← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Aqua Strategic Alliance Membership

Buyer: MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST →

BuyerMERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The nominated leads (referred to as "contract leads" in the NHS contract) from Aqua and the Member Organisation will agree an annual bespoke utilisation plan based on the Member's current priorities and challenges. Aqua delivery will be agreed and profiled over the year circa 25% each quarter.

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Business and management consultancy and related services 79400000

Lot details

Lot 1

plan - relationship management inc masterclass, LEP development, bespoke capability building, AQUA QMS collaborative

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy and related services (79400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 794,0803 median · 33.9 average (1,068 of 4,080 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,201 of 4,080 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD2711 median · 14.2 average (78 of 271 with a bid count)2.4 average (85 of 271 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. Direct award C.The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 25/09/25. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR'.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Aqua Strategic Alliance Membership

Statusactive
Value£50,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059c2d
Latest release ID057306-2025
Latest release timestampWed Sep 17 2025 11:55:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Sept 2025award, contract057306-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057306-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-17T12:55:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c2d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
    "name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "057306-2025-1",
      "title": "Aqua Strategic Alliance Membership",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RM3",
          "name": "Norther Care alliance NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c2d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "plan  - relationship management inc masterclass, LEP development, bespoke capability building, AQUA QMS collaborative",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Aqua Strategic Alliance Membership",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The nominated leads (referred to as \"contract leads\" in the NHS contract) from Aqua and the Member Organisation will agree an annual bespoke utilisation plan based on the Member's current priorities and challenges. Aqua delivery will be agreed and profiled over the year circa 25% each quarter.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. Direct award C.The\nawarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection\nRegime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public\nContracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the\nday after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the\nrelevant authority by 25/09/25. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this\nnotice serves as an intention to award under the PSR'.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
      "name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Prescot",
        "postalCode": "L355DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whiston Hospital, Warrington Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.merseywestlancs.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RBN",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "julie Hartley",
        "email": "julie.hartley@merseywestlancs.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RM3",
      "name": "Norther Care alliance NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RM3",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Norther Care alliance NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161146",
      "name": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "whiston",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "057306-2025-1",
      "title": "Aqua Strategic Alliance Membership",
      "value": {
        "amount": 50000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "057306-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this\ncontract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations\n2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015\ndo not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of\nthis notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 25/09/25.\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to\naward under the PSR,Direct award C",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Sept 2025 · 057306-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057306-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-17T12:55:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c2d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
    "name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "057306-2025-1",
      "title": "Aqua Strategic Alliance Membership",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RM3",
          "name": "Norther Care alliance NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c2d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "plan  - relationship management inc masterclass, LEP development, bespoke capability building, AQUA QMS collaborative",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Aqua Strategic Alliance Membership",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The nominated leads (referred to as \"contract leads\" in the NHS contract) from Aqua and the Member Organisation will agree an annual bespoke utilisation plan based on the Member's current priorities and challenges. Aqua delivery will be agreed and profiled over the year circa 25% each quarter.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. Direct award C.The\nawarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection\nRegime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public\nContracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the\nday after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the\nrelevant authority by 25/09/25. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this\nnotice serves as an intention to award under the PSR'.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
      "name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Prescot",
        "postalCode": "L355DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whiston Hospital, Warrington Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.merseywestlancs.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RBN",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "julie Hartley",
        "email": "julie.hartley@merseywestlancs.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RM3",
      "name": "Norther Care alliance NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RM3",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Norther Care alliance NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161146",
      "name": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "whiston",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "057306-2025-1",
      "title": "Aqua Strategic Alliance Membership",
      "value": {
        "amount": 50000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "057306-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this\ncontract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations\n2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015\ndo not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of\nthis notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 25/09/25.\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to\naward under the PSR,Direct award C",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}