Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Blackpool Borough Council →
Blackpool Council are currently migrating their GIS data from legacy GIS and planning software to the ArcGIS Pro (desktop GIS), ArcGIS Online (web GIS) and new planning (Idox Cloud) systems. These digital platforms are playing an increasingly important role in supporting service areas throughout the Council as well as informing the general public. Consultancy support has been sought to accommodate the process.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069d71 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046387-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 20 2026 12:47:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 May 2026 | award, contract | 046387-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046387-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T13:47:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d71",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHB-5249-RZVD",
"name": "Blackpool Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72246000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007158",
"name": "University of Southampton"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d71",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "ARC GIS Consultancy Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Blackpool Council are currently migrating their GIS data from legacy GIS and planning software to the ArcGIS Pro (desktop GIS), ArcGIS Online (web GIS) and new planning (Idox Cloud) systems. \nThese digital platforms are playing an increasingly important role in supporting service areas throughout the Council as well as informing the general public.\nConsultancy support has been sought to accommodate the process.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHB-5249-RZVD",
"name": "Blackpool Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blackpool",
"postalCode": "FY1 1NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 11, Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.blackpool.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHHB-5249-RZVD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "FTSprocurementnotices@blackpool.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007158",
"name": "University of Southampton",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO17 1BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Road, Highfield"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southampton.ac.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007158",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@soton.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLJL-3977-CCGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 48000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Additional ad-hoc support may be required to improve other key planning datasets such as Article 4 directions, conservation areas, contaminated land, landfill gas and land charges register datasets."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract may be extended incrementally for a further 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "046387-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046387-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T13:47:42+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046387-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T13:47:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d71",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHB-5249-RZVD",
"name": "Blackpool Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72246000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007158",
"name": "University of Southampton"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d71",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "ARC GIS Consultancy Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Blackpool Council are currently migrating their GIS data from legacy GIS and planning software to the ArcGIS Pro (desktop GIS), ArcGIS Online (web GIS) and new planning (Idox Cloud) systems. \nThese digital platforms are playing an increasingly important role in supporting service areas throughout the Council as well as informing the general public.\nConsultancy support has been sought to accommodate the process.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHB-5249-RZVD",
"name": "Blackpool Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blackpool",
"postalCode": "FY1 1NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 11, Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.blackpool.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHHB-5249-RZVD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "FTSprocurementnotices@blackpool.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007158",
"name": "University of Southampton",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO17 1BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Road, Highfield"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southampton.ac.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007158",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@soton.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLJL-3977-CCGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 48000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Additional ad-hoc support may be required to improve other key planning datasets such as Article 4 directions, conservation areas, contaminated land, landfill gas and land charges register datasets."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract may be extended incrementally for a further 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "046387-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046387-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T13:47:42+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}