← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Archaeological Mitigation - Long Stratton Bypass

Buyer: Norfolk County Council →

BuyerNorfolk County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Aug 2021

What is being bought

Norfolk County Council have awarded a contract to an archaeological contractor to carry out archaeological mitigation at a site in the south of Norfolk.

Delivery location

UKH17

Categories

Archaeological services 71351914Archaeological services 71351914

Lot details

Lot 1

Norfolk County Council have awarded a contract to an archaeological contractor to carry out archaeological mitigation at a site in the south of Norfolk. Additional information: The value listed does not include a contingency fee.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Archaeological servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Archaeological services (71351914); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,447 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH172310.5 median · 15.6 average (8 of 23 with a bid count)3.4 average (8 of 23 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Archaeological Mitigation - Long Stratton Bypass

Statusactive
Value£435,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b64c
Latest release ID018662-2021
Latest release timestampTue Aug 03 2021 15:38:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Aug 2021award, contract018662-2021
28 May 2021tender011994-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018662-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-08-03T16:38:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b64c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5830",
    "name": "Norfolk County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018662-2021-NCCT42206-1",
      "title": "Archaeological Mitigation - Long Stratton Bypass",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-24530",
          "name": "Network Archaeology Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCCT42206",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Norfolk County Council have awarded a contract to an archaeological contractor to carry out archaeological mitigation at a site in the south of Norfolk. Additional information: The value listed does not include a contingency fee.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "South Norfolk"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH17"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71351914",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Archaeological services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Archaeological Mitigation - Long Stratton Bypass",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Norfolk County Council have awarded a contract to an archaeological contractor to carry out archaeological mitigation at a site in the south of Norfolk.",
    "reviewDetails": "The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). Proceedings must be brought within 30 days from the date of knowledge (the date on which the economic operator first knew or ought to have known that grounds for starting the proceedings had arisen) unless the Court considers that there is good reason for extending the period within which proceedings maybe brought, in which case the Court may extend that period up to a maximum of 3 months from the date of knowledge.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71351914",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Archaeological services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5830",
      "name": "Norfolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH17",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 1DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": " County Hall, Martineau Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Annie Southgate",
        "email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24530",
      "name": "Network Archaeology Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF3",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Archaeology Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17874",
      "name": "Nplaw",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nplaw"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1374",
      "name": "Norfolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018662-2021-NCCT42206-1",
      "title": "Archaeological Mitigation - Long Stratton Bypass",
      "value": {
        "amount": 435000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018662-2021-NCCT42206-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Aug 2021 · 018662-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018662-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-08-03T16:38:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b64c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5830",
    "name": "Norfolk County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018662-2021-NCCT42206-1",
      "title": "Archaeological Mitigation - Long Stratton Bypass",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-24530",
          "name": "Network Archaeology Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCCT42206",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Norfolk County Council have awarded a contract to an archaeological contractor to carry out archaeological mitigation at a site in the south of Norfolk. Additional information: The value listed does not include a contingency fee.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "South Norfolk"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH17"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71351914",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Archaeological services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Archaeological Mitigation - Long Stratton Bypass",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Norfolk County Council have awarded a contract to an archaeological contractor to carry out archaeological mitigation at a site in the south of Norfolk.",
    "reviewDetails": "The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). Proceedings must be brought within 30 days from the date of knowledge (the date on which the economic operator first knew or ought to have known that grounds for starting the proceedings had arisen) unless the Court considers that there is good reason for extending the period within which proceedings maybe brought, in which case the Court may extend that period up to a maximum of 3 months from the date of knowledge.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71351914",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Archaeological services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5830",
      "name": "Norfolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH17",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 1DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": " County Hall, Martineau Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Annie Southgate",
        "email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24530",
      "name": "Network Archaeology Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF3",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Archaeology Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17874",
      "name": "Nplaw",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nplaw"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1374",
      "name": "Norfolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018662-2021-NCCT42206-1",
      "title": "Archaeological Mitigation - Long Stratton Bypass",
      "value": {
        "amount": 435000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018662-2021-NCCT42206-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 May 2021 · 011994-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "011994-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-28T13:36:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b64c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5830",
    "name": "Norfolk County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCCT42206",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 435000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract term may be varied with agreement of both parties"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Norfolk County Council wish to award a contract to archaeological contractors to carry out archaeological mitigation at a site in the south of Norfolk. We expect the work to commence in July 2021. It is expected the contract will be for a term of 3 years and may be varied subject to agreement from both parties. It is expected that the work will be completed in stages progressing along the land near to the bypass. The timeline for this work is critical and must coincide with the Landowner's timetable. We expect to pay contractors on the completion of defined stages of fieldwork  and production of reports. Full details of the requirement can be found in the Brief/Service Specification, which forms a Schedule to the Terms and Conditions. Additional information: The value listed does not include a contingency fee.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "South Norfolk"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH17"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71351914",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Archaeological services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Archaeological Mitigation - Long Stratton Bypass",
    "value": {
      "amount": 435000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-07-01T11:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-07-01T11:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Norfolk County Council wish to award a contract to archaeological contractors to carry out archaeological mitigation at a site in the south of Norfolk. We expect the work to commence in July 2021. It is expected the contract will be for a term of 3 years and may be varied subject to agreement from both parties.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-07-01T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71351914",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Archaeological services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5830",
      "name": "Norfolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH17",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 1DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": " County Hall, Martineau Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Annie Southgate",
        "email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17874",
      "name": "Nplaw",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nplaw"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1374",
      "name": "Norfolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This procurement will be managed electronically via the Council`s e-procurement system. To participate in this procurement, applicants must first be registered on the system at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc. Full instructions for registration and use of the system can be found at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/BuyerProfiles. Once registered you will be able to see the procurement project under the `tenders` section and `express an interest` to view the documentation. If you encounter any difficulties whilst using the system you can contact the In-tend support team by phoning +44 8442728810 or e-mailing support@in-tend.co.uk.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}