Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (10%)
Quality (90%)
Buyer: Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA) →
Participate on app.panacea-software.com ↗External submission platform
The Local Government Association and Association of Directors of Adult Social Services are Partners in Care and Health (PCH). We are working with the Social Care institute for Excellence to deliver the Continuous Adult Social Care and Public Health Improvement for Local Authorities and Practitioners contract. (This contract was direct awarded by the Department of Health and Social Care to the Improvement and Development Agency which is wholly owned by the Local Government Association.) PCH helps councils to improve the way they deliver adult social care and public health services and helps Government understand the challenges faced by the sector. The programme is a trusted network for developing and sharing best practice, developing tools and techniques, providing support, and building connections. It is offered to councils without charge. Partners in Care and Health (PCH) is leading a programme of work to deliver a project to support the development of a national Approved Mental Health Professional (AMHP) Data Set. It will support the work of the national AMHP Partnership Group, set up by the Office of the Chief Social Worker, and its data subgroup, which will act as the steering group for this work. This project will build on previous work in this area and draw on the input and engagement of AMHP leads as well as members of the steering group. The Local Government Association and Association of Directors of Adult Social Services (ADASS) are Partners in Care and Health (PCH) working with well-respected organisations. PCH helps councils to improve the way they deliver adult social care and public health services and helps Government understand the challenges faced by the sector. The programme is a trusted network for developing and sharing best practice, developing tools and techniques, providing support, and building connections. It is funded by the Department of Health and Social Care and offered to councils without charge. The Mental Health Act 1983 (MHA) places a number of statutory duties and responsibilities on councils with adult social services responsibility which include arrangements for Approved Mental Health Professionals (AMHPs) to consider carrying out an assessment under the MHA on their behalf. Currently, the only national data on AMHP activity is based on the number of people detained in hospital or placed under guardianship. As a result, there is a significant gap in the available national data that illustrates the number and nature of referrals for MHA assessments, where the result is not an admission to hospital, and related ‘demand management’ information. In effect, the challenges facing this key area of council responsibility are obscured from sight. The need for a national AMHP referral and assessment dataset has been a long-standing priority for services and accepted as a non-legislative objective within the MHA reform programme.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (10%)
Quality (90%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Social services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social services (85320000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 14 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,165 | 2 median · 53.5 average (790 of 2,165 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,025 of 2,165 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 71 | 1 median · 4.8 average (4 of 71 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (4 of 71 with named award suppliers) | 2 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£8,132 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £12,500.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ed19 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080986-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 09 2025 11:27:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080986-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-12-16T17:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-12-12T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/Open.aspx?requirementId=0eb01f92-1c6d-4cf6-bd92-2c468dd54973 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £12,500 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Dec 2025 | tenderUpdate | 080986-2025 |
| 2 Dec 2025 | tender | 078989-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080986-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-09T11:27:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed19",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03675577",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LG04580",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12500
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The buyer is entitled at its absolute discretion to extend the contract period on the same terms for a further period or periods of up to six months. Please note extension is not bound by geographical location."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 90,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-22T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-09-17T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Approved Mental Health Professional (AMHP) National Data Set",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12500
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080986-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080986-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-09T11:27:13Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "080986-2025",
"description": "The enquiry deadline has been updated from 9 December 2025 at 5:00 pm to 12 December 2025 at 12:00 pm."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Local Government Association and Association of Directors of Adult Social Services are Partners in Care and Health (PCH). We are working with the Social Care institute for Excellence to deliver the Continuous Adult Social Care and Public Health Improvement for Local Authorities and Practitioners contract. (This contract was direct awarded by the Department of Health and Social Care to the Improvement and Development Agency which is wholly owned by the Local Government Association.)\nPCH helps councils to improve the way they deliver adult\nsocial care and public health services and helps Government understand the challenges faced by the sector.\nThe programme is a trusted network for developing and sharing best practice, developing tools and techniques, providing support, and building connections. It is offered to councils without charge.\nPartners in Care and Health (PCH) is leading a programme of work to deliver a project to support the development of a national Approved Mental Health Professional (AMHP) Data Set. It will support the work of the national AMHP Partnership Group, set up by the Office of the Chief Social Worker, and its data subgroup, which will act as the steering group for this work. This project will build on previous work in this area and draw on the input and engagement of AMHP leads as well as members of the steering group.\nThe Local Government Association and Association of Directors of Adult Social Services (ADASS) are Partners in Care and Health (PCH) working with well-respected organisations. PCH helps councils to improve the way they deliver adult social care and public health services and helps Government understand the challenges faced by the sector.\nThe programme is a trusted network for developing and sharing best practice, developing tools and techniques, providing support, and building connections. It is funded by the Department of Health and Social Care and offered to councils without charge.\nThe Mental Health Act 1983 (MHA) places a number of statutory duties and responsibilities on councils with adult social services responsibility which include arrangements for Approved Mental Health Professionals (AMHPs) to consider carrying out an assessment under the MHA on their behalf. Currently, the only national data on AMHP activity is based on the number of people detained in hospital or placed under guardianship. As a result, there is a significant gap in the available national data that illustrates the number and nature of referrals for MHA assessments, where the result is not an admission to hospital, and related ‘demand management’ information. In effect, the challenges facing this key area of council responsibility are obscured from sight.\nThe need for a national AMHP referral and assessment dataset has been a long-standing priority for services and accepted as a non-legislative objective within the MHA reform programme.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-16T17:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-12T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/Open.aspx?requirementId=0eb01f92-1c6d-4cf6-bd92-2c468dd54973",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03675577",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "london",
"postalCode": "sw1p 3hz",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 smith square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03675577",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amor Sealey-Davis",
"email": "Amor.Sealey-Davis@local.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080986-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-09T11:27:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed19",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03675577",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LG04580",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12500
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The buyer is entitled at its absolute discretion to extend the contract period on the same terms for a further period or periods of up to six months. Please note extension is not bound by geographical location."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 90,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-22T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-09-17T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Approved Mental Health Professional (AMHP) National Data Set",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12500
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080986-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080986-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-09T11:27:13Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "080986-2025",
"description": "The enquiry deadline has been updated from 9 December 2025 at 5:00 pm to 12 December 2025 at 12:00 pm."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Local Government Association and Association of Directors of Adult Social Services are Partners in Care and Health (PCH). We are working with the Social Care institute for Excellence to deliver the Continuous Adult Social Care and Public Health Improvement for Local Authorities and Practitioners contract. (This contract was direct awarded by the Department of Health and Social Care to the Improvement and Development Agency which is wholly owned by the Local Government Association.)\nPCH helps councils to improve the way they deliver adult\nsocial care and public health services and helps Government understand the challenges faced by the sector.\nThe programme is a trusted network for developing and sharing best practice, developing tools and techniques, providing support, and building connections. It is offered to councils without charge.\nPartners in Care and Health (PCH) is leading a programme of work to deliver a project to support the development of a national Approved Mental Health Professional (AMHP) Data Set. It will support the work of the national AMHP Partnership Group, set up by the Office of the Chief Social Worker, and its data subgroup, which will act as the steering group for this work. This project will build on previous work in this area and draw on the input and engagement of AMHP leads as well as members of the steering group.\nThe Local Government Association and Association of Directors of Adult Social Services (ADASS) are Partners in Care and Health (PCH) working with well-respected organisations. PCH helps councils to improve the way they deliver adult social care and public health services and helps Government understand the challenges faced by the sector.\nThe programme is a trusted network for developing and sharing best practice, developing tools and techniques, providing support, and building connections. It is funded by the Department of Health and Social Care and offered to councils without charge.\nThe Mental Health Act 1983 (MHA) places a number of statutory duties and responsibilities on councils with adult social services responsibility which include arrangements for Approved Mental Health Professionals (AMHPs) to consider carrying out an assessment under the MHA on their behalf. Currently, the only national data on AMHP activity is based on the number of people detained in hospital or placed under guardianship. As a result, there is a significant gap in the available national data that illustrates the number and nature of referrals for MHA assessments, where the result is not an admission to hospital, and related ‘demand management’ information. In effect, the challenges facing this key area of council responsibility are obscured from sight.\nThe need for a national AMHP referral and assessment dataset has been a long-standing priority for services and accepted as a non-legislative objective within the MHA reform programme.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-16T17:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-12T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/Open.aspx?requirementId=0eb01f92-1c6d-4cf6-bd92-2c468dd54973",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03675577",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "london",
"postalCode": "sw1p 3hz",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 smith square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03675577",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amor Sealey-Davis",
"email": "Amor.Sealey-Davis@local.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078989-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-02T14:48:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed19",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03675577",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LG04580",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12500
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The buyer is entitled at its absolute discretion to extend the contract period on the same terms for a further period or periods of up to six months. Please note extension is not bound by geographical location."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 90,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-22T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-09-17T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Approved Mental Health Professional (AMHP) National Data Set",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12500
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "078989-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078989-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-02T14:48:45Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Local Government Association and Association of Directors of Adult Social Services are Partners in Care and Health (PCH). We are working with the Social Care institute for Excellence to deliver the Continuous Adult Social Care and Public Health Improvement for Local Authorities and Practitioners contract. (This contract was direct awarded by the Department of Health and Social Care to the Improvement and Development Agency which is wholly owned by the Local Government Association.)\nPCH helps councils to improve the way they deliver adult\nsocial care and public health services and helps Government understand the challenges faced by the sector.\nThe programme is a trusted network for developing and sharing best practice, developing tools and techniques, providing support, and building connections. It is offered to councils without charge.\nPartners in Care and Health (PCH) is leading a programme of work to deliver a project to support the development of a national Approved Mental Health Professional (AMHP) Data Set. It will support the work of the national AMHP Partnership Group, set up by the Office of the Chief Social Worker, and its data subgroup, which will act as the steering group for this work. This project will build on previous work in this area and draw on the input and engagement of AMHP leads as well as members of the steering group.\nThe Local Government Association and Association of Directors of Adult Social Services (ADASS) are Partners in Care and Health (PCH) working with well-respected organisations. PCH helps councils to improve the way they deliver adult social care and public health services and helps Government understand the challenges faced by the sector.\nThe programme is a trusted network for developing and sharing best practice, developing tools and techniques, providing support, and building connections. It is funded by the Department of Health and Social Care and offered to councils without charge.\nThe Mental Health Act 1983 (MHA) places a number of statutory duties and responsibilities on councils with adult social services responsibility which include arrangements for Approved Mental Health Professionals (AMHPs) to consider carrying out an assessment under the MHA on their behalf. Currently, the only national data on AMHP activity is based on the number of people detained in hospital or placed under guardianship. As a result, there is a significant gap in the available national data that illustrates the number and nature of referrals for MHA assessments, where the result is not an admission to hospital, and related ‘demand management’ information. In effect, the challenges facing this key area of council responsibility are obscured from sight.\nThe need for a national AMHP referral and assessment dataset has been a long-standing priority for services and accepted as a non-legislative objective within the MHA reform programme.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-16T17:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-09T17:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/Open.aspx?requirementId=0eb01f92-1c6d-4cf6-bd92-2c468dd54973",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03675577",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "london",
"postalCode": "sw1p 3hz",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 smith square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03675577",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amor Sealey-Davis",
"email": "Amor.Sealey-Davis@local.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}