← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerEast Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,000,000
Published19 May 2025

What is being bought

Currently Pharmacy use BD Rowa Dispensing Robots (Hardware) in Ipswich and Colchester, these robots are managed with ARiMS software. They served notice on ARiMS in Aug 2023 as the software was to be replaced by BD Pyxis Inventory Connect (PIC), however it was not picked up by operations at that time and we do not believe we responded to the end of life notice.

Categories

IT software package 48517000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 5 Jan 2026 to 29 Apr 2031

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is IT software package (48517000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)394Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0517a3
Latest release ID022877-2025
Latest release timestampMon May 19 2025 16:25:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 May 2025planning022877-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022877-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-19T17:25:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0517a3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJQH-1423-GWPM",
    "name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESNEFT2604",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-04-29T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48517000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ARiMS Software",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2400000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Currently Pharmacy use BD Rowa Dispensing Robots (Hardware) in Ipswich and Colchester, these robots are managed with ARiMS software. They served notice on ARiMS in Aug 2023 as the software was to be replaced by BD Pyxis Inventory Connect (PIC), however it was not picked up by operations at that time and we do not believe we responded to the end of life notice.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJQH-1423-GWPM",
      "name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "COLCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "CO4 5JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Colchester District General Hospital,Turner Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJQH-1423-GWPM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@esneft.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "022877-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022877-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-19T17:25:57+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 May 2025 · 022877-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "022877-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-19T17:25:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0517a3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJQH-1423-GWPM",
    "name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESNEFT2604",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-04-29T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48517000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ARiMS Software",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2400000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Currently Pharmacy use BD Rowa Dispensing Robots (Hardware) in Ipswich and Colchester, these robots are managed with ARiMS software. They served notice on ARiMS in Aug 2023 as the software was to be replaced by BD Pyxis Inventory Connect (PIC), however it was not picked up by operations at that time and we do not believe we responded to the end of life notice.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJQH-1423-GWPM",
      "name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "COLCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "CO4 5JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Colchester District General Hospital,Turner Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJQH-1423-GWPM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@esneft.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "022877-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022877-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-19T17:25:57+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}