Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE) →
AppsAnywhere Software
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a7cd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057364-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 18 2026 07:36:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 057364-2026 |
| 28 May 2026 | award, contract | 050385-2026 |
| 28 May 2026 | award, contract | 050377-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057364-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-18T08:36:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a7cd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07018761",
"name": "APPSANYWHERE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "US_26049",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Apps|Anywhere",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "AppsAnywhere Software",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "AppsAnywhere is supporting UoS migration from Windows 10 to Windows 11, which must be completed before Microsoft ends Windows 10 support, in 2028",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Falmer, Brighton",
"postalCode": "BN1 9RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sussex House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000672",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "suppliers@sussex.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWVT-1568-HWWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07018761",
"name": "APPSANYWHERE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS25 6BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Foresters Arms 35 Kirkgate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.appsanywhere.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07018761",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alexandra.tant@appsanywhere.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVQR-3882-BBPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300102,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360122.4
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "057364-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057364-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-18T08:36:57+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not Required"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057364-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-18T08:36:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a7cd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07018761",
"name": "APPSANYWHERE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "US_26049",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Apps|Anywhere",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "AppsAnywhere Software",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "AppsAnywhere is supporting UoS migration from Windows 10 to Windows 11, which must be completed before Microsoft ends Windows 10 support, in 2028",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Falmer, Brighton",
"postalCode": "BN1 9RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sussex House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000672",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "suppliers@sussex.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWVT-1568-HWWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07018761",
"name": "APPSANYWHERE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS25 6BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Foresters Arms 35 Kirkgate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.appsanywhere.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07018761",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alexandra.tant@appsanywhere.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVQR-3882-BBPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300102,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360122.4
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "057364-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057364-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-18T08:36:57+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not Required"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050385-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-28T14:45:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a7cd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 300102,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360122.4
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "050385-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050385-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-28T14:45:49+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07018761",
"name": "APPSANYWHERE LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "US_26049",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "AppsAnywhere",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The scope of the requirement is the provision of application virtualisation software and related services based on a site license. Services include training, onboarding, packaging service and support.\nThe platform hosts most of the software required for teaching, as well as software required for research and professional services. The platform provides important application security features via application containerization, DRM and encryption. Additionally, the platform is an important part of application security updates and patching, helping protect the university IT systems. The platform will be vital part of the transition away from the Windows 10 operating system. Application analytics provided by the platform provide actionable data, ensuring licensing is right-sized and highlighting opportunities to reduce cost.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Falmer, Brighton",
"postalCode": "BN1 9RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sussex House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sussex.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000672",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "suppliers@sussex.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWVT-1568-HWWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07018761",
"name": "APPSANYWHERE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS25 6BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Foresters Arms 35 Kirkgate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.appsanywhere.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07018761",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alexandra.tant@appsanywhere.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVQR-3882-BBPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050377-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-28T14:36:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a7cd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 300102,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360122.4
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "050377-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050377-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-28T14:36:54+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07018761",
"name": "APPSANYWHERE LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "US_26049",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Apps Anywhere",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The scope of the requirement is the provision of application virtualisation software and related services based on a site license. Services include training, onboarding, packaging service and support. \nThe platform hosts most of the software required for teaching, as well as software required for research and professional services. The platform provides important application security features via application containerization, DRM and encryption. Additionally, the platform is an important part of application security updates and patching, helping protect the university IT systems. The platform will be vital part of the transition away from the Windows 10 operating system. Application analytics provided by the platform provide actionable data, ensuring licensing is right-sized and highlighting opportunities to reduce cost.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement is to be direct awarded as an exclusion under Schedule 5, Section 7 of the Procurement Act 2023. \nThe public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where-\n(a)a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and\n(b)the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Falmer, Brighton",
"postalCode": "BN1 9RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sussex House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sussex.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000672",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "suppliers@sussex.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWVT-1568-HWWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07018761",
"name": "APPSANYWHERE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS25 6BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Foresters Arms 35 Kirkgate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.appsanywhere.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07018761",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alexandra.tant@appsanywhere.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVQR-3882-BBPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}