Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
The Authority requires support to integrate and maintain Google Cloud Platform (GCP) edge, storage, and compute capabilities. Under this contract, the supplier will deliver full integration of workloads into the Google Distributed Cloud (GDC) application, along with all associated architectural documentation, software engineering, and automation. This contract will enable key Army objectives and exercises scheduled over the coming year. The requirement underpins the Army’s need to develop a next‑generation, deployable edge compute and storage capability operating at SECRET. This capability must integrate with the Hyperscale Cloud Solution (HCS) and host mission‑critical decision‑support and targeting workloads within contested environments. It is essential for demonstrating credible readiness and deterrence, as well as reducing risk to future delivery decisions through controlled deployment, testing, and evaluation of a secure edge architecture. As the requirement aligns with the Google Distributed Cloud (GDC) Appliance, the service will be delivered by British Telecommunications plc (BT), which holds exclusive rights to provide this capability. This is exclusively a Professional Services Contract.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0667c7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022057-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 11 2026 18:07:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 022057-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022057-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-11T18:07:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0667c7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73426000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development of military electronic systems"
},
{
"id": "73436000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Test and evaluation of military electronic systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Integration and Maintenance of Air‑Gapped Devices",
"value": {
"amount": 3700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4440000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "022057-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022057-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-11T18:07:05Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01800000",
"name": "BRITISH TELECOMMUNICATIONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-25T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DDAI024B",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Army support for integration and maintenance of edge, computation and storage capabilities",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority requires support to integrate and maintain Google Cloud Platform (GCP) edge, storage, and compute capabilities. Under this contract, the supplier will deliver full integration of workloads into the Google Distributed Cloud (GDC) application, along with all associated architectural documentation, software engineering, and automation.\nThis contract will enable key Army objectives and exercises scheduled over the coming year.\nThe requirement underpins the Army’s need to develop a next‑generation, deployable edge compute and storage capability operating at SECRET. This capability must integrate with the Hyperscale Cloud Solution (HCS) and host mission‑critical decision‑support and targeting workloads within contested environments. It is essential for demonstrating credible readiness and deterrence, as well as reducing risk to future delivery decisions through controlled deployment, testing, and evaluation of a secure edge architecture.\nAs the requirement aligns with the Google Distributed Cloud (GDC) Appliance, the service will be delivered by British Telecommunications plc (BT), which holds exclusive rights to provide this capability.\nThis is exclusively a Professional Services Contract.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "PA23 – S5, P2 (“Prototype and Development”). This contract is for a professional service to a Supplier who possesses exclusive rights for the service. This contract will be used to test the suitability of both the service provided, and of the hardware managed throughout. Further, the service provided under this contract should be considered a minimum level of experimentation / study. The activity is undertaken to inform future delivery decisions and does not constitute full scale rollout\nPA23 – S5, P5, (a) (“Single Supplier – Exclusive Rights”). Due to the Suppliers possession of exclusive rights granted by the owner of the hardware, only the chosen Supplier can provide this service. No reasonable alternative exists that can meet the requirement without unacceptable risk(s) to schedule, safety or delivery outcomes.\nPA23 – S5, P20, (“Defence and Security”). The contract is a Defence Authority Contract and must be awarded directly to enhance operational capability, readiness, safety and security of the armed forces. The requirement involves sensitive systems, classified infrastructure and access to SECRET level environments. Further, the requirement is deemed the Minimum Viable Product (MVP) and does not reflect any further roll out or comittment.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "prototypesDevelopment"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "defenceSecurityOperational"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Corsham",
"postalCode": "SN13 9NR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Corsham, Building 405, B2, Westwells Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial Lead",
"email": "luke.morgan143@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01800000",
"name": "BRITISH TELECOMMUNICATIONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 8EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Braham Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01800000",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "luke.morgan143@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022057-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-11T18:07:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0667c7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73426000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development of military electronic systems"
},
{
"id": "73436000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Test and evaluation of military electronic systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Integration and Maintenance of Air‑Gapped Devices",
"value": {
"amount": 3700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4440000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "022057-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022057-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-11T18:07:05Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01800000",
"name": "BRITISH TELECOMMUNICATIONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-25T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DDAI024B",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Army support for integration and maintenance of edge, computation and storage capabilities",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority requires support to integrate and maintain Google Cloud Platform (GCP) edge, storage, and compute capabilities. Under this contract, the supplier will deliver full integration of workloads into the Google Distributed Cloud (GDC) application, along with all associated architectural documentation, software engineering, and automation.\nThis contract will enable key Army objectives and exercises scheduled over the coming year.\nThe requirement underpins the Army’s need to develop a next‑generation, deployable edge compute and storage capability operating at SECRET. This capability must integrate with the Hyperscale Cloud Solution (HCS) and host mission‑critical decision‑support and targeting workloads within contested environments. It is essential for demonstrating credible readiness and deterrence, as well as reducing risk to future delivery decisions through controlled deployment, testing, and evaluation of a secure edge architecture.\nAs the requirement aligns with the Google Distributed Cloud (GDC) Appliance, the service will be delivered by British Telecommunications plc (BT), which holds exclusive rights to provide this capability.\nThis is exclusively a Professional Services Contract.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "PA23 – S5, P2 (“Prototype and Development”). This contract is for a professional service to a Supplier who possesses exclusive rights for the service. This contract will be used to test the suitability of both the service provided, and of the hardware managed throughout. Further, the service provided under this contract should be considered a minimum level of experimentation / study. The activity is undertaken to inform future delivery decisions and does not constitute full scale rollout\nPA23 – S5, P5, (a) (“Single Supplier – Exclusive Rights”). Due to the Suppliers possession of exclusive rights granted by the owner of the hardware, only the chosen Supplier can provide this service. No reasonable alternative exists that can meet the requirement without unacceptable risk(s) to schedule, safety or delivery outcomes.\nPA23 – S5, P20, (“Defence and Security”). The contract is a Defence Authority Contract and must be awarded directly to enhance operational capability, readiness, safety and security of the armed forces. The requirement involves sensitive systems, classified infrastructure and access to SECRET level environments. Further, the requirement is deemed the Minimum Viable Product (MVP) and does not reflect any further roll out or comittment.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "prototypesDevelopment"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "defenceSecurityOperational"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Corsham",
"postalCode": "SN13 9NR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Corsham, Building 405, B2, Westwells Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial Lead",
"email": "luke.morgan143@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01800000",
"name": "BRITISH TELECOMMUNICATIONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 8EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Braham Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01800000",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "luke.morgan143@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}