Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
The contract is for the provision of specialist archaeological advice to the local planning authority, taking account the policy objectives of the Council under relevant legislation. Also, for the maintenance of the authority's Historic Environment Record to standards laid down by Historic England, making its contents available online for use by the planning authority, external agencies, developers, academic researchers and the wider public.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065bbf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055255-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 11 2026 13:10:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016772-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 055255-2026 |
| 22 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 036633-2026 |
| 25 Feb 2026 | tender | 016772-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055255-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-11T14:10:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065bbf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71351914",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Archaeological services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09053532",
"name": "THE SOUTH WEST HERITAGE TRUST"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN807767",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Archaeological Development Management Advice and Historic Environment Record Management Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract is for the provision of specialist archaeological advice to the local planning authority, taking account the policy objectives of the Council under relevant legislation. Also, for the maintenance of the authority's Historic Environment Record to standards laid down by Historic England, making its contents available online for use by the planning authority, external agencies, developers, academic researchers and the wider public.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bathnes.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09053532",
"name": "THE SOUTH WEST HERITAGE TRUST",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA2 6SF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Somerset Heritage Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swheritage.org.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09053532",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "accounts@swheritage.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLDN-8467-QGNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 297853.18,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 357423.82
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "24 month extension by mutual agreement"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "055255-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055255-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-11T14:10:20+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Below threshold; performance can not appropriately be assessed using KPIs"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055255-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-11T14:10:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065bbf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71351914",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Archaeological services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09053532",
"name": "THE SOUTH WEST HERITAGE TRUST"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN807767",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Archaeological Development Management Advice and Historic Environment Record Management Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract is for the provision of specialist archaeological advice to the local planning authority, taking account the policy objectives of the Council under relevant legislation. Also, for the maintenance of the authority's Historic Environment Record to standards laid down by Historic England, making its contents available online for use by the planning authority, external agencies, developers, academic researchers and the wider public.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bathnes.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09053532",
"name": "THE SOUTH WEST HERITAGE TRUST",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA2 6SF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Somerset Heritage Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swheritage.org.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09053532",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "accounts@swheritage.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLDN-8467-QGNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 297853.18,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 357423.82
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "24 month extension by mutual agreement"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "055255-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055255-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-11T14:10:20+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Below threshold; performance can not appropriately be assessed using KPIs"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036633-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-22T14:13:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065bbf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71351914",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Archaeological services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Archaeological Development Management Advice and Historic Environment Record Management Services",
"value": {
"amount": 297853.18,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 357423.82
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 year extension by mutual agreement"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "036633-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036633-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-22T14:13:11+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09053532",
"name": "South West Heritage Trust"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN807767",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Archaeological Development Management Advice and Historic Environment Record Management Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract is for the provision of specialist archaeological advice to the local planning authority, taking account the policy objectives of the Council under relevant legislation. Also, for the maintenance of the authority's Historic Environment Record to standards laid down by Historic England, making its contents available online for use by the planning authority, external agencies, developers, academic researchers and the wider public.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bathnes.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09053532",
"name": "South West Heritage Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA2 6SF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brunel Way, Norton Fitzwarren"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09053532",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@swheritage.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLDN-8467-QGNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016772-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-25T10:48:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065bbf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN807767",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 260000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 312000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 year extension available by mutual agreement"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See published Invitation to Tender (ITT) and supporting documentation."
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See published Invitation to Tender (ITT) and supporting documentation."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please refer to the ITT document for further information."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please refer to the specification document within the tender files."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71351914",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Archaeological services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Archaeological Development Management Advice and Historic Environment Record Management Services",
"value": {
"amount": 260000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 312000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "016772-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016772-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-25T10:48:33Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-03-01T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The contract is for the provision of specialist archaeological advice to the local planning authority, taking account the policy objectives of the Council under relevant legislation. Also, for the maintenance of the authority's Historic Environment Record to standards laid down by Historic England, making its contents available online for use by the planning authority, external agencies, developers, academic researchers and the wider public.",
"riskDetails": "The Council has identified certain foreseeable but uncertain risks (\"Known Unknowns\") within the Tender, including but not limited to the following:\n- changes in demand which impacts the number of applications received for sites with archaeological implications. This may result in an increase to the number of consultations required ;\n- adjustments to public sector funding\n- amendments to laws, regulations, or national policy\n- technology failures or integration challenges\nThe Council reserves the right, under schedule 8 of the Procurement Act, to modify the contract should any of the known risks materialise",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-25T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-11T17:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/\nBidders can locate the opportunity under the Bath & North East Somerset Council list of available opportunities, ref number DN807767",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bathnes.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}