Aberdeen & Grampian
The scope of the Framework Agreement was for the supply and delivery of Fresh Butcher Meat (Beef, Pork, Lamb, Poultry, including processed meats, Bacon, Gammon, Game and specialist meats e.g. PGI Status Scotch Beef and Halal)
Buyer: APUC Limited →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKM5
The scope of the Framework Agreement was for the supply and delivery of Fresh Butcher Meat (Beef, Pork, Lamb, Poultry, including processed meats, Bacon, Gammon, Game and specialist meats e.g. PGI Status Scotch Beef and Halal)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | Meat | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 15. The category anchor is Meat (15110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 15 | 1,098 | 3 median · 18.5 average (512 of 1,098 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (549 of 1,098 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | 9 median · 10.3 average (3 of 8 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (7 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM5 | 4 | 18 median · 18.7 average (3 of 4 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03be7d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010682-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 13 2023 14:27:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Apr 2023 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 010682-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010682-2023",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-04-13T15:27:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03be7d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2420",
"name": "APUC Limited"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:498564-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
},
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000725310"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "010682-2023-CAT1063 AP-1",
"title": "Aberdeen & Grampian",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6874",
"name": "Campbells Prime Meat Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6878",
"name": "Campbell Brothers"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6875",
"name": "Gordon McWilliam (Aberdeen) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAT1063-AP",
"lots": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Aberdeen & Grampian",
"description": "The scope of the Framework Agreement was for the supply and delivery of Fresh Butcher Meat (Beef, Pork, Lamb, Poultry, including processed meats, Bacon, Gammon, Game and specialist meats e.g. PGI Status Scotch Beef and Halal)",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2019-03-05T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM5"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Meat"
}
]
}
],
"title": "APUC Fresh Butcher Meat",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "15110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Meat"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2420",
"name": "APUC Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Stirling",
"postalCode": "FK8 2DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 27, Stirling Business Centre, Wellgreen"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.apuc-scot.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10402"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "APUC Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Louise Levens",
"email": "llevens@apuc-scot.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1314428930"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6874",
"name": "Campbells Prime Meat Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM78",
"locality": "By Linlithgow",
"postalCode": "EH49 6LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Heatherfield, Lathallan"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Campbells Prime Meat Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1506858301",
"telephone": "+44 1506675100"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6878",
"name": "Campbell Brothers",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Midlothian",
"postalCode": "EH19 3LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sherwood Industrial Estate, Bonnyrigg"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Campbell Brothers"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1316540060"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6875",
"name": "Gordon McWilliam (Aberdeen) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB11 5FU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "37 St Clement Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gordon McWilliam (Aberdeen) Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1224211174"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80193",
"name": "Stirling Sheriff Court & Justice Of The Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Stirling",
"postalCode": "FK8 1NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, Viewfield Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/stirling-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stirling Sheriff Court & Justice Of The Peace Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stirling@scotcourts.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010682-2023-CAT1063 AP-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Aberdeen & Grampian",
"relatedLot": "2",
"classification": {
"id": "15110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Meat"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM5"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Aberdeen & Grampian",
"value": {
"amount": 480000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2023-08-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2019-03-05T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010682-2023-CAT1063 AP-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The Framework Agreement has been extended beyond 4 years under regulation 32(2)(c) due to the continuing unforeseen events related to the cost-of-living crisis and food inflation. A 5-month extension has been put in place to ensure that the market is in a better position to respond to the tender for the next reiteration of this Framework Agreement and potentially allow a longer response period.",
"description": "The Framework Agreement is being extended for 5 months due circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2019-02-26T00:00:00Z",
"periodRationale": "The Framework Agreement has been extended beyond 4 years under regulation 32(2)(c) due to the continuing unforeseen events related to the cost-of-living crisis and food inflation. A 5-month extension has been put in place to ensure that the market is in a better position to respond to the tender for the next reiteration of this Framework Agreement and potentially allow a longer response period."
}
],
"description": "Form of Tender:\nTenderers were required to sign the Form of Tender Appendix A prior to award to confirm that their tender response is a complete, true and accurate submission.\nSupply Chain Code of Conduct:\nIn partnership with institutions, the Authority has developed a Supply Chain Code of Conduct Appendix D which sets out its expected standards for its supply chain in social, ethical and environmental compliance. Tenderers were required to complete the Supply Chain Code of Conduct document prior to award to assist in achieving its objectives.\nFreedom of Information:\nTenderers had to confirm that they would be in a position to complete prior to contract award, Appendix B, Freedom of Information (if applicable)in the Technical Questionnaire in PCS-Tender. This information should only be submitted if applicable at point of award. It was for information only and not scored.\n(SC Ref:725310)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010682-2023",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-04-13T15:27:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03be7d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2420",
"name": "APUC Limited"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:498564-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
},
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000725310"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "010682-2023-CAT1063 AP-1",
"title": "Aberdeen & Grampian",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6874",
"name": "Campbells Prime Meat Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6878",
"name": "Campbell Brothers"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6875",
"name": "Gordon McWilliam (Aberdeen) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAT1063-AP",
"lots": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Aberdeen & Grampian",
"description": "The scope of the Framework Agreement was for the supply and delivery of Fresh Butcher Meat (Beef, Pork, Lamb, Poultry, including processed meats, Bacon, Gammon, Game and specialist meats e.g. PGI Status Scotch Beef and Halal)",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2019-03-05T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM5"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Meat"
}
]
}
],
"title": "APUC Fresh Butcher Meat",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "15110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Meat"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2420",
"name": "APUC Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Stirling",
"postalCode": "FK8 2DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 27, Stirling Business Centre, Wellgreen"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.apuc-scot.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10402"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "APUC Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Louise Levens",
"email": "llevens@apuc-scot.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1314428930"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6874",
"name": "Campbells Prime Meat Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM78",
"locality": "By Linlithgow",
"postalCode": "EH49 6LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Heatherfield, Lathallan"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Campbells Prime Meat Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1506858301",
"telephone": "+44 1506675100"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6878",
"name": "Campbell Brothers",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Midlothian",
"postalCode": "EH19 3LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sherwood Industrial Estate, Bonnyrigg"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Campbell Brothers"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1316540060"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6875",
"name": "Gordon McWilliam (Aberdeen) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB11 5FU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "37 St Clement Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gordon McWilliam (Aberdeen) Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1224211174"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80193",
"name": "Stirling Sheriff Court & Justice Of The Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Stirling",
"postalCode": "FK8 1NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, Viewfield Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/stirling-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stirling Sheriff Court & Justice Of The Peace Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stirling@scotcourts.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010682-2023-CAT1063 AP-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Aberdeen & Grampian",
"relatedLot": "2",
"classification": {
"id": "15110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Meat"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM5"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Aberdeen & Grampian",
"value": {
"amount": 480000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2023-08-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2019-03-05T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010682-2023-CAT1063 AP-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The Framework Agreement has been extended beyond 4 years under regulation 32(2)(c) due to the continuing unforeseen events related to the cost-of-living crisis and food inflation. A 5-month extension has been put in place to ensure that the market is in a better position to respond to the tender for the next reiteration of this Framework Agreement and potentially allow a longer response period.",
"description": "The Framework Agreement is being extended for 5 months due circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2019-02-26T00:00:00Z",
"periodRationale": "The Framework Agreement has been extended beyond 4 years under regulation 32(2)(c) due to the continuing unforeseen events related to the cost-of-living crisis and food inflation. A 5-month extension has been put in place to ensure that the market is in a better position to respond to the tender for the next reiteration of this Framework Agreement and potentially allow a longer response period."
}
],
"description": "Form of Tender:\nTenderers were required to sign the Form of Tender Appendix A prior to award to confirm that their tender response is a complete, true and accurate submission.\nSupply Chain Code of Conduct:\nIn partnership with institutions, the Authority has developed a Supply Chain Code of Conduct Appendix D which sets out its expected standards for its supply chain in social, ethical and environmental compliance. Tenderers were required to complete the Supply Chain Code of Conduct document prior to award to assist in achieving its objectives.\nFreedom of Information:\nTenderers had to confirm that they would be in a position to complete prior to contract award, Appendix B, Freedom of Information (if applicable)in the Technical Questionnaire in PCS-Tender. This information should only be submitted if applicable at point of award. It was for information only and not scored.\n(SC Ref:725310)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}