← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ARC / AHSN regional prioritisation programme 21/23

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Aug 2022

What is being bought

R&D: Evaluation and implementation<br/>support for pandemic response innovations

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Research and development consultancy services 73200000

Lot details

Lot 1

Research and development (R&D) services which will be provided by the partnership between NIHR Applied Research Collaboratives (ARCs) and the Academic Health Science Networks (AHSNs) between 1/6/2021 and 31/3/2023.<br/>In 20/21 the Accelerated Access Collaborative team at NHSE/NHSI and the Improvement Directorate led Beneficial Changes Network (BCN) commissioned a rapid review of potential high-impact innovations deployed during the pandemic. Alongside the report, NIHR and the AAC team commissioned a review of completed and ongoing research and evaluation activities which mapped promising innovations to the BCN and NHSE/NHSI regional priorities. This was delivered in March 2021 through an ARC/AHSN partnership.<br/><br/>This 21/22 ARC/AHSN regional prioritisation programme aims to further develop the R&D knowledge of innovations deployed during the pandemic. It will task this ARC/AHSN partnership with delivering:<br/><br/>1. A mapping of completed and ongoing evaluations against NHSE/NHSI regional priorities, confirming these priorities with NHSE/NHSI regional leads, medical directors and key stakeholders<br/><br/>2. A gap analysis, identifying where evidence gaps exist and utilising ARC expertise to generate the required evidence<br/><br/>3. An evidence synthesis, identifying where there is sufficient evidence to scale up deployment of the priority innovations and sharing this information across health and care networks and NHSE/NHSI directorates, to inform strategic planning<br/><br/>4. Implementation scale up and evaluation into health and social care settings of innovations which have proven benefit, utilising the AHSNs expertise in spread and adoption.<br/><br/>The programme utilises an existing route to procure through a 'call off' Future Licence for Agreed Services (FLAfS) against the AHSN Master Services Agreement (MSA) 2018-2023.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development consultancy services (73200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,086 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,227 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer51 median · 1 average (1 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,3172 median · 45.4 average (457 of 1,317 with a bid count)3 average (527 of 1,317 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleContract awareded under Regulation 14 (PCR2015)
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

020938-2022-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0357c9
Latest release ID020938-2022
Latest release timestampMon Aug 01 2022 10:57:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Aug 2022award, contract020938-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020938-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4200000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4200000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-08-01T11:57:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0357c9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3717",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020938-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-60344",
          "name": "Health Innovation Manchester"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "value": {
          "amount": 3691884,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "description": "Manchester AHSN acts as the lead organisation which NHSEI contracts with. The contract with Manchester AHSN enables them to award up to £3,691,884 to a series of other AHSNs."
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0357c9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Research and development (R&D) services which will be provided by the partnership between NIHR Applied Research Collaboratives (ARCs) and the Academic Health Science Networks (AHSNs) between 1/6/2021 and 31/3/2023.<br/>In 20/21 the Accelerated Access Collaborative team at NHSE/NHSI and the Improvement Directorate led Beneficial Changes Network (BCN) commissioned a rapid review of potential high-impact innovations deployed during the pandemic. Alongside the report, NIHR and the AAC team commissioned a review of completed and ongoing research and evaluation activities which mapped promising innovations to the BCN and NHSE/NHSI regional priorities. This was delivered in March 2021 through an ARC/AHSN partnership.<br/><br/>This 21/22 ARC/AHSN regional prioritisation programme aims to further develop the R&D knowledge of innovations deployed during the pandemic. It will task this ARC/AHSN partnership with delivering:<br/><br/>1.\tA mapping of completed and ongoing evaluations against NHSE/NHSI regional priorities, confirming these priorities with NHSE/NHSI regional leads, medical directors and key stakeholders<br/><br/>2.\tA gap analysis, identifying where evidence gaps exist and utilising ARC expertise to generate the required evidence<br/><br/>3.\tAn evidence synthesis, identifying where there is sufficient evidence to scale up deployment of the priority innovations and sharing this information across health and care networks and NHSE/NHSI directorates, to inform strategic planning<br/><br/>4.\tImplementation scale up and evaluation into health and social care settings of innovations which have proven benefit, utilising the AHSNs expertise in spread and adoption.<br/><br/>The programme utilises an existing route to procure through a 'call off' Future Licence for Agreed Services (FLAfS) against the AHSN Master Services Agreement (MSA) 2018-2023.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "National"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ARC / AHSN regional prioritisation programme 21/23",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "R&D: Evaluation and implementation<br/>support for pandemic response innovations",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Contract awareded under Regulation 14 (PCR2015)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3717",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quarry House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial Contract Manager",
        "email": "aminur.choudhury@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60344",
      "name": "Health Innovation Manchester",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M13 9N",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Citylabs Campus, Nelson St, Manchester"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Health Innovation Manchester"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Ben.Bridgewater@healthinnovationmanchester.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-497",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020938-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020938-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-12-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Aug 2022 · 020938-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020938-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4200000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4200000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-08-01T11:57:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0357c9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3717",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020938-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-60344",
          "name": "Health Innovation Manchester"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "value": {
          "amount": 3691884,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "description": "Manchester AHSN acts as the lead organisation which NHSEI contracts with. The contract with Manchester AHSN enables them to award up to £3,691,884 to a series of other AHSNs."
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0357c9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Research and development (R&D) services which will be provided by the partnership between NIHR Applied Research Collaboratives (ARCs) and the Academic Health Science Networks (AHSNs) between 1/6/2021 and 31/3/2023.<br/>In 20/21 the Accelerated Access Collaborative team at NHSE/NHSI and the Improvement Directorate led Beneficial Changes Network (BCN) commissioned a rapid review of potential high-impact innovations deployed during the pandemic. Alongside the report, NIHR and the AAC team commissioned a review of completed and ongoing research and evaluation activities which mapped promising innovations to the BCN and NHSE/NHSI regional priorities. This was delivered in March 2021 through an ARC/AHSN partnership.<br/><br/>This 21/22 ARC/AHSN regional prioritisation programme aims to further develop the R&D knowledge of innovations deployed during the pandemic. It will task this ARC/AHSN partnership with delivering:<br/><br/>1.\tA mapping of completed and ongoing evaluations against NHSE/NHSI regional priorities, confirming these priorities with NHSE/NHSI regional leads, medical directors and key stakeholders<br/><br/>2.\tA gap analysis, identifying where evidence gaps exist and utilising ARC expertise to generate the required evidence<br/><br/>3.\tAn evidence synthesis, identifying where there is sufficient evidence to scale up deployment of the priority innovations and sharing this information across health and care networks and NHSE/NHSI directorates, to inform strategic planning<br/><br/>4.\tImplementation scale up and evaluation into health and social care settings of innovations which have proven benefit, utilising the AHSNs expertise in spread and adoption.<br/><br/>The programme utilises an existing route to procure through a 'call off' Future Licence for Agreed Services (FLAfS) against the AHSN Master Services Agreement (MSA) 2018-2023.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "National"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ARC / AHSN regional prioritisation programme 21/23",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "R&D: Evaluation and implementation<br/>support for pandemic response innovations",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Contract awareded under Regulation 14 (PCR2015)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3717",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quarry House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial Contract Manager",
        "email": "aminur.choudhury@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60344",
      "name": "Health Innovation Manchester",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M13 9N",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Citylabs Campus, Nelson St, Manchester"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Health Innovation Manchester"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Ben.Bridgewater@healthinnovationmanchester.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-497",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020938-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020938-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-12-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}