Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Natural England →
This survey is being sought by the West Anglia Area Team for monitoring of the aquatic plant component of the vascular plant assemblage (VPA) SSSI feature and the wetland plant assemblage Ramsar feature at the Ouse Washes SSSI in Cambridgeshire. This will require Common Standards Monitoring surveys of the ditches across the washland and specific aquatic vascular plant species in the Counter and Delph drains in order to follow the SSSI Monitoring Specification for the Ouse Washes SSSI. The surveys must be carried out over summer 2025 with the final report submitted at the end of February 2026. Extensive experience in identification of aquatic vascular plants is required for this project over this 2500ha site.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-052478 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042554-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 24 2025 06:52:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 042554-2025 |
| 23 May 2025 | tender | 026952-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042554-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-24T07:52:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052478",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71355000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00318460",
"name": "ADLER & ALLAN LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NE230525OWSSSI",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Aquatic plant surveys and assessment of ditches and drains at the Ouse Washes Protected Site, Cambridgeshire",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This survey is being sought by the West Anglia Area Team for monitoring of the aquatic plant component of the vascular plant assemblage (VPA) SSSI feature and the wetland plant assemblage Ramsar feature at the Ouse Washes SSSI in Cambridgeshire.\nThis will require Common Standards Monitoring surveys of the ditches across the washland and specific aquatic vascular plant species in the Counter and Delph drains in order to follow the SSSI Monitoring Specification for the Ouse Washes SSSI.\nThe surveys must be carried out over summer 2025 with the final report submitted at the end of February 2026. Extensive experience in identification of aquatic vascular plants is required for this project over this 2500ha site.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jaclyn Lake",
"email": "jaclyn.lake@naturalengland.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00318460",
"name": "ADLER & ALLAN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "HG1 1HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "80 Station Parade"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.adlerandallan.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00318460",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@adlerandallan.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHNV-5313-VNXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 25690,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30828
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-06-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "042554-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042554-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-24T07:52:23+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042554-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-24T07:52:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052478",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71355000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00318460",
"name": "ADLER & ALLAN LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NE230525OWSSSI",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Aquatic plant surveys and assessment of ditches and drains at the Ouse Washes Protected Site, Cambridgeshire",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This survey is being sought by the West Anglia Area Team for monitoring of the aquatic plant component of the vascular plant assemblage (VPA) SSSI feature and the wetland plant assemblage Ramsar feature at the Ouse Washes SSSI in Cambridgeshire.\nThis will require Common Standards Monitoring surveys of the ditches across the washland and specific aquatic vascular plant species in the Counter and Delph drains in order to follow the SSSI Monitoring Specification for the Ouse Washes SSSI.\nThe surveys must be carried out over summer 2025 with the final report submitted at the end of February 2026. Extensive experience in identification of aquatic vascular plants is required for this project over this 2500ha site.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jaclyn Lake",
"email": "jaclyn.lake@naturalengland.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00318460",
"name": "ADLER & ALLAN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "HG1 1HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "80 Station Parade"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.adlerandallan.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00318460",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@adlerandallan.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHNV-5313-VNXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 25690,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30828
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-06-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "042554-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042554-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-24T07:52:23+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026952-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T16:31:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052478",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NE230525OWSSSI",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 20800,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "see RfQ"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-06-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71355000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Aquatic plant surveys and assessment of ditches and drains at the Ouse Washes Protected Site, Cambridgeshire",
"value": {
"amount": 20800,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-1654",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1654",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "RfQ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-1655",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1655",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Commercial Response Template",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-1656",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1656",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Contract Draft",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-1657",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1657",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Specification",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "026952-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026952-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T16:31:51+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This survey is being sought by the West Anglia Area Team for monitoring of the aquatic plant component of the vascular plant assemblage (VPA) SSSI feature and the wetland plant assemblage Ramsar feature at the Ouse Washes SSSI in Cambridgeshire. \nThis will require Common Standards Monitoring surveys of the ditches across the washland and specific aquatic vascular plant species in the Counter and Delph drains in order to follow the SSSI Monitoring Specification for the Ouse Washes SSSI. \nThe surveys must be carried out over summer 2025 with the final report submitted at the end of February 2026. Extensive experience in identification of aquatic vascular plants is required for this project over this 2500ha site.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-13T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent to jaclyn.lake@naturalengland.org.uk by 17:00 on 13/06/2025\nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to [email address]. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jaclyn.lake@naturalengland.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}