← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Appropriate Adult Service

Buyer: Norfolk County Council →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerNorfolk County Council
StatusClosed
Deadline5 May 2023
Value£800,000
Published13 Mar 2023

What is being bought

Norfolk County Council's contract for the provision of an appropriate adult service is due to end on 30th September 2023. The Council are seeking to procure a replacement appropriate adult service to be provided to children and young people under 18 years (where the parent/guardian is unable or unwilling to attend) and for vulnerable adults who have been arrested for an offence in Norfolk.

Delivery location

UKH17 · UKH16 · UKH15

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Norfolk County Council's contract for the provision of an appropriate adult service is due to end on 30th September 2023. The Council are seeking to procure a replacement appropriate adult service to be provided to children and young people under 18 years (where the parent/guardian is unable or unwilling to attend) and for vulnerable adults who have been arrested for an offence in Norfolk. Additional information: The duration given in Section II.2.7. is the full potential contract length. The initial length of the contract is 36 months. The Contract may be extended by up to 24 months at the Council’s discretion. Extensions may be granted to two 12 month periods.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer335 median · 9.7 average (19 of 33 with a bid count)3.8 average (19 of 33 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH171313 median · 6.3 average (62 of 131 with a bid count)3 average (73 of 131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,2813 median · 3.7 average (23 of 1,281 with a bid count)1.2 average (24 of 1,281 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£520,480 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £800,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039835
Latest release ID007264-2023
Latest release timestampMon Mar 13 2023 15:35:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-05-05T10:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-05-05T10:02:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/Home
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£800,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Mar 2023tender007264-2023
17 Jan 2023planning001428-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007264-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-13T15:35:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039835",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7364",
    "name": "Norfolk County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCCT42544",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Norfolk County Council's contract for the provision of an appropriate adult service is due to end on 30th September 2023. The Council are seeking to procure a replacement appropriate adult service to be provided to children and young people under 18 years (where the parent/guardian is unable or unwilling to attend) and for vulnerable adults who have been arrested for an offence in Norfolk. Additional information: The duration given in Section II.2.7. is the full potential contract length. The initial length of the contract is 36 months. The Contract may be extended by up to 24 months at the Council’s discretion. Extensions may be granted to two 12 month periods.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Norfolk"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH17"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Appropriate Adult Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-05-05T10:02:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-05-05T10:02:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Norfolk County Council's contract for the provision of an appropriate adult service is due to end on 30th September 2023. The Council are seeking to procure a replacement appropriate adult service to be provided to children and young people under 18 years (where the parent/guardian is unable or unwilling to attend) and for vulnerable adults who have been arrested for an offence in Norfolk.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-05-05T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7364",
      "name": "Norfolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/Home",
        "email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72998",
      "name": "Norfolk Constabulary",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH17",
        "locality": "Wymondham",
        "postalCode": "NR18 0WW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Jubilee House, Falconers Chase"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.norfolk.police.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norfolk Constabulary"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77391",
      "name": "NpLaw",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NpLaw"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "In addition to Norfolk Constabulary named in Section I.2 the procurement will also be carried out with Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Commissioning Board (NHS), County Hall, Martineau Lane, Norwich, NR1 2DHThe value given in section II.1.5 is the value assuming the contract runs for the full 60 month term. The annual value is £160,000.This procurement will be managed electronically via the Council`s e-procurement system. To participate in this procurement, applicants must first be registered on the system at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc. Full instructions for registration and use of the system can be found at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/BuyerProfiles. Once registered you will be able to see the procurement project under the `tenders` section and `express an interest` to view the documentation. If you encounter any difficulties whilst using the system you can contact the In-tend support team by phoning +44 8442728810 or e-mailing support@in-tend.co.uk.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Mar 2023 · 007264-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "007264-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-13T15:35:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039835",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7364",
    "name": "Norfolk County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCCT42544",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Norfolk County Council's contract for the provision of an appropriate adult service is due to end on 30th September 2023. The Council are seeking to procure a replacement appropriate adult service to be provided to children and young people under 18 years (where the parent/guardian is unable or unwilling to attend) and for vulnerable adults who have been arrested for an offence in Norfolk. Additional information: The duration given in Section II.2.7. is the full potential contract length. The initial length of the contract is 36 months. The Contract may be extended by up to 24 months at the Council’s discretion. Extensions may be granted to two 12 month periods.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Norfolk"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH17"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Appropriate Adult Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-05-05T10:02:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-05-05T10:02:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Norfolk County Council's contract for the provision of an appropriate adult service is due to end on 30th September 2023. The Council are seeking to procure a replacement appropriate adult service to be provided to children and young people under 18 years (where the parent/guardian is unable or unwilling to attend) and for vulnerable adults who have been arrested for an offence in Norfolk.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-05-05T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7364",
      "name": "Norfolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/Home",
        "email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72998",
      "name": "Norfolk Constabulary",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH17",
        "locality": "Wymondham",
        "postalCode": "NR18 0WW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Jubilee House, Falconers Chase"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.norfolk.police.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norfolk Constabulary"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77391",
      "name": "NpLaw",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NpLaw"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "In addition to Norfolk Constabulary named in Section I.2 the procurement will also be carried out with Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Commissioning Board (NHS), County Hall, Martineau Lane, Norwich, NR1 2DHThe value given in section II.1.5 is the value assuming the contract runs for the full 60 month term. The annual value is £160,000.This procurement will be managed electronically via the Council`s e-procurement system. To participate in this procurement, applicants must first be registered on the system at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc. Full instructions for registration and use of the system can be found at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/BuyerProfiles. Once registered you will be able to see the procurement project under the `tenders` section and `express an interest` to view the documentation. If you encounter any difficulties whilst using the system you can contact the In-tend support team by phoning +44 8442728810 or e-mailing support@in-tend.co.uk.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Jan 2023 · 001428-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "001428-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-17T14:56:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039835",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7364",
    "name": "Norfolk County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCCT42544",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Norfolk County Council's contract for the provision of an appropriate adult service is due to end on 30th September 2023. Plans are currently being put in place to procure an appropriate adult service to be provided to children and young people under 18 years (where the parent/guardian is unable or unwilling to attend) and for vulnerable adults who have been arrested for an offence in Norfolk."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Norfolk"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH17"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Appropriate Adult Service for Norfolk",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Norfolk County Council's contract for the provision of an appropriate adult service is due to end on 30th September 2023. Plans are currently being put in place to procure an appropriate adult service to be provided to children and young people under 18 years (where the parent/guardian is unable or unwilling to attend) and for vulnerable adults who have been arrested for an offence in Norfolk.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-03-13T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7364",
      "name": "Norfolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72998",
      "name": "Norfolk Constabulary",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH17",
        "locality": "Wymondham ",
        "postalCode": "NR18 0WW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Jubilee House, Falconers Chase"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.norfolk.police.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norfolk Constabulary"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "In addition to Norfolk Constabulary named in Section I.2 the procurement will also be carried out with Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Commissioning Board (NHS), County Hall, Martineau Lane, Norwich, NR1 2DHPlease note we are currently only seeking expressions of interest. As such no documentation is currently available.This procurement will be managed electronically via the Council`s e-procurement system. To participate in this procurement and gain access to documents when they are available, applicants must first be registered on the system at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc. Full instructions for registration and use of the system can be found at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/BuyerProfiles. Once registered you will be able to see the procurement project under the `tenders` section and `express an interest` in the project. If you encounter any difficulties whilst using the system you can contact the In-tend support team by phoning +44 8442728810 or e-mailing support@in-tend.co.uk.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}