← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Architect and Principal Designer Services

Buyer: Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council →

BuyerBournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Mar 2023

What is being bought

Following on from the appointment of Architects to complete preliminary designs and consultation in 2021-2022 for Phase One of the Boscombe Masterplan, BCP Councill requires an Architect led team to prepare designs to RIBA Stage 3-7. This tender opportunity is to obtain proposals from potential specialist consultants to undertake this work.

Delivery location

UKK24

Categories

Architectural design services 71220000

Lot details

Lot 1

Following on from the appointment of Architects to complete preliminary designs and consultation in 2021-2022 for Phase One of the Boscombe Masterplan, BCP Councill requires an Architect led team to prepare designs to RIBA Stage 3-7. This tender opportunity is to obtain proposals from potential specialist consultants to undertake this work.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60%
price — 40%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural design services (71220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,447 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer412 median · 13.3 average (3 of 4 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK241626 median · 36.7 average (9 of 16 with a bid count)7.2 average (9 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Architect and Principal Designer Services

Statusactive

Contracts

Architect and Principal Designer Services

Statusactive
Value£99,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039aeb
Latest release ID009244-2023
Latest release timestampThu Mar 30 2023 09:03:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Mar 2023award, contract009244-2023
26 Jan 2023tender002447-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009244-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-30T10:03:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039aeb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2635",
    "name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009244-2023-DN651571-1",
      "title": "Architect and Principal Designer Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-78890",
          "name": "Snug Architects"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN651571",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Following on from the appointment of Architects to complete preliminary designs and consultation in 2021-2022 for Phase One of the Boscombe Masterplan, BCP Councill requires an Architect led team to prepare designs to RIBA Stage 3-7.\nThis tender opportunity is to obtain proposals from potential specialist consultants to undertake this work.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK24"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Architect and Principal Designer Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Following on from the appointment of Architects to complete preliminary designs and consultation in 2021-2022 for Phase One of the Boscombe Masterplan, BCP Councill requires an Architect led team to prepare designs to RIBA Stage 3-7.\nThis tender opportunity is to obtain proposals from potential specialist consultants to undertake this work.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural design services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2635",
      "name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council, Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1202128989"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78890",
      "name": "Snug Architects",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO40 9DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Studio, 59 Rumbridge Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Snug Architects"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71999",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice, Strand",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WCA 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009244-2023-DN651571-1",
      "title": "Architect and Principal Designer Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 99500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009244-2023-DN651571-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Mar 2023 · 009244-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009244-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-30T10:03:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039aeb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2635",
    "name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009244-2023-DN651571-1",
      "title": "Architect and Principal Designer Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-78890",
          "name": "Snug Architects"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN651571",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Following on from the appointment of Architects to complete preliminary designs and consultation in 2021-2022 for Phase One of the Boscombe Masterplan, BCP Councill requires an Architect led team to prepare designs to RIBA Stage 3-7.\nThis tender opportunity is to obtain proposals from potential specialist consultants to undertake this work.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK24"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Architect and Principal Designer Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Following on from the appointment of Architects to complete preliminary designs and consultation in 2021-2022 for Phase One of the Boscombe Masterplan, BCP Councill requires an Architect led team to prepare designs to RIBA Stage 3-7.\nThis tender opportunity is to obtain proposals from potential specialist consultants to undertake this work.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural design services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2635",
      "name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council, Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1202128989"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78890",
      "name": "Snug Architects",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO40 9DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Studio, 59 Rumbridge Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Snug Architects"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71999",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice, Strand",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WCA 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009244-2023-DN651571-1",
      "title": "Architect and Principal Designer Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 99500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009244-2023-DN651571-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Jan 2023 · 002447-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "002447-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-26T14:47:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039aeb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-71998",
    "name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN651571",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Architect and Principal Designer Services for the Proposed Development at Hawkwood Road. Following on from the appointment of Architects to complete preliminary designs and consultation in 2021-2022 for Phase One of the Boscombe Masterplan, we now require an Architect led team to prepare designs to RIBA Stage 3-7. The scheme will be delivered by the BCP Housing Delivery Team.\nThe architect appointment will be two stages; stage 1 will be for planning application submission and approval (RIBA Stage 3) and, stage 2 will be for RIBA Stage 4-7 .\nThis tender opportunity is to obtain proposals from potential specialist consultants to undertake this work. Additional information: Please do not contact any officer/team named on this notice or the documentation. All documentation for this opportunity is available on www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk . Any expressions of interest must be made through this portal unless otherwise instructed. You will need to register on the site to submit a bid. Registering is free of charge.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 420
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK24"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Architect and Principal Designer Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 175000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-02-24T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-02-24T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Architect and Principal Designer Services for the Proposed Development at Hawkwood Road. Following on from the appointment of Architects to complete preliminary designs and consultation in 2021-2022 for Phase One of the Boscombe Masterplan, we now require an Architect led team to prepare designs to RIBA Stage 3-7. The scheme will be delivered by the BCP Housing Delivery Team.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-02-24T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Please note that if a bid is received from a consortium or from two suppliers then words will be added to the contract to enable suppliers to be held liable for performance individually or jointly (joint and several liability)."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "In accordance with Regulation 86 (notices of decisions to award a contract), Regulation 87 (standstill period) and Regulations 91 (enforcement of duties through the Court) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural design services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71998",
      "name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BCP Council Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1202128989"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71999",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice, Strand",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WCA 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27182",
      "name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}