Lot 1
To continue to deliver Digital Development, Principal Analysis Services for the Apprenticeship Service portfolio; and the 11 underpinning services and support the development of digital services for apprenticeship service users.
Buyer: Department for Education →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UK
To continue to deliver Digital Development, Principal Analysis Services for the Apprenticeship Service portfolio; and the 11 underpinning services and support the development of digital services for apprenticeship service users.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data services (72300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 9,920 | 2 median · 13.7 average (3,905 of 9,920 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (4,721 of 9,920 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 25 | Not published | 1.4 average (25 of 25 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,129 | 2 median · 28.4 average (1,092 of 3,129 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (1,404 of 3,129 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-046bff |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016728-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 29 2024 11:02:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 May 2024 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 016728-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016728-2024",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-05-29T12:02:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046bff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-18168",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016728-2024-Con_17346-1",
"title": "Apprenticeships Digital Development, Principal Analysis across digital service build",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114762",
"name": "Talent International UK Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114763",
"name": "Talent International UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046bff",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "To continue to deliver Digital Development, Principal Analysis Services for the Apprenticeship Service portfolio; and the 11 underpinning services and support the development of digital services for apprenticeship service users.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Apprenticeships Digital Development, Principal Analysis across Digital Service Build",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18168",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Education"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stacey.woolford@education.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114762",
"name": "Talent International UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Talent International UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114763",
"name": "Talent International UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Talent International UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-585",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Education"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016728-2024-Con_17346-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Apprenticeships Digital Development, Principal Analysis across digital service build",
"value": {
"amount": 5237500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016728-2024-Con_17346-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Digital development and principal analysis services for Apprenticeship Service is high-priority for DfE and its end users. Interchangeability and interoperability would incur significant costs and time delays \nThe modification is for a value uplift. Scope remains the same. Changing supplier(s) and procurement activity would incur significant costs and delays to critical services and would carry additional risk to current service delivery timescales. The development of the deliverables and management of the live service is an iterative, agile process. DfE require sufficient handover and transition so as to not impact delivery and disrupt business continuity.",
"description": "Value uplift to contract. This will allow the \nSupplier to continue delivery and support key digital development and principal analysis services across the digital service build work streams within the Apprenticeship Service."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2022-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016728-2024",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-05-29T12:02:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046bff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-18168",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016728-2024-Con_17346-1",
"title": "Apprenticeships Digital Development, Principal Analysis across digital service build",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114762",
"name": "Talent International UK Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114763",
"name": "Talent International UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046bff",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "To continue to deliver Digital Development, Principal Analysis Services for the Apprenticeship Service portfolio; and the 11 underpinning services and support the development of digital services for apprenticeship service users.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Apprenticeships Digital Development, Principal Analysis across Digital Service Build",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18168",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Education"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stacey.woolford@education.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114762",
"name": "Talent International UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Talent International UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114763",
"name": "Talent International UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Talent International UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-585",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Education"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016728-2024-Con_17346-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Apprenticeships Digital Development, Principal Analysis across digital service build",
"value": {
"amount": 5237500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016728-2024-Con_17346-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Digital development and principal analysis services for Apprenticeship Service is high-priority for DfE and its end users. Interchangeability and interoperability would incur significant costs and time delays \nThe modification is for a value uplift. Scope remains the same. Changing supplier(s) and procurement activity would incur significant costs and delays to critical services and would carry additional risk to current service delivery timescales. The development of the deliverables and management of the live service is an iterative, agile process. DfE require sufficient handover and transition so as to not impact delivery and disrupt business continuity.",
"description": "Value uplift to contract. This will allow the \nSupplier to continue delivery and support key digital development and principal analysis services across the digital service build work streams within the Apprenticeship Service."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2022-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}