Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Manchester City Council →
The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Participants of the preliminary market engagement exercise will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk . Once registered, participants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this exercise Manchester City Council intends to procure a cloud-based, corporate data archive repository into which data from a variety of legacy systems (and both structured and unstructured datasets) will be transferred, stored and managed in line with relevant retention policies. The Council intends to procure a) a data archive repository solution (including the setup, licensing, support and maintenance services) and b) a professional services partner to lead the migration of datasets to the solution. Suppliers can choose to engage with the Council in relation to either or both procurements. For descriptions of each procurement, and the requirements that relate to each procurement, please see 'Data Repository Brief' and 'Archive Data Repository Requirements - Market Testing.xlsx' worksheet. on the E-Procurement platform, Chest.
UKD33, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Database-management system, Computer audit consultancy and hardware consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Database-management system (48612000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD33 | 15 | 4.5 median · 4.5 average (6 of 15 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Participants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk . Once registered, participants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this market engagement exercise. As part of the preliminary market engagement, the Council wish for prospective suppliers to provide suitable demonstrations and presentations to provide further clarity on the available services. The Council will expect the supplier to present details of the services that can be provided and, in addition, system demonstrations for Procurement 1. In order to request to participate, Suppliers will need to electronically submit their completed Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire via the on-line portal by 11am on 12th June 2025 as referred to in the Preliminary Market Engagement documentation. The link to the CHES T advert can be found here: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=781b6369-2841-f011-8136-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True | engagement | 12 Jun 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-052c39 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029804-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 04 2025 10:35:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Jun 2025 | planning | 029804-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029804-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-04T11:35:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052c39",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"name": "Manchester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052c39",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48612000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database-management system"
},
{
"id": "72150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer audit consultancy and hardware consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Archive Data Repository",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Participants of the preliminary market engagement exercise will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk . Once registered, participants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this exercise \nManchester City Council intends to procure a cloud-based, corporate data archive repository into which data from a variety of legacy systems (and both structured and unstructured datasets) will be transferred, stored and managed in line with relevant retention policies. \nThe Council intends to procure a) a data archive repository solution (including the setup, licensing, support and maintenance services) and b) a professional services partner to lead the migration of datasets to the solution.\nSuppliers can choose to engage with the Council in relation to either or both procurements.\nFor descriptions of each procurement, and the requirements that relate to each procurement, please see 'Data Repository Brief' and 'Archive Data Repository Requirements - Market Testing.xlsx' worksheet. on the E-Procurement platform, Chest.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"name": "Manchester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M60 2LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall Extension"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.manchester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@manchester.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "029804-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029804-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-04T11:35:34+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Participants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk . Once registered, participants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this market engagement exercise. \nAs part of the preliminary market engagement, the Council wish for prospective suppliers to provide suitable demonstrations and presentations to provide further clarity on the available services. The Council will expect the supplier to present details of the services that can be provided and, in addition, system demonstrations for Procurement 1.\nIn order to request to participate, Suppliers will need to electronically submit their completed Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire via the on-line portal by 11am on 12th June 2025 as referred to in the Preliminary Market Engagement documentation.\nThe link to the CHES T advert can be found here: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=781b6369-2841-f011-8136-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029804-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-04T11:35:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052c39",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"name": "Manchester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052c39",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48612000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database-management system"
},
{
"id": "72150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer audit consultancy and hardware consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Archive Data Repository",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Participants of the preliminary market engagement exercise will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk . Once registered, participants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this exercise \nManchester City Council intends to procure a cloud-based, corporate data archive repository into which data from a variety of legacy systems (and both structured and unstructured datasets) will be transferred, stored and managed in line with relevant retention policies. \nThe Council intends to procure a) a data archive repository solution (including the setup, licensing, support and maintenance services) and b) a professional services partner to lead the migration of datasets to the solution.\nSuppliers can choose to engage with the Council in relation to either or both procurements.\nFor descriptions of each procurement, and the requirements that relate to each procurement, please see 'Data Repository Brief' and 'Archive Data Repository Requirements - Market Testing.xlsx' worksheet. on the E-Procurement platform, Chest.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"name": "Manchester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M60 2LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall Extension"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.manchester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@manchester.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "029804-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029804-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-04T11:35:34+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Participants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk . Once registered, participants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this market engagement exercise. \nAs part of the preliminary market engagement, the Council wish for prospective suppliers to provide suitable demonstrations and presentations to provide further clarity on the available services. The Council will expect the supplier to present details of the services that can be provided and, in addition, system demonstrations for Procurement 1.\nIn order to request to participate, Suppliers will need to electronically submit their completed Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire via the on-line portal by 11am on 12th June 2025 as referred to in the Preliminary Market Engagement documentation.\nThe link to the CHES T advert can be found here: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=781b6369-2841-f011-8136-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}