← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Approved Doctors Information System and Short Course Data Base Support and Maintenance

Buyer: Maritime and Coastguard Agency →

Participate on dft.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerMaritime and Coastguard Agency
StatusClosed
Deadline18 Nov 2024
Value£963,618
Published17 Oct 2024

What is being bought

Provision of an IT managed service to the existing Approved Doctors Information System (ADIS) and Short Course Database system (SCDB) to ensure that the services are secure and functional and maintained.

Delivery location

UK · UK

Categories

System maintenance services 50324100System maintenance services 50324100

Lot details

LOT 1: IT Managed Service for the MCA’s Approved Doctors’ Information System (ADIS)

A fully Managed Service for ADIS for Maritime and Coastguard Agency staff to provide support for, but not limited to: • Day-to-Day application operational support in running the client application. o Incident Management o Problem Management o Change Management o Service Requests. o Maintenance • Support in debugging and diagnostics relating to third party integrations. • Minor updates to support third party or system API changes where required • Bug fixing application functionality. • Application of applicable security patches • All proactive maintenance required to keep the application healthy and available. • Meet agreed target resolution times. • Cloud health & monitoring to ensure the backups are working and are viable. • Security vulnerability patching, as per vendor guidance. • System upgrades / updates will be aligned to feature delivery. • Major Components will not be more than one year out of date. Additional information: Lot value identified is based on the following provision 2 year contract ,1 year extension: and allowance of Continuous improvement across the 3 year period

Statusactive
Value£531,801

LOT 2: IT Managed Service for the MCA’s Short Course Data Base (SCDB)

4.1 A fully Managed Service for the SCDB for Maritime and Coastguard Agency staff to provide support for, but not limited to: • Day-to-Day application operational support in running the client application. o Incident Management o Problem Management o Change Management o Service Requests. o Maintenance • Support in debugging and diagnostics relating to third party integrations. • Minor updates to support third party or system API changes where required • Bug fixing application functionality. • Application of applicable security patches • All proactive maintenance required to keep the application healthy and available. • Meet agreed target resolution times. • Cloud health & monitoring to ensure the backups are working and are viable. • Security vulnerability patching, as per vendor guidance. • System upgrades / updates will be aligned to feature delivery. • Major Components will not be more than one year out of date. Additional information: Lot value identified is based on the following provision 2 year contract ,1 year extension: and allowance of Continuous improvement across the 3 year period

Statusactive
Value£431,817

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1System maintenance servicesNot published
2System maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is System maintenance services (50324100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2274 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,227 with a bid count)3.3 average (4,302 of 9,227 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer16 median · 6 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,8535 median · 53.5 average (702 of 1,853 with a bid count)6.2 average (848 of 1,853 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5415.5 median · 5.9 average (10 of 541 with a bid count)1.3 average (11 of 541 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ad5d
Latest release ID033610-2024
Latest release timestampThu Oct 17 2024 14:18:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-11-18T11:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-11-14T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£963,618
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Oct 2024tender033610-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033610-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-17T15:18:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ad5d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7661",
    "name": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TCA 3/7/1576",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "LOT 1: IT Managed Service for the MCA’s Approved Doctors’ Information System (ADIS)",
        "value": {
          "amount": 531801,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract length is 2 +1. Renewals would be required after year 2 if the extension option is not considered."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "A fully Managed Service for ADIS for Maritime and Coastguard Agency staff to provide support for, but not limited to:\n•\tDay-to-Day application operational support in running the client application.  \no\tIncident Management\no\tProblem Management\no\tChange Management \no\tService Requests.\no\tMaintenance\n•\tSupport in debugging and diagnostics relating to third party integrations.  \n•\tMinor updates to support third party or system API changes where required  \n•\tBug fixing application functionality. \n•\tApplication of applicable security patches  \n•\tAll proactive maintenance required to keep the application healthy and available.  \n•\tMeet agreed target resolution times. \n•\tCloud health & monitoring to ensure the backups are working and are viable. \n•\tSecurity vulnerability patching, as per vendor guidance.\n•\tSystem upgrades / updates will be aligned to feature delivery.\n•\tMajor Components will not be more than one year out of date. Additional information: Lot value identified is based on the following provision  2 year contract ,1 year extension: and allowance of Continuous improvement across the  3 year period",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "LOT 2: IT Managed Service for the MCA’s Short Course Data Base (SCDB)",
        "value": {
          "amount": 431817,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract length is 2 +1. Renewals would be required after year 2 if the extension option is not considered."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "4.1\tA fully Managed Service for the SCDB for Maritime and Coastguard Agency staff to provide support for, but not limited to:\n•\tDay-to-Day application operational support in running the client application.  \no\tIncident Management\no\tProblem Management\no\tChange Management \no\tService Requests.\no\tMaintenance\n•\tSupport in debugging and diagnostics relating to third party integrations.  \n•\tMinor updates to support third party or system API changes where required  \n•\tBug fixing application functionality. \n•\tApplication of applicable security patches  \n•\tAll proactive maintenance required to keep the application healthy and available.  \n•\tMeet agreed target resolution times. \n•\tCloud health & monitoring to ensure the backups are working and are viable. \n•\tSecurity vulnerability patching, as per vendor guidance.\n•\tSystem upgrades / updates will be aligned to feature delivery.\n•\tMajor Components will not be more than one year out of date. Additional information: Lot value identified is based on the following provision  2 year contract ,1 year extension: and allowance of Continuous improvement across the  3 year period",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Southampton"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50324100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Southampton"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50324100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Approved Doctors Information System and Short Course Data Base Support and Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 963618,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-14T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Southampton"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "awardCriteriaDetails": "Lots 1 and 2",
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "01/08/26"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Provision of an IT managed service to the existing Approved Doctors Information System (ADIS) and Short Course Database system (SCDB) to ensure that the services are secure and functional and maintained.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-18T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5e8d97c8d3bf7f1fb909b6bc/Public-Procurement-Review-Service-Scope-and-Remit.pdf",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50324100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "System maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7661",
      "name": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/maritime-and-coastguard-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
        "name": "Richard Skeats",
        "email": "richard.skeats@mcga.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Oct 2024 · 033610-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "033610-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-17T15:18:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ad5d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7661",
    "name": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TCA 3/7/1576",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "LOT 1: IT Managed Service for the MCA’s Approved Doctors’ Information System (ADIS)",
        "value": {
          "amount": 531801,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract length is 2 +1. Renewals would be required after year 2 if the extension option is not considered."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "A fully Managed Service for ADIS for Maritime and Coastguard Agency staff to provide support for, but not limited to:\n•\tDay-to-Day application operational support in running the client application.  \no\tIncident Management\no\tProblem Management\no\tChange Management \no\tService Requests.\no\tMaintenance\n•\tSupport in debugging and diagnostics relating to third party integrations.  \n•\tMinor updates to support third party or system API changes where required  \n•\tBug fixing application functionality. \n•\tApplication of applicable security patches  \n•\tAll proactive maintenance required to keep the application healthy and available.  \n•\tMeet agreed target resolution times. \n•\tCloud health & monitoring to ensure the backups are working and are viable. \n•\tSecurity vulnerability patching, as per vendor guidance.\n•\tSystem upgrades / updates will be aligned to feature delivery.\n•\tMajor Components will not be more than one year out of date. Additional information: Lot value identified is based on the following provision  2 year contract ,1 year extension: and allowance of Continuous improvement across the  3 year period",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "LOT 2: IT Managed Service for the MCA’s Short Course Data Base (SCDB)",
        "value": {
          "amount": 431817,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract length is 2 +1. Renewals would be required after year 2 if the extension option is not considered."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "4.1\tA fully Managed Service for the SCDB for Maritime and Coastguard Agency staff to provide support for, but not limited to:\n•\tDay-to-Day application operational support in running the client application.  \no\tIncident Management\no\tProblem Management\no\tChange Management \no\tService Requests.\no\tMaintenance\n•\tSupport in debugging and diagnostics relating to third party integrations.  \n•\tMinor updates to support third party or system API changes where required  \n•\tBug fixing application functionality. \n•\tApplication of applicable security patches  \n•\tAll proactive maintenance required to keep the application healthy and available.  \n•\tMeet agreed target resolution times. \n•\tCloud health & monitoring to ensure the backups are working and are viable. \n•\tSecurity vulnerability patching, as per vendor guidance.\n•\tSystem upgrades / updates will be aligned to feature delivery.\n•\tMajor Components will not be more than one year out of date. Additional information: Lot value identified is based on the following provision  2 year contract ,1 year extension: and allowance of Continuous improvement across the  3 year period",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Southampton"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50324100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Southampton"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50324100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Approved Doctors Information System and Short Course Data Base Support and Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 963618,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-14T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Southampton"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "awardCriteriaDetails": "Lots 1 and 2",
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "01/08/26"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Provision of an IT managed service to the existing Approved Doctors Information System (ADIS) and Short Course Database system (SCDB) to ensure that the services are secure and functional and maintained.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-18T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5e8d97c8d3bf7f1fb909b6bc/Public-Procurement-Review-Service-Scope-and-Remit.pdf",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50324100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "System maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7661",
      "name": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/maritime-and-coastguard-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
        "name": "Richard Skeats",
        "email": "richard.skeats@mcga.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}