Lot 1
This procurement is concerned with school excursions. School trips are required throughout the year, and we need to ensure the organisations meet the minimum standard for health and safety and insurance.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Stirling Council →
This procurement is concerned with school excursions. School trips are required throughout the year, and we need to ensure the organisations meet the minimum standard for health and safety and insurance.
UKM77
This procurement is concerned with school excursions. School trips are required throughout the year, and we need to ensure the organisations meet the minimum standard for health and safety and insurance.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | 36 median · 36 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 19 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM77 | 14 | 1 median · 25.2 average (10 of 14 with a bid count) | 9.5 average (10 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02aec2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021251-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 27 2021 09:45:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Aug 2021 | award, contract | 021251-2021 |
| 10 May 2021 | tender | 010065-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021251-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-08-27T10:45:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02aec2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1675",
"name": "Stirling Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "021251-2021-SC1920-0215-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18023",
"name": "The Outward Bound Trust"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13408",
"name": "Glencoe Outdoor Centre"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26838",
"name": "active outdoor pursuits"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SC1920-0215",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This procurement is concerned with school excursions. School trips are required throughout the year, and we need to ensure the organisations meet the minimum standard for health and safety and insurance.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM77"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Approved Organisations for School Excursions",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This procurement is concerned with school excursions. School trips are required throughout the year, and we need to ensure the organisations meet the minimum standard for health and safety and insurance.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1675",
"name": "Stirling Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM77",
"locality": "Stirling",
"postalCode": "FK8 2ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strategic Commissioning, Old Viewforth"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stirling.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00146",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stirling Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@stirling.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1786233384"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18023",
"name": "The Outward Bound Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Penrith",
"postalCode": "CA10 2HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hackthorpe Hall, Hackthorpe"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Outward Bound Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7917475362"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13408",
"name": "Glencoe Outdoor Centre",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM6",
"locality": "Glencoe",
"postalCode": "PH49 4HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Carnoch House"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glencoe Outdoor Centre"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1855811644",
"telephone": "+44 1855811350"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26838",
"name": "active outdoor pursuits",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "newtonmore",
"postalCode": "ph20 1at",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Craigower Lodge Outdoor Centre Golf Course Road Newtonmore"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "active outdoor pursuits"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1540673390",
"telephone": "+44 1540673319"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9456",
"name": "Stirling Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Stirling",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stirling Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "021251-2021-SC1920-0215-1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021251-2021-SC1920-0215-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-08-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:665317)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021251-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-08-27T10:45:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02aec2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1675",
"name": "Stirling Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "021251-2021-SC1920-0215-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18023",
"name": "The Outward Bound Trust"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13408",
"name": "Glencoe Outdoor Centre"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26838",
"name": "active outdoor pursuits"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SC1920-0215",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This procurement is concerned with school excursions. School trips are required throughout the year, and we need to ensure the organisations meet the minimum standard for health and safety and insurance.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM77"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Approved Organisations for School Excursions",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This procurement is concerned with school excursions. School trips are required throughout the year, and we need to ensure the organisations meet the minimum standard for health and safety and insurance.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1675",
"name": "Stirling Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM77",
"locality": "Stirling",
"postalCode": "FK8 2ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strategic Commissioning, Old Viewforth"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stirling.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00146",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stirling Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@stirling.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1786233384"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18023",
"name": "The Outward Bound Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Penrith",
"postalCode": "CA10 2HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hackthorpe Hall, Hackthorpe"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Outward Bound Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7917475362"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13408",
"name": "Glencoe Outdoor Centre",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM6",
"locality": "Glencoe",
"postalCode": "PH49 4HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Carnoch House"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glencoe Outdoor Centre"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1855811644",
"telephone": "+44 1855811350"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26838",
"name": "active outdoor pursuits",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "newtonmore",
"postalCode": "ph20 1at",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Craigower Lodge Outdoor Centre Golf Course Road Newtonmore"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "active outdoor pursuits"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1540673390",
"telephone": "+44 1540673319"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9456",
"name": "Stirling Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Stirling",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stirling Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "021251-2021-SC1920-0215-1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021251-2021-SC1920-0215-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-08-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:665317)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010065-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-05-10T08:55:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02aec2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1675",
"name": "Stirling Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SC1920-0215",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This procurement is concerned with school excursions. School trips are required throughout the year, and we need to ensure the organisations meet the minimum standard for health and safety and insurance.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM77"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Approved Organisations for School Excursions",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-06-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-06-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "This procurement is concerned with school excursions. School trips are required throughout the year, and we need to ensure the organisations meet the minimum standard for health and safety and insurance.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-06-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
},
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1675",
"name": "Stirling Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM77",
"locality": "Stirling",
"postalCode": "FK8 2ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strategic Commissioning, Old Viewforth"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stirling.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00146",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stirling Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"email": "procurement@stirling.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1786233384"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9456",
"name": "Stirling Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Stirling",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stirling Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=646914.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:646914)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}