← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Appropriate Adult

Buyer: Glasgow City Council →

BuyerGlasgow City Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£218,000
Published21 Sept 2023

What is being bought

The purpose of this PIN is to inform the market of a future opportunity for the Appropriate Adult Contract and to engage the market in consultation. The Criminal Justice (Scotland) Act 2016 places a duty on local authorities to provide Appropriate Adult Services on a statutory basis, to support vulnerable adults aged 16 years old and over. The role of an Appropriate Adult is primarily to facilitate communication during police procedures between the police and vulnerable adults aged 16 and over who have communication difficulties as a result of a mental disorder. This also applies to designated officers of the specific agencies detailed in Section 42 (3) of the 2016 Act. Local authorities have a statutory responsibility for the delivery of Appropriate Adult Services and associated training. This service is currently provided as part of Glasgow & Partners Emergency Social Work Service (G&PESWS). However, legislation makes provision to commission this statutory duty. Glasgow City Council currently delivers this service in Glasgow City and across East Dunbartonshire, East Renfrewshire, Inverclyde, Renfrewshire and West Dunbartonshire.

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Social work services without accommodation 85312000Social work and related services 85300000

Lot details

Lot 1

Glasgow City Council will be seeking a provider to deliver these services flexibly across Glasgow City, East Dunbartonshire, East Renfrewshire, Inverclyde, Renfrewshire and West Dunbartonshire, according to demand. The service requires to be available each day of the year, 24 hours a day. At present referrals predominantly are made directly by the Police and delivery of service takes place in a range of locations including, but not limited to, Police stations, various health settings and victims’ homes. The service will be paid on a cost and volume basis. The length of contract is currently under review and the current annual budget for the six local authorities is 218,000.00 GBP per annum. The final budget and contract term will be published within the contract notice and procurement documents. Anticipated demand for the service will be discussed during the engagement event. The Appropriate Adult will facilitate effective communication as per Section 42 (3) of 2016 Act and the 2019 regulations have extended this to include support at any stage during a police investigation for witnesses, victims, suspect or accused of committing an offense. An Appropriate Adult is a person with prior experience (either in a professional or Voluntary personal capacity) of working with adults who have a mental illness, personality disorder, learning disability or related condition. The Appropriate Adult role is independent of Police Officers involved in any interview and, as such the Appropriate Adult cannot be either a Police Officer or an employee of Police Scotland. The Mental Health (Care and Treatment) (Scotland) Act 2003 defines a mental disorder as ‘any mental illness, personality disorder, learning disability however caused or manifested’. This includes those with acquired brain injury, autistic spectrum disorder and people of all ages affected by dementia. Additional information: The Mental Health (Care and Treatment) (Scotland) Act 2003 is currently under review and the definition of mental disorder maybe subject to change.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Social work services without accommodationNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work services without accommodation (85312000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer136.5 median · 12.1 average (8 of 13 with a bid count)4.3 average (8 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM82982 median · 9.3 average (71 of 98 with a bid count)2.5 average (74 of 98 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8391 median · 2.2 average (31 of 839 with a bid count)1 average (33 of 839 with named award suppliers)4 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£141,831 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £218,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0402b7
Latest release ID027935-2023
Latest release timestampThu Sep 21 2023 14:32:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£218,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Sept 2023planning027935-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027935-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-21T15:32:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0402b7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73933",
    "name": "Glasgow City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000742087"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GCC005915SW",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Glasgow City Council will be seeking a provider to deliver these services flexibly across Glasgow City, East Dunbartonshire, East Renfrewshire, Inverclyde, Renfrewshire and West Dunbartonshire, according to demand.\nThe service requires to be available each day of the year, 24 hours a day. At present referrals predominantly are made directly by the Police and delivery of service takes place in a range of locations including, but not limited to, Police stations, various health settings and victims’ homes.\nThe service will be paid on a cost and volume basis. The length of contract is currently under review and the current annual budget for the six local authorities is 218,000.00 GBP per annum. The final budget and contract term will be published within the contract notice and procurement documents.\nAnticipated demand for the service will be discussed during the engagement event.\nThe Appropriate Adult will facilitate effective communication as per Section 42 (3) of 2016 Act and the 2019 regulations have extended this to include support at any stage during a police investigation for witnesses, victims, suspect or accused of committing an offense.\nAn Appropriate Adult is a person with prior experience (either in a professional or Voluntary personal capacity) of working with adults who have a mental illness, personality disorder, learning disability or related condition. The Appropriate Adult role is independent of Police Officers involved in any interview and, as such the Appropriate Adult cannot be either a Police Officer or an employee of Police Scotland.\nThe Mental Health (Care and Treatment) (Scotland) Act 2003 defines a mental disorder as ‘any mental illness, personality disorder, learning disability however caused or manifested’. This includes those with acquired brain injury, autistic spectrum disorder and people of all ages affected by dementia. Additional information: The Mental Health (Care and Treatment) (Scotland) Act 2003 is currently under review and the definition of mental disorder maybe subject to change."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Glasgow City, East Dunbartonshire, East Renfrewshire, Inverclyde, Renfrewshire and West Dunbartonshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services without accommodation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Appropriate Adult",
    "value": {
      "amount": 218000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this PIN is to inform the market of a future opportunity for the Appropriate Adult Contract and to engage the market in consultation.\nThe Criminal Justice (Scotland) Act 2016 places a duty on local authorities to provide Appropriate Adult Services on a statutory basis, to support vulnerable adults aged 16 years old and over.\nThe role of an Appropriate Adult is primarily to facilitate communication during police procedures between the police and vulnerable adults aged 16 and over who have communication difficulties as a result of a mental disorder. This also applies to designated officers of the specific agencies detailed in Section 42 (3) of the 2016 Act.\nLocal authorities have a statutory responsibility for the delivery of Appropriate Adult Services and associated training. This service  is currently provided as part of Glasgow & Partners Emergency Social Work Service (G&PESWS). However, legislation makes provision to commission this statutory duty.\nGlasgow City Council currently delivers this service in Glasgow City and across East Dunbartonshire, East Renfrewshire, Inverclyde, Renfrewshire and West Dunbartonshire.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73933",
      "name": "Glasgow City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 1DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 John St, City Chambers"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.glasgow.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00196",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Brian Lithgow",
        "email": "brian.lithgow@glasgow.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "One contract will cover delivery across Glasgow City, East Dunbartonshire, East Renfrewshire, Inverclyde, Renfrewshire and West Dunbartonshire. Glasgow will be the contracting authority and oversee all contract management. The provider will be expected to participate in any relevant Steering Groups and provide necessary information and reports.\nWe are interested in meeting with providers with an interest in delivering this service. We will be holding an information session on 9th October 2023 at 11am. Providers who are interested in attending should note their interest to Senior Officer Terry Martin via email at Terry.Martin@glasgow.gov.uk with your organisation’s details and email addresses of up to a maximum of two nominated attendees. A confirmation email with a Microsoft Teams joining link will be sent to each attendee.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=742087.\n(SC Ref:742087)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Sept 2023 · 027935-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "027935-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-21T15:32:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0402b7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73933",
    "name": "Glasgow City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000742087"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GCC005915SW",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Glasgow City Council will be seeking a provider to deliver these services flexibly across Glasgow City, East Dunbartonshire, East Renfrewshire, Inverclyde, Renfrewshire and West Dunbartonshire, according to demand.\nThe service requires to be available each day of the year, 24 hours a day. At present referrals predominantly are made directly by the Police and delivery of service takes place in a range of locations including, but not limited to, Police stations, various health settings and victims’ homes.\nThe service will be paid on a cost and volume basis. The length of contract is currently under review and the current annual budget for the six local authorities is 218,000.00 GBP per annum. The final budget and contract term will be published within the contract notice and procurement documents.\nAnticipated demand for the service will be discussed during the engagement event.\nThe Appropriate Adult will facilitate effective communication as per Section 42 (3) of 2016 Act and the 2019 regulations have extended this to include support at any stage during a police investigation for witnesses, victims, suspect or accused of committing an offense.\nAn Appropriate Adult is a person with prior experience (either in a professional or Voluntary personal capacity) of working with adults who have a mental illness, personality disorder, learning disability or related condition. The Appropriate Adult role is independent of Police Officers involved in any interview and, as such the Appropriate Adult cannot be either a Police Officer or an employee of Police Scotland.\nThe Mental Health (Care and Treatment) (Scotland) Act 2003 defines a mental disorder as ‘any mental illness, personality disorder, learning disability however caused or manifested’. This includes those with acquired brain injury, autistic spectrum disorder and people of all ages affected by dementia. Additional information: The Mental Health (Care and Treatment) (Scotland) Act 2003 is currently under review and the definition of mental disorder maybe subject to change."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Glasgow City, East Dunbartonshire, East Renfrewshire, Inverclyde, Renfrewshire and West Dunbartonshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services without accommodation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Appropriate Adult",
    "value": {
      "amount": 218000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this PIN is to inform the market of a future opportunity for the Appropriate Adult Contract and to engage the market in consultation.\nThe Criminal Justice (Scotland) Act 2016 places a duty on local authorities to provide Appropriate Adult Services on a statutory basis, to support vulnerable adults aged 16 years old and over.\nThe role of an Appropriate Adult is primarily to facilitate communication during police procedures between the police and vulnerable adults aged 16 and over who have communication difficulties as a result of a mental disorder. This also applies to designated officers of the specific agencies detailed in Section 42 (3) of the 2016 Act.\nLocal authorities have a statutory responsibility for the delivery of Appropriate Adult Services and associated training. This service  is currently provided as part of Glasgow & Partners Emergency Social Work Service (G&PESWS). However, legislation makes provision to commission this statutory duty.\nGlasgow City Council currently delivers this service in Glasgow City and across East Dunbartonshire, East Renfrewshire, Inverclyde, Renfrewshire and West Dunbartonshire.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73933",
      "name": "Glasgow City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 1DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 John St, City Chambers"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.glasgow.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00196",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Brian Lithgow",
        "email": "brian.lithgow@glasgow.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "One contract will cover delivery across Glasgow City, East Dunbartonshire, East Renfrewshire, Inverclyde, Renfrewshire and West Dunbartonshire. Glasgow will be the contracting authority and oversee all contract management. The provider will be expected to participate in any relevant Steering Groups and provide necessary information and reports.\nWe are interested in meeting with providers with an interest in delivering this service. We will be holding an information session on 9th October 2023 at 11am. Providers who are interested in attending should note their interest to Senior Officer Terry Martin via email at Terry.Martin@glasgow.gov.uk with your organisation’s details and email addresses of up to a maximum of two nominated attendees. A confirmation email with a Microsoft Teams joining link will be sent to each attendee.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=742087.\n(SC Ref:742087)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}