",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MOD COMMERCIAL"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036509-2023-710047450-1",
      "title": "Artemis Pro Hand-Held Sonars",
      "value": {
        "amount": 656400,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036509-2023-710047450-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This notice is not a request for expressions of interest so please do not apply to be invited to tender. This notice advises that the Authority has decided to negotiate a contract with the named supplier on a single source basis, and is published for reasons of transparency. If you are interested in becoming a sub-contractor for this requirement, you should apply directly to the supplier named above.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}