Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on etendersni.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council (ABC or ‘the Council’) is the largest local authority outside of Belfast with a resident population of over 217,000 people. The Borough has a strong and diverse economy with 9,255 VAT and/or PAYE registered businesses, an increase of 3.6 percent on 2021 (the largest increase of all LGD areas), accounting for 11.7 percent of all such businesses in Northern Ireland. The borough boasts a thriving entrepreneurial and diverse business base ranging from innovative small to medium enterprises (SME’s) to global brands. Council recognises that a skilled, flexible, and resilient workforce is a key to the recovery and growth of the local economy and to achieve our vision for the Borough to be a place where all people can prosper. This means every person being able to access the opportunities available regardless of background or circumstance. This reflects Councils desire to help people, families, businesses, and communities to do well, succeed and flourish. To achieve this vision, ABC Council is committed to tackling the issues that exist in society which prevent equal opportunities for all to achieve their full potential and lead a life which is fulfilled. We are committed to working with a wide range of stakeholders to drive productivity and inclusive growth through investment in skills, enabling businesses and supporting people to achieve and excel. This includes ensuring that the ABC Council area has a dynamic and responsive skills system.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Training services, Education and training services, Adult and other education services, Vocational training services, Personal development training services, Coaching services, Recruitment services, Business and management consultancy and related services, Business and management consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy and related services (79400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 6,413 | 4 median · 31.6 average (2,192 of 6,413 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (2,453 of 6,413 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 619 | 3 median · 4.5 average (14 of 619 with a bid count) | 1 average (14 of 619 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c12d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061694-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 01 2026 11:48:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061694-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-22T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-15T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://etendersni.gov.uk/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £129,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2026 | tender | 061694-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061694-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T12:48:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c12d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYMV-3527-LYNZ",
"name": "Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c12d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 129000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 90% and Price 10% MAT"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "80400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult and other education services"
},
{
"id": "80530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vocational training services"
},
{
"id": "80570000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personal development training services"
},
{
"id": "79998000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Coaching services"
},
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
},
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council Labour Market Partnership Disability Employment Programme 2026/2027",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 129000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061694-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061694-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T12:48:40+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council (ABC or ‘the Council’) is the largest local authority outside of Belfast with a resident population of over 217,000 people. The Borough has a strong and diverse economy with 9,255 VAT and/or PAYE registered businesses, an increase of 3.6 percent on 2021 (the largest increase of all LGD areas), accounting for 11.7 percent of all such businesses in Northern Ireland. The borough boasts a thriving entrepreneurial and diverse business base ranging from innovative small to medium enterprises (SME’s) to global brands. Council recognises that a skilled, flexible, and resilient workforce is a key to the recovery and growth of the local economy and to achieve our vision for the Borough to be a place where all people can prosper. This means every person being able to access the opportunities available regardless of background or circumstance. This reflects Councils desire to help people, families, businesses, and communities to do well, succeed and flourish. To achieve this vision, ABC Council is committed to tackling the issues that exist in society which prevent equal opportunities for all to achieve their full potential and lead a life which is fulfilled. We are committed to working with a wide range of stakeholders to drive productivity and inclusive growth through investment in skills, enabling businesses and supporting people to achieve and excel. This includes ensuring that the ABC Council area has a dynamic and responsive skills system.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYMV-3527-LYNZ",
"name": "Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN07",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Banbridge",
"postalCode": "BT32 3JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Downshire Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYMV-3527-LYNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@armaghbanbridgecraigavon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061694-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T12:48:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c12d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYMV-3527-LYNZ",
"name": "Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c12d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 129000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 90% and Price 10% MAT"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "80400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult and other education services"
},
{
"id": "80530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vocational training services"
},
{
"id": "80570000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personal development training services"
},
{
"id": "79998000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Coaching services"
},
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
},
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council Labour Market Partnership Disability Employment Programme 2026/2027",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 129000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061694-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061694-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T12:48:40+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council (ABC or ‘the Council’) is the largest local authority outside of Belfast with a resident population of over 217,000 people. The Borough has a strong and diverse economy with 9,255 VAT and/or PAYE registered businesses, an increase of 3.6 percent on 2021 (the largest increase of all LGD areas), accounting for 11.7 percent of all such businesses in Northern Ireland. The borough boasts a thriving entrepreneurial and diverse business base ranging from innovative small to medium enterprises (SME’s) to global brands. Council recognises that a skilled, flexible, and resilient workforce is a key to the recovery and growth of the local economy and to achieve our vision for the Borough to be a place where all people can prosper. This means every person being able to access the opportunities available regardless of background or circumstance. This reflects Councils desire to help people, families, businesses, and communities to do well, succeed and flourish. To achieve this vision, ABC Council is committed to tackling the issues that exist in society which prevent equal opportunities for all to achieve their full potential and lead a life which is fulfilled. We are committed to working with a wide range of stakeholders to drive productivity and inclusive growth through investment in skills, enabling businesses and supporting people to achieve and excel. This includes ensuring that the ABC Council area has a dynamic and responsive skills system.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYMV-3527-LYNZ",
"name": "Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN07",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Banbridge",
"postalCode": "BT32 3JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Downshire Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYMV-3527-LYNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@armaghbanbridgecraigavon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}