Lot 1
Arrangement of Care
Award criteria
Quality — 100
price — 0
Arrangement of Care
UK
Arrangement of Care
Award criteria
Quality — 100
price — 0
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 13 | 1.5 median · 7.8 average (8 of 13 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,165 | 2 median · 53.5 average (789 of 2,165 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,024 of 2,165 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0456b3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024605-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 06 2024 07:27:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2024 | award, contract | 024605-2024 |
| 1 May 2024 | tender | 014137-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024605-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 14,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-08-06T08:27:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0456b3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-53994",
"name": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024605-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15724",
"name": "Disability Positive"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN706462",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "option to extend by 1 year"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Arrangement of Care",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Arrangement of Care and support service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Arrangement of Care",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53994",
"name": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Ellesmere Port",
"postalCode": "CH65 0BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Portal"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Debbie Pitcher",
"email": "debbie.pitcher@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1244976943"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15724",
"name": "Disability Positive",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Northwich",
"postalCode": "CW9 7LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Disability Positive"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024605-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 770000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024605-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024605-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 14,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-08-06T08:27:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0456b3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-53994",
"name": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024605-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15724",
"name": "Disability Positive"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN706462",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "option to extend by 1 year"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Arrangement of Care",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Arrangement of Care and support service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Arrangement of Care",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53994",
"name": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Ellesmere Port",
"postalCode": "CH65 0BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Portal"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Debbie Pitcher",
"email": "debbie.pitcher@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1244976943"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15724",
"name": "Disability Positive",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Northwich",
"postalCode": "CW9 7LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Disability Positive"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024605-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 770000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024605-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014137-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-05-01T17:49:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0456b3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-53994",
"name": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN706462",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "option to extend by 1 year"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "option to extend by 1 year"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Cheshire West and Chester Council, in partnership with Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board, intend to create an Arrangement of Care Service to provide Information and Advice, Support and Community Care Solutions to residents who are allocated a Direct Payment, Personal Health Budget or are classified as Self-Funder (Whereby they are not deemed eligible under Cheshire West and Chester Fairer Charging Policy). Direct Payments are the Governments preferred mechanism for paying for personalised care and support to promote independence, choice and control.\nPlease refer to the Chest, www.the-chest.org.uk for tender documents Additional information: Tender documents are all available on the Chest, www.the-chest.org.uk",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Arrangement of Care",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-06-04T10:05:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "www.the-chest.org.uk"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-06-04T10:05:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Cheshire West and Chester Council, in partnership with Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board, intend to create an Arrangement of Care Service to provide Information and Advice, Support and Community Care Solutions to residents who are allocated a Direct Payment, Personal Health Budget or are classified as Self-Funder (Whereby they are not deemed eligible under Cheshire West and Chester Fairer Charging Policy). Direct Payments are the Governments preferred mechanism for paying for personalised care and support to promote independence, choice and control.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-05-31T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=0fc933f9-5db0-ee11-8127-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53994",
"name": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Ellesmere Port",
"postalCode": "CH65 0BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Portal"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=0fc933f9-5db0-ee11-8127-005056b64545",
"name": "Mrs Debbie Pitcher",
"email": "debbie.pitcher@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1244976943"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4500",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}