← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Architectural Services Framework

Buyer: Bath and North East Somerset Council →

BuyerBath and North East Somerset Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Dec 2023

What is being bought

This Prior Information Notice is for information only and is being published on a voluntary basis. This is not a call for competition and tender documents will not be available until w/c 8 January 2024. Please register your organisation in readiness for release of the tender documents at: https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ Bath and North East Somerset (B&NES) is a unitary authority created on 1 April 1996 following the abolition of the County of Avon. The Council has responsibility for almost all local government functions within the district, including planning, building control, local roads, council housing, environmental health, markets & fairs, refuse collection, recycling, cemeteries & crematoria, leisure services, parks, and tourism. It is also responsible for education, social services, libraries, main roads, public transport, trading standards, waste disposal and strategic planning. B&NES covers an area of 136 square miles (352 km2), of which two thirds is green belt. It stretches from the outskirts of Bristol, south into the Mendip Hills and east to the southern Cotswold Hills and border of Wiltshire. The city of Bath is the principal settlement in the district. Bath developed as a spa resort in Georgian times and remains a major cultural tourism centre having gained World Heritage City status. Following the success of the former B&NES Architectural Design Services Framework agreement (DN430695), Bath and North East Somerset Council wish to establish a succession Architectural Services Framework. The next generation of the Architectural Services Framework is proposed to complement the Council’s existing Design Services Frameworks.

Delivery location

UKK12

Categories

Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Bath and North East Somerset Council wishes to establish a multi-provider Framework Agreement for the provision of Architectural Services. Bath and North East Somerset Council is seeking suppliers with demonstrable experience in delivering robust but creative designs that demonstrate good value for money. Successful suppliers will support Bath & North East Somerset to achieve their policy of net zero carbon by 2030 and improve the economic, social and environmental well-being of the area. Successful suppliers shall provide Architectural Services in accordance with the RIBA Plan of Work across a broad spectrum of projects on behalf of the Council. Where the scale, profile or nature of the scheme requires particular specialism, the suppliers will be required to procure specialist sub-consultants in order to deliver the service required. Successful suppliers should also be prepared to provide Principal Designer services as a core service unless agreed otherwise. It is anticipated that 6 suppliers will be awarded positions on this new framework. The anticipated framework duration is 4 years. Additional information: This Prior Information Notice is for information only and is being published on a voluntary basis. This is not a call for competition and tender documents will not be available until w/c 8 January 2024. Please register your organisation in readiness for release of the tender documents at: https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/

Statusplanned
Value£5,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer229 median · 29 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)3.5 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK12375 median · 12.7 average (18 of 37 with a bid count)2.8 average (19 of 37 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0421cd
Latest release ID035802-2023
Latest release timestampTue Dec 05 2023 14:12:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Dec 2023planning035802-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035802-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-05T14:12:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0421cd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-58476",
    "name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN700334",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Bath and North East Somerset Council wishes to establish a multi-provider Framework Agreement for the provision of Architectural Services.\nBath and North East Somerset Council is seeking suppliers with demonstrable experience in delivering robust but creative designs that demonstrate good value for money. Successful suppliers will support Bath & North East Somerset to achieve their policy of net zero carbon by 2030 and  improve the economic, social and environmental well-being of the area.\nSuccessful suppliers shall provide Architectural Services in accordance with the RIBA Plan of Work  across a broad spectrum of projects on behalf of the Council. Where the scale, profile or nature of the scheme requires particular specialism, the suppliers will be required to procure specialist sub-consultants in order to deliver the service required. Successful suppliers should also be prepared to provide Principal Designer services as a core service unless agreed otherwise.\nIt is anticipated that 6 suppliers will be awarded positions on this new framework. The anticipated framework duration is 4 years. Additional information: This Prior Information Notice is for information only and is being published on a voluntary basis. This is not a call for competition and tender documents will not be available until w/c 8 January 2024. Please register your organisation in readiness for release of the tender documents at: https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Architectural Services Framework",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Prior Information Notice is for information only and is being published on a voluntary basis. This is not a call for competition and tender documents will not be available until w/c 8 January 2024. Please register your organisation in readiness for release of the tender documents at: https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/\nBath and North East Somerset (B&NES) is a unitary authority created on 1 April 1996 following the abolition of the County of Avon. The Council has responsibility for almost all local government functions within the district, including planning, building control, local roads, council housing, environmental health, markets & fairs, refuse collection, recycling, cemeteries & crematoria, leisure services, parks, and tourism. It is also responsible for education, social services, libraries, main roads, public transport, trading standards, waste disposal and strategic planning.\nB&NES covers an area of 136 square miles (352 km2), of which two thirds is green belt. It stretches from the outskirts of Bristol, south into the Mendip Hills and east to the southern Cotswold Hills and border of Wiltshire. The city of Bath is the principal settlement in the district.\nBath developed as a spa resort in Georgian times and remains a major cultural tourism centre having gained World Heritage City status.\nFollowing the success of the former B&NES Architectural Design Services Framework agreement (DN430695), Bath and North East Somerset Council wish to establish a succession Architectural Services Framework. The next generation of the Architectural Services Framework is proposed to complement the Council’s existing Design Services Frameworks.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-01-08T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58476",
      "name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Keynsham",
        "postalCode": "BS31 1FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Keynsham Civic Centre, Market Walk"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
        "name": "Ms Olivia Clements",
        "email": "Olivia_Clements@bathnes.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1225474219"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Dec 2023 · 035802-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "035802-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-05T14:12:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0421cd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-58476",
    "name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN700334",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Bath and North East Somerset Council wishes to establish a multi-provider Framework Agreement for the provision of Architectural Services.\nBath and North East Somerset Council is seeking suppliers with demonstrable experience in delivering robust but creative designs that demonstrate good value for money. Successful suppliers will support Bath & North East Somerset to achieve their policy of net zero carbon by 2030 and  improve the economic, social and environmental well-being of the area.\nSuccessful suppliers shall provide Architectural Services in accordance with the RIBA Plan of Work  across a broad spectrum of projects on behalf of the Council. Where the scale, profile or nature of the scheme requires particular specialism, the suppliers will be required to procure specialist sub-consultants in order to deliver the service required. Successful suppliers should also be prepared to provide Principal Designer services as a core service unless agreed otherwise.\nIt is anticipated that 6 suppliers will be awarded positions on this new framework. The anticipated framework duration is 4 years. Additional information: This Prior Information Notice is for information only and is being published on a voluntary basis. This is not a call for competition and tender documents will not be available until w/c 8 January 2024. Please register your organisation in readiness for release of the tender documents at: https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Architectural Services Framework",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Prior Information Notice is for information only and is being published on a voluntary basis. This is not a call for competition and tender documents will not be available until w/c 8 January 2024. Please register your organisation in readiness for release of the tender documents at: https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/\nBath and North East Somerset (B&NES) is a unitary authority created on 1 April 1996 following the abolition of the County of Avon. The Council has responsibility for almost all local government functions within the district, including planning, building control, local roads, council housing, environmental health, markets & fairs, refuse collection, recycling, cemeteries & crematoria, leisure services, parks, and tourism. It is also responsible for education, social services, libraries, main roads, public transport, trading standards, waste disposal and strategic planning.\nB&NES covers an area of 136 square miles (352 km2), of which two thirds is green belt. It stretches from the outskirts of Bristol, south into the Mendip Hills and east to the southern Cotswold Hills and border of Wiltshire. The city of Bath is the principal settlement in the district.\nBath developed as a spa resort in Georgian times and remains a major cultural tourism centre having gained World Heritage City status.\nFollowing the success of the former B&NES Architectural Design Services Framework agreement (DN430695), Bath and North East Somerset Council wish to establish a succession Architectural Services Framework. The next generation of the Architectural Services Framework is proposed to complement the Council’s existing Design Services Frameworks.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-01-08T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58476",
      "name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Keynsham",
        "postalCode": "BS31 1FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Keynsham Civic Centre, Market Walk"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
        "name": "Ms Olivia Clements",
        "email": "Olivia_Clements@bathnes.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1225474219"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}