Army Collective Training Service (ACTS)
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
What is being bought
The British Army must modernise its collective training system as the capabilities underpinning it have reached the end of their technical and contractual lives. As the Army’s Strategic Training Partner (STP), the STP will together with the Army, deliver generational change in how the Army achieves readiness through an integrated, expeditionary and digitalised service, with the flexibility to enable it to train globally. It will enable the move to warfighting readiness, and a more lethal, integrated force. It represents a new partnership with Defence industry, backs British-based business and increases the pace and scale of training innovation. It will enable the Army to train, in challenging, realistic, multi-domain and world leading environments. It sets the British Army up to fight and win.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training and simulation in security equipment (80610000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e3e4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077390-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 13 2026 15:31:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Aug 2026 | tenderUpdate | 077390-2026 |
| 13 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 077370-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "077390-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-13T16:31:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e3e4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-185824",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e3e4",
"title": "Army Collective Training Service (ACTS)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "Contract Attachment"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=56130"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Name and address of the contractor",
"section": "V.2.3)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Raytheon Systems Limited"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Raytheon Systems UK"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The British Army must modernise its collective training system as the capabilities underpinning it have reached the end of their technical and contractual lives. As the Army’s Strategic Training Partner (STP), the STP will together with the Army, deliver generational change in how the Army achieves readiness through an integrated, expeditionary and digitalised service, with the flexibility to enable it to train globally. It will enable the move to warfighting readiness, and a more lethal, integrated force. It represents a new partnership with Defence industry, backs British-based business and increases the pace and scale of training innovation. It will enable the Army to train, in challenging, realistic, multi-domain and world leading environments. It sets the British Army up to fight and win.",
"classification": {
"id": "80610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training and simulation in security equipment"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185824",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Andover",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "ILD 12 Army Headquarters (AHQ), Blenheim Building, Marlborough Lines, Monxton Road, Andover, Hampshire"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.army.mod.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Army-Progs-ACTS-Commercial@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Aug 2026 · 077390-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "077390-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-13T16:31:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e3e4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-185824",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e3e4",
"title": "Army Collective Training Service (ACTS)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "Contract Attachment"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=56130"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Name and address of the contractor",
"section": "V.2.3)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Raytheon Systems Limited"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Raytheon Systems UK"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The British Army must modernise its collective training system as the capabilities underpinning it have reached the end of their technical and contractual lives. As the Army’s Strategic Training Partner (STP), the STP will together with the Army, deliver generational change in how the Army achieves readiness through an integrated, expeditionary and digitalised service, with the flexibility to enable it to train globally. It will enable the move to warfighting readiness, and a more lethal, integrated force. It represents a new partnership with Defence industry, backs British-based business and increases the pace and scale of training innovation. It will enable the Army to train, in challenging, realistic, multi-domain and world leading environments. It sets the British Army up to fight and win.",
"classification": {
"id": "80610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training and simulation in security equipment"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185824",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Andover",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "ILD 12 Army Headquarters (AHQ), Blenheim Building, Marlborough Lines, Monxton Road, Andover, Hampshire"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.army.mod.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Army-Progs-ACTS-Commercial@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}13 Aug 2026 · 077370-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "077370-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-13T16:05:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e3e4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-185824",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:523082-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "077370-2026-707414450-1",
"title": "Provision of the Army Collective Training Service",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185825",
"name": "Raytheon Systems UK"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "707414450",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The military's collective training aims to develop the ability of small teams to entire units and formations, to function as a cohesive entity. Around 60,000 soldiers are involved in collective training every year. The Collective Training Transformation Programme (CTTP) will transform this training to match ever-more-complex future threats, through digitalisation, simulation, a different relationship with industry, and by changing how and where the military trains.\nThe objective of the Collective Training Transformation Programme was to appoint a Strategic Training Partner (STP) to jointly develop and implement the Army Collective Training Service (ACTS). The ACTS will exploit new technologies and digitalisation to deliver training which drives innovation and exploits data, empowers and stimulates the training audience and better informs Force Development. It will better prepare the Army and Defence for future complex operations and help to achieve greater productivity in training.\nThe procurement of the STP was through a two-stage procurement procedure described further in section V1.3 below, and involved the award of Development Contracts to short-listed Tenderers following the first stage of the procurement, and this Delivery Contract to the successful tenderer at the conclusion of the procurement process.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "-",
"type": "cost",
"description": "-"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Land Warfare Centre, Warminster"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Army Collective Training Service (ACTS)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The British Army must modernise its collective training system as the capabilities underpinning it have reached the end of their technical and contractual lives. As the Army’s Strategic Training Partner (STP), the STP will together with the Army, deliver generational change in how the Army achieves readiness through an integrated, expeditionary and digitalised service, with the flexibility to enable it to train globally. It will enable the move to warfighting readiness, and a more lethal, integrated force. It represents a new partnership with Defence industry, backs British-based business and increases the pace and scale of training innovation. It will enable the Army to train, in challenging, realistic, multi-domain and world leading environments. It sets the British Army up to fight and win",
"classification": {
"id": "80610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training and simulation in security equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185824",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Andover",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "ILD 12 Army Headquarters (AHQ), Blenheim Building, Marlborough Lines, Monxton Road, Andover, Hampshire"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.army.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Army-Progs-ACTS-Commercial@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185825",
"name": "Raytheon Systems UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Harlow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Raytheon Systems UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7665",
"name": "Army Headquarters",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Andover",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Army Headquarters"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "077370-2026-707414450-1",
"title": "Provision of the Army Collective Training Service",
"value": {
"amount": 1946794337.67,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "077370-2026-707414450-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}