Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Natural England →
View official notice ↗Official source
This survey is being sought by the West Anglia Area Team for aquatic plant survey and condition assessment of the Nene Washes ditch network, 20km long Morton's Leam at the Nene Washes and of the Counter Drain and Delph channels (both ca. 30km long) at Ouse Washes Protected Sites, Cambridgeshire. This will require Common Standards Monitoring surveys of the ditches across the Nene Washes and modified CSM ditch surveys in the Counter and Delph drains at the Ouse Washes and in at the Nene Washes as described in the Request for Quotation. The surveys must be carried out over summer 2026 (the Counter Drain at the Ouse Washes must be surveyed in full before 01 July after which it is cut) with the final report to be submitted at the end of February 2027. Extensive experience in identification of aquatic plants is required for this project across these two large sites.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0684a9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054100-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 09 2026 09:05:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042615-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 054100-2026 |
| 8 May 2026 | tenderUpdate | 042615-2026 |
| 7 May 2026 | tenderUpdate | 041664-2026 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | tender | 034927-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054100-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-09T10:05:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0684a9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71355000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00318460",
"name": "ADLER & ALLAN LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0684a9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Aquatic plant survey and condition assessment of the Nene Washes ditch network and of 3 main channels/drains at the Nene and Ouse Washes Protected Sites, Cambridgeshire.",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This survey is being sought by the West Anglia Area Team for aquatic plant survey and condition assessment of the Nene Washes ditch network, 20km long Morton's Leam at the Nene Washes and of the Counter Drain and Delph channels (both ca. 30km long) at Ouse Washes Protected Sites, Cambridgeshire.\nThis will require Common Standards Monitoring surveys of the ditches across the Nene Washes and modified CSM ditch surveys in the Counter and Delph drains at the Ouse Washes and in at the Nene Washes as described in the Request for Quotation.\nThe surveys must be carried out over summer 2026 (the Counter Drain at the Ouse Washes must be surveyed in full before 01 July after which it is cut) with the final report to be submitted at the end of February 2027. Extensive experience in identification of aquatic plants is required for this project across these two large sites.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jaclyn.lake@naturalengland.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00318460",
"name": "ADLER & ALLAN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "HG1 1HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "80 Station Parade"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.adlerandallan.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00318460",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@adlerandallan.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHNV-5313-VNXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 24894.12,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 29872.94
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-07-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054100-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054100-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-09T10:05:42+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054100-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-09T10:05:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0684a9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71355000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00318460",
"name": "ADLER & ALLAN LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0684a9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Aquatic plant survey and condition assessment of the Nene Washes ditch network and of 3 main channels/drains at the Nene and Ouse Washes Protected Sites, Cambridgeshire.",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This survey is being sought by the West Anglia Area Team for aquatic plant survey and condition assessment of the Nene Washes ditch network, 20km long Morton's Leam at the Nene Washes and of the Counter Drain and Delph channels (both ca. 30km long) at Ouse Washes Protected Sites, Cambridgeshire.\nThis will require Common Standards Monitoring surveys of the ditches across the Nene Washes and modified CSM ditch surveys in the Counter and Delph drains at the Ouse Washes and in at the Nene Washes as described in the Request for Quotation.\nThe surveys must be carried out over summer 2026 (the Counter Drain at the Ouse Washes must be surveyed in full before 01 July after which it is cut) with the final report to be submitted at the end of February 2027. Extensive experience in identification of aquatic plants is required for this project across these two large sites.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jaclyn.lake@naturalengland.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00318460",
"name": "ADLER & ALLAN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "HG1 1HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "80 Station Parade"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.adlerandallan.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00318460",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@adlerandallan.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHNV-5313-VNXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 24894.12,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 29872.94
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-07-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054100-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054100-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-09T10:05:42+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042615-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-08T15:08:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0684a9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0684a9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 20800,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Full details are available in the RFQ"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71355000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Aquatic plant survey and condition assessment of the Nene Washes ditch network and of 3 main channels/drains at the Nene and Ouse Washes Protected Sites, Cambridgeshire.",
"value": {
"amount": 20800,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-14785",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14785",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Commercial Response",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-14786",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14786",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Order form",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-15765",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15765",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Clarification Q&A",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-15900",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15900",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "Indicative Sample Points",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-15939",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15939",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Updated RFQ with extended dates",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "042615-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042615-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-08T15:08:38+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "042615-2026",
"description": "Indicative Sample Points added\nDates extended"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This survey is being sought by the West Anglia Area Team for aquatic plant survey and condition assessment of the Nene Washes ditch network, 20km long Morton's Leam at the Nene Washes and of the Counter Drain and Delph channels (both ca. 30km long) at Ouse Washes Protected Sites, Cambridgeshire.\nThis will require Common Standards Monitoring surveys of the ditches across the Nene Washes and modified CSM ditch surveys in the Counter and Delph drains at the Ouse Washes and in at the Nene Washes as described in the Request for Quotation.\nThe surveys must be carried out over summer 2026 (the Counter Drain at the Ouse Washes must be surveyed in full before 01 July after which it is cut) with the final report to be submitted at the end of February 2027. Extensive experience in identification of aquatic plants is required for this project across these two large sites.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-13T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent to jaclyn.lake@naturalengland.org.uk by 17:00 on 13/05/2026.\nPlease the note clarification questions deadline has passed, however the tender deadline has been extended to 13/5.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jaclyn Lake",
"email": "jaclyn.lake@naturalengland.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041664-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-07T08:12:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0684a9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0684a9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 20800,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Full details are available in the RFQ"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71355000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Aquatic plant survey and condition assessment of the Nene Washes ditch network and of 3 main channels/drains at the Nene and Ouse Washes Protected Sites, Cambridgeshire.",
"value": {
"amount": 20800,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-14784",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14784",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Request for Quotation",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-14785",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14785",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Commercial Response",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-14786",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14786",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Order form",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-15765",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15765",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Clarification Q&A",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "041664-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041664-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-07T08:12:42+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "041664-2026",
"description": "Added clarification Q&A"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This survey is being sought by the West Anglia Area Team for aquatic plant survey and condition assessment of the Nene Washes ditch network, 20km long Morton's Leam at the Nene Washes and of the Counter Drain and Delph channels (both ca. 30km long) at Ouse Washes Protected Sites, Cambridgeshire.\nThis will require Common Standards Monitoring surveys of the ditches across the Nene Washes and modified CSM ditch surveys in the Counter and Delph drains at the Ouse Washes and in at the Nene Washes as described in the Request for Quotation.\nThe surveys must be carried out over summer 2026 (the Counter Drain at the Ouse Washes must be surveyed in full before 01 July after which it is cut) with the final report to be submitted at the end of February 2027. Extensive experience in identification of aquatic plants is required for this project across these two large sites.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-08T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent to jaclyn.lake@naturalengland.org.uk by 17:00 on 08/05/2026.\nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to jaclyn.lake@naturalengland.org.uk before 17:00 on 01/05/2026. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jaclyn Lake",
"email": "jaclyn.lake@naturalengland.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034927-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-17T07:04:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0684a9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0684a9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 20800,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Full details are available in the RFQ"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71355000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Aquatic plant survey and condition assessment of the Nene Washes ditch network and of 3 main channels/drains at the Nene and Ouse Washes Protected Sites, Cambridgeshire.",
"value": {
"amount": 20800,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-14784",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14784",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Request for Quotation",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-14785",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14785",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Commercial Response",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-14786",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14786",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Order form",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "034927-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034927-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-17T07:04:22+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This survey is being sought by the West Anglia Area Team for aquatic plant survey and condition assessment of the Nene Washes ditch network, 20km long Morton's Leam at the Nene Washes and of the Counter Drain and Delph channels (both ca. 30km long) at Ouse Washes Protected Sites, Cambridgeshire.\nThis will require Common Standards Monitoring surveys of the ditches across the Nene Washes and modified CSM ditch surveys in the Counter and Delph drains at the Ouse Washes and in at the Nene Washes as described in the Request for Quotation.\nThe surveys must be carried out over summer 2026 (the Counter Drain at the Ouse Washes must be surveyed in full before 01 July after which it is cut) with the final report to be submitted at the end of February 2027. Extensive experience in identification of aquatic plants is required for this project across these two large sites.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-08T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent to jaclyn.lake@naturalengland.org.uk by 17:00 on 08/05/2026.\nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to jaclyn.lake@naturalengland.org.uk before 17:00 on 01/05/2026. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jaclyn Lake",
"email": "jaclyn.lake@naturalengland.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}