Army test and reference capability - Collective Training
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
What is being bought
Army HQ requires a Test and Reference Capability that will support the testing and integration of innovative technology and services for land individual, trade and collective training. This will be a three year contract with option years, delivered as a collaborative capability between Army and industry. The T&RC is envisaged to be an enduring capability, this initial phase will focus on establishing the processes and roles to support the development and delivery of the following three outputs; 1. Management of GFX (Government Furnished assets, equipment and information) – Cataloguing and referencing the current training ecosystem. 2. Test and Acceptance – Develop policy and processes for acceptance in be used by the Army. 3. Engagement – To facilitate interactions between industry, the MoD and international partners. Building positive relationships. Other facts: • T&RC will build on existing resources, to develop the interim capability, centred on re-use of extant services. • It is expected to work closely with Defence Simulation Centre, Land Systems Reference Centre, and the Battle Labs and emerging capabilities such as Defence Synthetic Environment Platform and any future collective training partner. • A permanent presence will be required in Andover at Army HQ, with the ability to travel to current Defence training capabilities when required. • The T&RC supplier will be corporately independent during any future collective training partner design phase and will therefore not be permitted to take part in any future competition for a collective training partner.
Delivery location
UK
Categories
What is included
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | Not published | Not published |
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training services in defence and security materials (80600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,771 | 1 median · 22.1 average (1,595 of 2,771 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (1,755 of 2,771 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-031163 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002761-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 31 2022 22:45:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jan 2022 | planning | 002761-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "002761-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-01-31T22:45:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031163",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-42671",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031163",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Army test and reference capability - Collective Training",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Army HQ requires a Test and Reference Capability that will support the testing and integration of innovative technology and services for land individual, trade and collective training. This will be a three year contract with option years, delivered as a collaborative capability between Army and industry. The T&RC is envisaged to be an enduring capability, this initial phase will focus on establishing the processes and roles to support the development and delivery of the following three outputs;\n\n \n1.\tManagement of GFX (Government Furnished assets, equipment and information) – Cataloguing and referencing the current training ecosystem.\n2.\tTest and Acceptance – Develop policy and processes for acceptance in be used by the Army.\n3.\tEngagement – To facilitate interactions between industry, the MoD and international partners. Building positive relationships. \n\n \nOther facts:\n\n \n•\tT&RC will build on existing resources, to develop the interim capability, centred on re-use of extant services.\n•\tIt is expected to work closely with Defence Simulation Centre, Land Systems Reference Centre, and the Battle Labs and emerging capabilities such as Defence Synthetic Environment Platform and any future collective training partner. \n•\tA permanent presence will be required in Andover at Army HQ, with the ability to travel to current Defence training capabilities when required. \n•\tThe T&RC supplier will be corporately independent during any future collective training partner design phase and will therefore not be permitted to take part in any future competition for a collective training partner.",
"classification": {
"id": "80600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services in defence and security materials"
},
"legislativeReferences": [
{
"url": "www.gov.uk",
"title": "Tax legislation",
"informationService": {
"id": "GB-FTS-22859",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
}
},
{
"url": "www.gov.uk",
"title": "Environmental protection legislation",
"informationService": {
"id": "GB-FTS-42672",
"name": "ministry of defence"
}
},
{
"url": "www.gov.uk",
"title": "Employment protection and working conditions",
"informationService": {
"id": "GB-FTS-42672",
"name": "ministry of defence"
}
}
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42671",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Andover",
"postalCode": "SP11 8HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Army HQ"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: Maj Kevin Pyper",
"email": "kevin.pyper978@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22859",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"informationService"
],
"address": {
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42672",
"name": "ministry of defence",
"roles": [
"informationService"
],
"address": {
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ministry of defence"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Jan 2022 · 002761-2022 · planning
{
"id": "002761-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-01-31T22:45:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031163",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-42671",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031163",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Army test and reference capability - Collective Training",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Army HQ requires a Test and Reference Capability that will support the testing and integration of innovative technology and services for land individual, trade and collective training. This will be a three year contract with option years, delivered as a collaborative capability between Army and industry. The T&RC is envisaged to be an enduring capability, this initial phase will focus on establishing the processes and roles to support the development and delivery of the following three outputs;\n\n \n1.\tManagement of GFX (Government Furnished assets, equipment and information) – Cataloguing and referencing the current training ecosystem.\n2.\tTest and Acceptance – Develop policy and processes for acceptance in be used by the Army.\n3.\tEngagement – To facilitate interactions between industry, the MoD and international partners. Building positive relationships. \n\n \nOther facts:\n\n \n•\tT&RC will build on existing resources, to develop the interim capability, centred on re-use of extant services.\n•\tIt is expected to work closely with Defence Simulation Centre, Land Systems Reference Centre, and the Battle Labs and emerging capabilities such as Defence Synthetic Environment Platform and any future collective training partner. \n•\tA permanent presence will be required in Andover at Army HQ, with the ability to travel to current Defence training capabilities when required. \n•\tThe T&RC supplier will be corporately independent during any future collective training partner design phase and will therefore not be permitted to take part in any future competition for a collective training partner.",
"classification": {
"id": "80600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services in defence and security materials"
},
"legislativeReferences": [
{
"url": "www.gov.uk",
"title": "Tax legislation",
"informationService": {
"id": "GB-FTS-22859",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
}
},
{
"url": "www.gov.uk",
"title": "Environmental protection legislation",
"informationService": {
"id": "GB-FTS-42672",
"name": "ministry of defence"
}
},
{
"url": "www.gov.uk",
"title": "Employment protection and working conditions",
"informationService": {
"id": "GB-FTS-42672",
"name": "ministry of defence"
}
}
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42671",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Andover",
"postalCode": "SP11 8HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Army HQ"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: Maj Kevin Pyper",
"email": "kevin.pyper978@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22859",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"informationService"
],
"address": {
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42672",
"name": "ministry of defence",
"roles": [
"informationService"
],
"address": {
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ministry of defence"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}