← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Architecture as a Service (AaaS)

Buyer: Water Services Regulation Authority (Ofwat) →

BuyerWater Services Regulation Authority (Ofwat)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Architecture as a Service (AaaS) engagement

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Architecture as a Service (AaaS)

Statusactive
Value£120,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ab03
Latest release ID063458-2025
Latest release timestampWed Oct 08 2025 16:11:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Oct 2025award, contract063458-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "063458-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-08T17:11:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ab03",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPCX-7855-VXBT",
    "name": "The Water Services Regulation Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07717182",
          "name": "FSP Consulting Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC.0137",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Architecture as a Service (AaaS)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Architecture as a Service (AaaS) engagement",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPCX-7855-VXBT",
      "name": "The Water Services Regulation Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B5 4UA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ofwat, Centre City Tower, 7 Hill Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPCX-7855-VXBT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@ofwat.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07717182",
      "name": "FSP Consulting Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG6 1RB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Now Building, Here & Now, Thames Valley Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07717182",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Tim.Ebenezer@fsp.co"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Architecture as a Service (AaaS)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 120000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 144000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-21T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-04-21T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "The Customer reserves the right to extend or modify the Agreement by up to (50%) of the original value under the conditions set out in Regulations 74-77 of the  Procurement Act 2023 . Any extension or modification will be undertaken with mutual agreement of the supplier."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "063458-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063458-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-08T17:11:35+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Oct 2025 · 063458-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "063458-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-08T17:11:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ab03",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPCX-7855-VXBT",
    "name": "The Water Services Regulation Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07717182",
          "name": "FSP Consulting Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC.0137",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Architecture as a Service (AaaS)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Architecture as a Service (AaaS) engagement",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPCX-7855-VXBT",
      "name": "The Water Services Regulation Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B5 4UA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ofwat, Centre City Tower, 7 Hill Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPCX-7855-VXBT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@ofwat.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07717182",
      "name": "FSP Consulting Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG6 1RB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Now Building, Here & Now, Thames Valley Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07717182",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Tim.Ebenezer@fsp.co"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Architecture as a Service (AaaS)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 120000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 144000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-21T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-04-21T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "The Customer reserves the right to extend or modify the Agreement by up to (50%) of the original value under the conditions set out in Regulations 74-77 of the  Procurement Act 2023 . Any extension or modification will be undertaken with mutual agreement of the supplier."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "063458-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063458-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-08T17:11:35+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}