Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: University of Exeter →
View official notice ↗Official source
This opportunity is for an Archaeology Project Contractor to facilitate community-focused archaeological investigations of a Roman villa complex and multi-phase settlement on land at Battens Farm and Watton Farm, Halberton, Devon, including all post-excavation assessment, analysis and publication. The project is expected to begin in February 2026 and be completed by October 2030.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f45d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013889-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 16 2026 14:16:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082243-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 013889-2026 |
| 2 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 009117-2026 |
| 11 Dec 2025 | tender | 082243-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013889-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-16T14:16:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f45d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"name": "University of Exeter"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71351914",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Archaeological services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHL-3945-QCTM",
"name": "Cotswold Archaeology Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UOE/2025/084/CH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Archaeology Project Contractor",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This opportunity is for an Archaeology Project Contractor to facilitate community-focused archaeological investigations of a Roman villa complex and multi-phase settlement on land at Battens Farm and Watton Farm, Halberton, Devon, including all post-excavation assessment, analysis and publication. The project is expected to begin in February 2026 and be completed by October 2030.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"name": "University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charlotte Hockey",
"email": "c.a.hockey@exeter.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1392723333"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHL-3945-QCTM",
"name": "Cotswold Archaeology Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Needham Market",
"postalCode": "IP6 8NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 5, Plot 11, Lion Barn Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cotswoldarchaeology.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDHL-3945-QCTM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Tenders@cotswoldarchaeology.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1449900122"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Archaeology Project Contractor",
"value": {
"amount": 185000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 222000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-12T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "013889-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013889-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-16T14:16:00Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-12T00:00:00Z",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013889-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-16T14:16:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f45d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"name": "University of Exeter"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71351914",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Archaeological services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHL-3945-QCTM",
"name": "Cotswold Archaeology Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UOE/2025/084/CH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Archaeology Project Contractor",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This opportunity is for an Archaeology Project Contractor to facilitate community-focused archaeological investigations of a Roman villa complex and multi-phase settlement on land at Battens Farm and Watton Farm, Halberton, Devon, including all post-excavation assessment, analysis and publication. The project is expected to begin in February 2026 and be completed by October 2030.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"name": "University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charlotte Hockey",
"email": "c.a.hockey@exeter.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1392723333"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHL-3945-QCTM",
"name": "Cotswold Archaeology Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Needham Market",
"postalCode": "IP6 8NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 5, Plot 11, Lion Barn Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cotswoldarchaeology.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDHL-3945-QCTM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Tenders@cotswoldarchaeology.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1449900122"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Archaeology Project Contractor",
"value": {
"amount": 185000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 222000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-12T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "013889-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013889-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-16T14:16:00Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-12T00:00:00Z",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009117-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-02T16:04:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f45d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000653",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EXETER"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-28T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71351914",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Archaeological services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Archaeology Project Contractor",
"value": {
"amount": 185000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 222000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "009117-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009117-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-02T16:04:14Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02362531",
"name": "COTSWOLD ARCHAEOLOGY LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-13T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-11T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UOE/2025/084/CH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Archaeology Project Contractor",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This opportunity is for an Archaeology Project Contractor to facilitate community-focused archaeological investigations of a Roman villa complex and multi-phase settlement on land at Battens Farm and Watton Farm, Halberton, Devon, including all post-excavation assessment, analysis and publication. The project is expected to begin in February 2026 and be completed by October 2030.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000653",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EXETER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House, Queens Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000653",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@exeter.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02362531",
"name": "COTSWOLD ARCHAEOLOGY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cirencester",
"postalCode": "GL7 6BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building 11 Cotswold Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cotswoldarchaeology.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02362531",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Tenders@cotswoldarchaeology.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDHL-3945-QCTM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082243-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-11T18:00:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f45d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"name": "University of Exeter"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UOE/2025/084/CH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 185000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 222000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Pricing Submssion",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical Questionnaire",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "The technical questionnaire comprises 3 sections: 1. Written Proposal (weighted to 80%) 2. Sustainability (weighted to 10%) 3. Social Value (weighted to 10%)"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-13T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71351914",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Archaeological services"
},
{
"id": "45112450",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Excavation work at archaeological sites"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Archaeology Project Contractor",
"value": {
"amount": 185000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 222000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "082243-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082243-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-11T18:00:29Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-27T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "This opportunity is for an Archaeology Project Contractor to facilitate community-focused archaeological investigations of a Roman villa complex and multi-phase settlement on land at Battens Farm and Watton Farm, Halberton, Devon, including all post-excavation assessment, analysis and publication. The project is expected to begin in February 2026 and be completed by October 2030.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-13T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-06T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=100857&TID100106103&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"name": "University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charlotte Hockey",
"email": "c.a.hockey@exeter.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1392723333"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "We have not undertaken pre-market engagement for this procurement, due to previous quotes being obtained from three archaeological companies when this project was in early planning stages, and due to the market being relatively small and well-known to us. We have informed local archaeological companies about the tender opportunity, and the larger national companies"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}