← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Aqua Lime Dosing Plant / Equipment

Buyer: Southern Water Services Ltd →

BuyerSouthern Water Services Ltd
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£800,000
Published12 Jul 2022

What is being bought

New Lime Dosing Plant & Maintenance / Servicing Package - 3 Southern Water Sites. This PIN is to generate early market engagement and feedback and is NOT a call for competition. SWS has developed a set of questions and is looking forward to receiving your responses to the questionnaire. The questions are not mandatory, but by answering all the questions fully, you will assist us in building an informed view of the external market and its expectations for successful and mutually beneficial contracting relationships. The deadline for the return of the completed questionnaires is 29/07/2022 Thank you in advance for your cooperation. PLEASE SEE THE LINK TO THE QUESTIONNAIRE ON THE E-SOURCING PORTAL BELOW: https://southernwater.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=54434

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Lime 44921200Water-treatment plant construction work 45252120Wastewater treatment plant construction work 45252127Operation of water supplies 65130000

Lot details

Lot 1

Aqua Lime Dosing Plant & Equipment, including for Service / Maintenance provision x Three UK Maintenance Facilities - South East, UK The Design package (including software, mechanical and electronic drawings) will be supplied to enable the ongoing maintenance and development of the plant The lime dosing system design & specifications are to be based on the following parameters - currently operating within the limits below, i.e. ➢ Typical flow rate 16m3/hr (Centrifuges can run up to 26m3/hr) ➢ Typical lime dose rate 5% (site currently operating at 54 l/hr) ➢ Running time 24 hours/day ➢ Limesol 45 product Scope of Works - Further to the above, the following Scope of Work is provided to further detail our requirements. Method of Operation: Duty-Duty + Spare The Supplier will provide an integrated lime dosing unit to supply liquid lime into the pipe work supplying the centrifuge feed pump. Scope to include supply, install and commissioning of all associated equipment and provision of a proposed service schedule - covering a period of a minimum of 10 (Ten) years of operation. Delivery Requirement - Circa 16 Weeks from Date of Contract Award Full delivery, offload and facilitation with other on-site parties to allow electrical connectivity. Site acceptance test, handover and maintenance provision. Additional information: Southern Water Services Ltd (SWS) is conducting a market engagement exercise in order to gain a greater understanding of water sector suppliers in this area. This PERIODIC INDICATIVE NOTICE (PIN) is for information only. Participation is entirely at your own cost and discretion and will not advantage or disadvantage any suppliers in relation to any possible future tendering activities.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Lime, Water-treatment plant construction work, Wastewater treatment plant construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Lime (44921200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK88913 median · 92.6 average (323 of 889 with a bid count)11.8 average (346 of 889 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2553 median · 6 average (3 of 255 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 255 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03512d
Latest release ID019076-2022
Latest release timestampTue Jul 12 2022 15:29:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£800,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jul 2022planning019076-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019076-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-12T16:29:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03512d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-58665",
    "name": "Southern Water Services Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "prj_3043",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Aqua Lime Dosing Plant & Equipment, including for \nService / Maintenance provision x Three  UK Maintenance Facilities - South East, UK\nThe Design package  (including software, mechanical and \nelectronic drawings) will be supplied to enable the ongoing maintenance and development of the plant\nThe lime dosing system design & specifications are to be based on the following parameters - currently operating within the limits below, i.e. \n➢ Typical flow rate 16m3/hr (Centrifuges can run up to 26m3/hr)\n➢ Typical lime dose rate 5% (site currently operating at 54 l/hr)\n➢ Running time 24 hours/day\n➢ Limesol 45 product\nScope of Works -\nFurther to the above, the following Scope of Work is provided to further detail our requirements.\nMethod of Operation: Duty-Duty + Spare \nThe Supplier will provide an integrated lime dosing unit to supply liquid lime into the pipe work  supplying the centrifuge feed pump. Scope to include supply, install and commissioning of all associated equipment and provision of a proposed service schedule - covering a period of a minimum of 10 (Ten) years of operation.\nDelivery Requirement - Circa 16 Weeks from Date of Contract Award\nFull delivery, offload and facilitation with other on-site parties to allow electrical connectivity. Site acceptance test, handover and maintenance provision. Additional information: Southern Water Services Ltd (SWS) is conducting a market engagement exercise in order to gain a greater understanding of water sector suppliers in this area.\nThis PERIODIC INDICATIVE NOTICE (PIN) is for information only.\nParticipation is entirely at your own cost and discretion and will not advantage or disadvantage any suppliers in relation to any possible future tendering activities."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "South East, UK (3 x Water Treatment Sites)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44921200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lime"
          },
          {
            "id": "45252120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water-treatment plant construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45252127",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wastewater treatment plant construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Aqua Lime Dosing Plant / Equipment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "New Lime Dosing Plant & Maintenance / Servicing Package - 3 Southern Water Sites.  This PIN is to generate early market engagement and feedback and is NOT a call for competition.\nSWS has developed a set of questions and is looking forward to receiving your responses to the questionnaire.\nThe questions are not mandatory, but by answering all the questions fully, you will assist us in building an informed view of the external market and its expectations for successful and mutually beneficial contracting relationships.\nThe deadline for the return of the completed questionnaires is 29/07/2022\nThank you in advance for your cooperation.\nPLEASE SEE THE LINK TO THE QUESTIONNAIRE ON THE E-SOURCING PORTAL BELOW:\nhttps://southernwater.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=54434",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "65130000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Operation of water supplies"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58665",
      "name": "Southern Water Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Worthing",
        "postalCode": "BN13 3NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southern House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southernwater.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://southernwater.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366670",
        "legalName": "Southern Water Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michael Upcraft",
        "email": "michael.upcraft@southernwater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1903264444"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "• In order to participate in any early market engagement or other activity with SWS, all suppliers are required to register their business onto Southern Water Jaggaer Sourcing Portal. This is the official procurement tool of SWS, and is used for all procurement activity, correspondence, and early market engagement.\n• Registration is a critical requirement to participate in any activity, without registration a supplier will be unable to proceed with any engagement. Please see below registration guide for further details on how to register.\n• IF UNREGISTERED PLEASE FOLLOW THE INSTRUCTIONS BELOW TO REGISTER\nRegister your company on the e-tendering portal https://southernwater.bravosolution.co.uk/\nSelect the 'Login or register to participate' link above and click the 'Register now' link on the home page.\nAccept the terms and conditions and click 'Next'\nEnter your correct business and user details.\nNote the username you chose and click 'Save' when complete\nYou will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure).",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Jul 2022 · 019076-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "019076-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-12T16:29:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03512d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-58665",
    "name": "Southern Water Services Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "prj_3043",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Aqua Lime Dosing Plant & Equipment, including for \nService / Maintenance provision x Three  UK Maintenance Facilities - South East, UK\nThe Design package  (including software, mechanical and \nelectronic drawings) will be supplied to enable the ongoing maintenance and development of the plant\nThe lime dosing system design & specifications are to be based on the following parameters - currently operating within the limits below, i.e. \n➢ Typical flow rate 16m3/hr (Centrifuges can run up to 26m3/hr)\n➢ Typical lime dose rate 5% (site currently operating at 54 l/hr)\n➢ Running time 24 hours/day\n➢ Limesol 45 product\nScope of Works -\nFurther to the above, the following Scope of Work is provided to further detail our requirements.\nMethod of Operation: Duty-Duty + Spare \nThe Supplier will provide an integrated lime dosing unit to supply liquid lime into the pipe work  supplying the centrifuge feed pump. Scope to include supply, install and commissioning of all associated equipment and provision of a proposed service schedule - covering a period of a minimum of 10 (Ten) years of operation.\nDelivery Requirement - Circa 16 Weeks from Date of Contract Award\nFull delivery, offload and facilitation with other on-site parties to allow electrical connectivity. Site acceptance test, handover and maintenance provision. Additional information: Southern Water Services Ltd (SWS) is conducting a market engagement exercise in order to gain a greater understanding of water sector suppliers in this area.\nThis PERIODIC INDICATIVE NOTICE (PIN) is for information only.\nParticipation is entirely at your own cost and discretion and will not advantage or disadvantage any suppliers in relation to any possible future tendering activities."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "South East, UK (3 x Water Treatment Sites)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44921200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lime"
          },
          {
            "id": "45252120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water-treatment plant construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45252127",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wastewater treatment plant construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Aqua Lime Dosing Plant / Equipment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "New Lime Dosing Plant & Maintenance / Servicing Package - 3 Southern Water Sites.  This PIN is to generate early market engagement and feedback and is NOT a call for competition.\nSWS has developed a set of questions and is looking forward to receiving your responses to the questionnaire.\nThe questions are not mandatory, but by answering all the questions fully, you will assist us in building an informed view of the external market and its expectations for successful and mutually beneficial contracting relationships.\nThe deadline for the return of the completed questionnaires is 29/07/2022\nThank you in advance for your cooperation.\nPLEASE SEE THE LINK TO THE QUESTIONNAIRE ON THE E-SOURCING PORTAL BELOW:\nhttps://southernwater.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=54434",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "65130000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Operation of water supplies"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58665",
      "name": "Southern Water Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Worthing",
        "postalCode": "BN13 3NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southern House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southernwater.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://southernwater.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366670",
        "legalName": "Southern Water Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michael Upcraft",
        "email": "michael.upcraft@southernwater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1903264444"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "• In order to participate in any early market engagement or other activity with SWS, all suppliers are required to register their business onto Southern Water Jaggaer Sourcing Portal. This is the official procurement tool of SWS, and is used for all procurement activity, correspondence, and early market engagement.\n• Registration is a critical requirement to participate in any activity, without registration a supplier will be unable to proceed with any engagement. Please see below registration guide for further details on how to register.\n• IF UNREGISTERED PLEASE FOLLOW THE INSTRUCTIONS BELOW TO REGISTER\nRegister your company on the e-tendering portal https://southernwater.bravosolution.co.uk/\nSelect the 'Login or register to participate' link above and click the 'Register now' link on the home page.\nAccept the terms and conditions and click 'Next'\nEnter your correct business and user details.\nNote the username you chose and click 'Save' when complete\nYou will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure).",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}