← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Approved Contractor Scheme Contract

Buyer: Home Office →

BuyerHome Office
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The Security Industry Authority (SIA) is inviting UKAS accredited certification bodies to bid for a concession contract to deliver assessment services on our behalf for the Approved Contractor Scheme (ACS). The period of the agreement is for a period of 2 years with 2 x 12-month optional extension periods (total 4 year term) subject to satisfactory supplier performance.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Corporate governance rating services 79212110

Lot details

Lot 1

The Security Industry Authority is an executive non-departmental public body sponsored by the Home Office. We were created by the Private Security Industry Act 2001; the Act sets out what we can and cannot do. Under the Act we were required to ‘establish a voluntary system of inspection of providers of security services’, in essence private security businesses operating in the UK. This inspection is known as the Approved Contractor Scheme (ACS). Organisations seeking approval are required to be delivering private security related services within the sectors that the SIA licence individuals in. Further information can be found here How to become an SIA approved contractor - GOV.UK (www.gov.uk). We will be awarding concession contracts to up to 4 UKAS accredited certification bodies to deliver the assessment services for the ACS on behalf of the SIA.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Corporate governance rating services (79212110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 794,1303 median · 33.7 average (1,089 of 4,130 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,223 of 4,130 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not published1 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,1164 median · 69.8 average (282 of 1,116 with a bid count)4.8 average (336 of 1,116 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Approved Contractor Scheme Contract

Statusactive
Value£1

Approved Contractor Scheme Contract

Statusactive
Value£1

Approved Contractor Scheme Contract

Statusactive
Value£1

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c177
Latest release ID068906-2025
Latest release timestampTue Oct 28 2025 11:54:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release3
Contracts in latest release3
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Oct 2025award, contract068906-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "068906-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-28T11:54:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c177",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-27582",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "068906-2025-1",
      "title": "Approved Contractor Scheme Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-164961",
          "name": "British Assessment Bureau Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "068906-2025-2",
      "title": "Approved Contractor Scheme Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-164962",
          "name": "Insight Certification Ltd T/A NSI"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "068906-2025-3",
      "title": "Approved Contractor Scheme Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-164963",
          "name": "Security Systems and Alarms Inspection Board"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c177",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Security Industry Authority is an executive non-departmental public body sponsored by the Home Office. We were created by the Private Security Industry Act 2001; the Act sets out what we can and cannot do. Under the Act we were required to ‘establish a voluntary system of inspection of providers of security services’, in essence private security businesses operating in the UK. This inspection is known as the Approved Contractor Scheme (ACS).\nOrganisations seeking approval are required to be delivering private security related services within the sectors that the SIA licence individuals in. Further information can be found here How to become an SIA approved contractor - GOV.UK (www.gov.uk).\nWe will be awarding concession contracts to up to 4 UKAS accredited certification bodies to deliver the assessment services for the ACS on behalf of the SIA.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Approved Contractor Scheme Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Security Industry Authority (SIA) is inviting UKAS accredited certification bodies to bid for a concession contract to deliver assessment services on our behalf for the Approved Contractor Scheme (ACS).\nThe period of the agreement is for a period of 2 years with 2 x 12-month optional extension periods (total 4 year term) subject to satisfactory supplier performance.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Corporate governance rating services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27582",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/security-industry-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sia.procurement@sia.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164961",
      "name": "British Assessment Bureau Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "West Malling",
        "postalCode": "ME19 4UY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03325955",
        "legalName": "British Assessment Bureau Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164962",
      "name": "Insight Certification Ltd T/A NSI",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Maidenhead",
        "postalCode": "SL6 8BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02525516",
        "legalName": "Insight Certification Ltd T/A NSI"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164963",
      "name": "Security Systems and Alarms Inspection Board",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Whitley Bay",
        "postalCode": "NE25 9SX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02508504",
        "legalName": "Security Systems and Alarms Inspection Board"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "068906-2025-1",
      "title": "Approved Contractor Scheme Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "068906-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "068906-2025-2",
      "title": "Approved Contractor Scheme Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "068906-2025-2",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "068906-2025-3",
      "title": "Approved Contractor Scheme Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "068906-2025-3",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a concession contract. There is no monetary consideration between SIA and the concessionaires, the concessionaires compete with one another for customers.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Oct 2025 · 068906-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "068906-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-28T11:54:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c177",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-27582",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "068906-2025-1",
      "title": "Approved Contractor Scheme Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-164961",
          "name": "British Assessment Bureau Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "068906-2025-2",
      "title": "Approved Contractor Scheme Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-164962",
          "name": "Insight Certification Ltd T/A NSI"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "068906-2025-3",
      "title": "Approved Contractor Scheme Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-164963",
          "name": "Security Systems and Alarms Inspection Board"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c177",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Security Industry Authority is an executive non-departmental public body sponsored by the Home Office. We were created by the Private Security Industry Act 2001; the Act sets out what we can and cannot do. Under the Act we were required to ‘establish a voluntary system of inspection of providers of security services’, in essence private security businesses operating in the UK. This inspection is known as the Approved Contractor Scheme (ACS).\nOrganisations seeking approval are required to be delivering private security related services within the sectors that the SIA licence individuals in. Further information can be found here How to become an SIA approved contractor - GOV.UK (www.gov.uk).\nWe will be awarding concession contracts to up to 4 UKAS accredited certification bodies to deliver the assessment services for the ACS on behalf of the SIA.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Approved Contractor Scheme Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Security Industry Authority (SIA) is inviting UKAS accredited certification bodies to bid for a concession contract to deliver assessment services on our behalf for the Approved Contractor Scheme (ACS).\nThe period of the agreement is for a period of 2 years with 2 x 12-month optional extension periods (total 4 year term) subject to satisfactory supplier performance.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Corporate governance rating services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27582",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/security-industry-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sia.procurement@sia.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164961",
      "name": "British Assessment Bureau Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "West Malling",
        "postalCode": "ME19 4UY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03325955",
        "legalName": "British Assessment Bureau Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164962",
      "name": "Insight Certification Ltd T/A NSI",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Maidenhead",
        "postalCode": "SL6 8BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02525516",
        "legalName": "Insight Certification Ltd T/A NSI"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164963",
      "name": "Security Systems and Alarms Inspection Board",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Whitley Bay",
        "postalCode": "NE25 9SX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02508504",
        "legalName": "Security Systems and Alarms Inspection Board"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "068906-2025-1",
      "title": "Approved Contractor Scheme Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "068906-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "068906-2025-2",
      "title": "Approved Contractor Scheme Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "068906-2025-2",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "068906-2025-3",
      "title": "Approved Contractor Scheme Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "068906-2025-3",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a concession contract. There is no monetary consideration between SIA and the concessionaires, the concessionaires compete with one another for customers.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}