Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Midsomer Norton Town Council have invited you to tender for Arboricultural works at the Town Park, off Rackvernal Road, Midsomer Norton. Please read the document in full and follow the instructions to submit your tender. Tenders must be submitted for the whole of the Service. Tenders for part only of the service will be rejected. Prospective tenderers shall ensure that they are fully familiar with the nature and extent of the obligations to be accepted by them if their quotes are accepted, this includes the need to coordinate works on land owned by third parties whose full agreement is subject to their satisfaction regarding the working methodology employed. The documents are and shall remain the property of the town council and shall be returned with the tender and, if no tenders are submitted, on demand. All Arboricultural work operations within the document have been through planning controls where necessary and Felling Licence FL-018-1337-2023 is granted.
UKK1, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Forestry services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Forestry services (77200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 1,567 | 5 median · 22 average (640 of 1,567 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (680 of 1,567 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK1 | 11 | 63 median · 88.4 average (7 of 11 with a bid count) | 7.9 average (7 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 55 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 55 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 55 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e13a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078832-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 02 2025 11:47:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078832-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-12-05T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | The tender and all accompanying documents MUST be addressed, in the ordinary course of post, PRIVATE & CONFIDENTIAL to: Deputy Town Clerk, Midsomer Norton Town Council, Somer Centre, Gullock Tyning, Midsomer Norton, BA3 2UH. To arrive no later than 12 noon on 5th December 2025 Tenders received after noon on that date will NOT be considered. EMAIL SUBMISSIONS WILL NOT BE CONSIDERED |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £20,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Dec 2025 | tenderUpdate | 078832-2025 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | tender | 073884-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078832-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-02T11:47:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e13a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCQH-4156-RPBX",
"name": "Midsomer Norton Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e13a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Tree work specification is contained within the tender document published on the Town Council Website - https://msn-tc.gov.uk/wp-content/uploads/2025/11/Tender-for-Tree-Removal-in-the-Town-Park.pdf.\nDeadline for submission is midday on the 5th December.\nThe tender and all accompanying documents MUST be addressed, in the ordinary course of post, PRIVATE & CONFIDENTIAL to: Deputy Town Clerk, Midsomer Norton Town Council, Somer Centre, Gullock Tyning, Midsomer Norton, BA3 2UH.\nTo arrive no later than 12 noon on 5th December 2025\nTenders received after noon on that date will NOT be considered. EMAIL SUBMISSIONS WILL NOT BE CONSIDERED"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-06T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forestry services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Arboricultural Works",
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-7821",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7821",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "078832-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078832-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-02T11:47:08Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Midsomer Norton Town Council have invited you to tender for Arboricultural works at the Town Park, off Rackvernal Road, Midsomer Norton.\nPlease read the document in full and follow the instructions to submit your tender.\nTenders must be submitted for the whole of the Service. Tenders for part only of the service will be rejected.\nProspective tenderers shall ensure that they are fully familiar with the nature and extent of the obligations to be accepted by them if their quotes are accepted, this includes the need to coordinate works on land owned by third parties whose full agreement is subject to their satisfaction regarding the working methodology\nemployed.\nThe documents are and shall remain the property of the town council and shall be returned with the tender and, if no tenders are submitted, on demand.\nAll Arboricultural work operations within the document have been through planning controls where necessary and Felling Licence FL-018-1337-2023 is granted.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-05T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The tender and all accompanying documents MUST be addressed, in the ordinary course of post, PRIVATE & CONFIDENTIAL to: Deputy Town Clerk, Midsomer Norton Town Council, Somer Centre, Gullock Tyning, Midsomer Norton, BA3 2UH.\nTo arrive no later than 12 noon on 5th December 2025\nTenders received after noon on that date will NOT be considered. EMAIL SUBMISSIONS WILL NOT BE CONSIDERED",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCQH-4156-RPBX",
"name": "Midsomer Norton Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Midsomer Norton",
"postalCode": "BA3 2HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, The Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.msn-tc.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCQH-4156-RPBX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kate Egan",
"email": "deputyclerk@msn-tc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01761 418701"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078832-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-02T11:47:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e13a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCQH-4156-RPBX",
"name": "Midsomer Norton Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e13a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Tree work specification is contained within the tender document published on the Town Council Website - https://msn-tc.gov.uk/wp-content/uploads/2025/11/Tender-for-Tree-Removal-in-the-Town-Park.pdf.\nDeadline for submission is midday on the 5th December.\nThe tender and all accompanying documents MUST be addressed, in the ordinary course of post, PRIVATE & CONFIDENTIAL to: Deputy Town Clerk, Midsomer Norton Town Council, Somer Centre, Gullock Tyning, Midsomer Norton, BA3 2UH.\nTo arrive no later than 12 noon on 5th December 2025\nTenders received after noon on that date will NOT be considered. EMAIL SUBMISSIONS WILL NOT BE CONSIDERED"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-06T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forestry services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Arboricultural Works",
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-7821",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7821",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "078832-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078832-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-02T11:47:08Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Midsomer Norton Town Council have invited you to tender for Arboricultural works at the Town Park, off Rackvernal Road, Midsomer Norton.\nPlease read the document in full and follow the instructions to submit your tender.\nTenders must be submitted for the whole of the Service. Tenders for part only of the service will be rejected.\nProspective tenderers shall ensure that they are fully familiar with the nature and extent of the obligations to be accepted by them if their quotes are accepted, this includes the need to coordinate works on land owned by third parties whose full agreement is subject to their satisfaction regarding the working methodology\nemployed.\nThe documents are and shall remain the property of the town council and shall be returned with the tender and, if no tenders are submitted, on demand.\nAll Arboricultural work operations within the document have been through planning controls where necessary and Felling Licence FL-018-1337-2023 is granted.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-05T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The tender and all accompanying documents MUST be addressed, in the ordinary course of post, PRIVATE & CONFIDENTIAL to: Deputy Town Clerk, Midsomer Norton Town Council, Somer Centre, Gullock Tyning, Midsomer Norton, BA3 2UH.\nTo arrive no later than 12 noon on 5th December 2025\nTenders received after noon on that date will NOT be considered. EMAIL SUBMISSIONS WILL NOT BE CONSIDERED",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCQH-4156-RPBX",
"name": "Midsomer Norton Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Midsomer Norton",
"postalCode": "BA3 2HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, The Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.msn-tc.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCQH-4156-RPBX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kate Egan",
"email": "deputyclerk@msn-tc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01761 418701"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073884-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-14T11:14:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e13a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCQH-4156-RPBX",
"name": "Midsomer Norton Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e13a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Tree work specification is contained within the tender document published on the Town Council Website - https://msn-tc.gov.uk/wp-content/uploads/2025/11/Tender-for-Tree-Removal-in-the-Town-Park.pdf.\nDeadline for submission is midday on the 5th December. \nThe tender and all accompanying documents MUST be addressed, in the ordinary course of post, PRIVATE & CONFIDENTIAL to: Deputy Town Clerk, Midsomer Norton Town Council, Somer Centre, Gullock Tyning, Midsomer Norton, BA3 2UH.\nTo arrive no later than 12 noon on 5th December 2025\nTenders received after noon on that date will NOT be considered. EMAIL SUBMISSIONS WILL NOT BE CONSIDERED"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-06T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forestry services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Arboricultural Works",
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-7821",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7821",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "073884-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073884-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-14T11:14:39Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Midsomer Norton Town Council have invited you to tender for Arboricultural works at the Town Park, off Rackvernal Road, Midsomer Norton.\nPlease read the document in full and follow the instructions to submit your tender.\nTenders must be submitted for the whole of the Service. Tenders for part only of the service will be rejected.\nProspective tenderers shall ensure that they are fully familiar with the nature and extent of the obligations to be accepted by them if their quotes are accepted, this includes the need to coordinate works on land owned by third parties whose full agreement is subject to their satisfaction regarding the working methodology\nemployed.\nThe documents are and shall remain the property of the town council and shall be returned with the tender and, if no tenders are submitted, on demand.\nAll Arboricultural work operations within the document have been through planning controls where necessary and Felling Licence FL-018-1337-2023 is granted.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-15T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The tender and all accompanying documents MUST be addressed, in the ordinary course of post, PRIVATE & CONFIDENTIAL to: Deputy Town Clerk, Midsomer Norton Town Council, Somer Centre, Gullock Tyning, Midsomer Norton, BA3 2UH.\nTo arrive no later than 12 noon on 5th December 2025\nTenders received after noon on that date will NOT be considered. EMAIL SUBMISSIONS WILL NOT BE CONSIDERED",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCQH-4156-RPBX",
"name": "Midsomer Norton Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Midsomer Norton",
"postalCode": "BA3 2HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, The Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.msn-tc.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCQH-4156-RPBX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kate Egan",
"email": "deputyclerk@msn-tc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01761 418701"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}